Athletes & Results

Northern Ireland Victoria 1994

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Northern Ireland Victoria 1994

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Dermot Donnelly dns mins
10000m - Men James Campbell dns mins
1500m - Men David Wilson 3:47.11, 7th SF1 mins
1500m - Men Brian Francis Treacy 3:38.93 mins
1500m - Men Gareth James Lough dq SF2 (3:44.54, 2nd ht2) mins
200m - Men Paul McBurney 21.14, 7th SF1 sec
400m - Men Paul McBurney 46.78, 5th QF2 sec
400m - Women Stephanie Llewellyn 56.97, 7th ht2 sec
400m - Women Stephanie Anne McCann 53.96, 6th SF2 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Stephanie Llewellyn 60.41, 8th ht1 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Stephanie Anne McCann 58.72, 5th ht2 sec
5000m - Men Dermot Donnelly 14:00.00 mins
5000m - Men James Campbell 14:08.41, 7th ht1 mins
800m - Men David Wilson 1:50.43, 8th SF1 mins
800m - Women Joanna Margaret Latimer 2:05.19, 4th ht2 mins
Discus Throw - Women Jacqueline Lena McKernan 54.86 m
Shot Put - Women Jacqueline Lena McKernan dns m
Triple Jump - Men Michael John Joseph McDonald Q 15.75 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Northern Ireland
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland 1/8F
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland
Doubles - Women Northern Ireland QF
Singles - Men Noel Henderson 1/16F
Singles - Men Bruce Melvill Topping
Singles - Men Michael Watt
Singles - Women Kathleen /Jayne Plunkett 1/16F
Singles - Women Claire Russell 1/16F
Boxing
51kg - Men Damaen Kelly
54kg - Men Thomas Waite
57kg - Men Adrian Patterson
60kg - Men Martin Renaghan
63.5kg - Men Mark Winters
67kg - Men Neil Sinclair
71kg - Men James Webb
75kg - Men Daniel Ryan
81kg - Men Stephen Kirk
91kg - Men Paul Douglas
under 48kg - Men Colin Moffett
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Thomas Evans dnf
Road Race - Men Mark Kane 5:02:03
Road Race - Men Ian Chivers dnf
Road Race - Men Connor Henry dnf
Team Time Trial - Men Northern Ireland 2:00:00.50 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Alastair Irvine dns mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men John McClelland mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Thomas Evans mins
1km Time Trial - Men Mark Kane 1:14.263 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Andrew Moss 4:58.490 in 2nd round mins
Points Race - Men Alastair Irvine points
Points Race - Men John McClelland 5 points
Points Race - Men Thomas Evans points
Gymnastics Artistic
Individual All-Around - Men Nicholas Dunn 48.550 points
Individual All-Around - Men Colin Close 53.250 points
Individual All-Around - Women Jenny Dwyer 31.950 points
Individual All-Around - Women Sonya Cairns 32.225 points
Parallel Bars - Men Colin Close 8.425 points
Pommel Horse - Men Colin Close 8.975 points
Rings - Men Colin Close 8.150 points
Team Competition - Women Northern Ireland 101.575 points
Gymnastics Rhythmic
Individual All-Around - Women Helen McGarry 28.700 points
Individual All-Around - Women Kerry Rutledge 28.200 points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Northern Ireland
Pairs - Men Northern Ireland
Pairs - Women Northern Ireland
Singles - Men Jackie Smyth
Singles - Women Margaret Johnston
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Mervyn McFarland 665.8 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Robert Clarke 565 in prelim points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland 1101 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Clifford William Chesney Ogle 1219.1 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Donald Baker 1118 in prelim. points
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland 2251 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Clifford William Chesney Ogle 693.4 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Donald Baker 586 in prelim points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland 1169 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Samuel Allen 112 in prelim points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Thomas Hewitt 114 in prelim points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Northern Ireland 584 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open David Peter Calvert 398 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Martin Lindsay Millar 389 points
Trap (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland 188 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Richard Gheel 1:01.19 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Emma Kate Robinson 1:15.10 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Gareth Walker 58.28 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Marion Madine 1:03.02 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Gareth Walker 55.37 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Richard Gheel 2:08.61 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Emma Kate Robinson 2:44.48 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Sharlene Brown 2:47.14 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Marion Madine 2:15.44 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Marion Madine 2:05.74 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Diane Simms 2:12.35 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Diane Simms 4:36.02 mins
50m Freestyle - Men Gareth Walker 25.19 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Emma Kate Robinson 28.16 sec
800m Freestyle - Women Diane Simms 9:22.66 mins
Weightlifting
64kg Clean and Jerk - Men Eamon Byrne 135.0 kg
64kg Combined - Men Eamon Byrne 240.0 kg
64kg Snatch - Men Eamon Byrne 105.0 kg
70kg Clean and Jerk - Men Brendan Cooke kg
70kg Combined - Men Brendan Cooke kg
70kg Snatch - Men Brendan Cooke 100.0 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
62kg - Men John O'Rawe
68kg - Men Mark Bowman