Athletes & Results

South Africa Victoria 1994

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

South Africa Victoria 1994

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Women Elana Meyer 32:06.02 mins
100m - Men Johann Venter 10.67, 7th QF2 sec
1500m - Men Johan Landsman dnf SF2 (3:49.57, 5th ht1) mins
1500m - Men Whaddon Niewoudt 3:37.96 mins
1500m - Women Gwen Griffiths 4:10.16 mins
200m - Men Johann Venter 21.69, 4th ht5 sec
200m - Women Adri de Jongh 24.03, 7th SF1 sec
3000m - Women Gwen Griffiths 9:15.47 mins
30km Walk - Men Chris Britz 2:14:28 hours
4 x 400m Relay - Men South Africa 3:03.87 mins
400m - Men Arnaud Malherbe 47.68, 7th QF2 sec
400m - Men Riaan Dempers 49.07, 8th QF1 sec
400m - Men Bobang Molebetsi Phiri 46.35 sec
400m - Women Adri de Jongh 54.01, 7th SF2 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Lana Uys 59.41, 7th ht2 sec
800m - Men Hezekiel Sepeng 1:45.76 mins
800m - Men Jurgens Kotze 1:48.39, 6th SF2 mins
Discus Throw - Men Frederick Potgieter 56.10 m
Discus Throw - Men Martin Swart 56.42 m
Discus Throw - Women Lizette Etsebeth 55.74 m
High Jump - Women Annerie de Klerk 1.65Q m
High Jump - Women Desire du Plessis 1.80 m
High Jump - Women Charmaine Weavers 1.94 m
Javelin Throw - Men Louis Fouche 77.00 m
Javelin Throw - Men Phillip Spies 72.70 m
Long Jump - Men Francois Fouche Q 7.34 m
Marathon - Men Owen Machelm 2:20:39 hours
Pole Vault - Men Riaan Botha nm m
Pole Vault - Men Okkert Brits nm m
Shot Put - Men Burger Lambrechts 18.15 m
Shot Put - Men Carel le Roux 18.50 m
Triple Jump - Men Wikus Olivier 15.73 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men South Africa
Doubles - Mixed South Africa
Doubles - Mixed South Africa 1/8F
Doubles - Mixed South Africa
Doubles - Women South Africa
Singles - Men Alan Phillips
Singles - Men Nico Meerholz 1/8F
Singles - Men Johannes Kleingeld 1/16F
Singles - Women Tracey Thompson
Singles - Women Augusta Phillips
Singles - Women Lina Fourie 1/8F
Boxing
60kg - Men Irvin Buhlalu
63.5kg - Men Stephanus Carr QF
67kg - Men Joze Mestre
71kg - Men Victor Kunene
75kg - Men Floris du Plessis
under 48kg - Men Masibulele Makepula
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Malcolm Lange dnf
Road Race - Men Willem Engelbrecht 4:48:10.23
Road Race - Men Andrew McLean 5:01:59
Road Race - Women Jacqueline Martin 2:54:48
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Robbert Dale mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Jean-Pierre van Zyl mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Marlin Mienie mins
1000m Match Sprint - Men Jean-Pierre van Zyl (11.412 in Qualifier) sec
1km Time Trial - Men Jean-Pierre van Zyl 1:08.354 mins
4000m Team Pursuit - Men South Africa 4:48.715 in qualifier mins
Points Race - Men Robbert Dale points
Points Race - Men Jean-Pierre van Zyl 7 points
Points Race - Men Marlin Mienie 3 points
Points Race - Women Jacqueline Martin dns points
Diving
1m Springboard - Men Andrew Matthew 263.400 points
1m Springboard - Men Robert Costa 262.860 points
1m Springboard - Women Debbie White 209.820 points
3m Springboard - Men Andrew Matthew 429.900 points
3m Springboard - Men Robert Costa 457.890 points
3m Springboard - Women Debbie White 415.020 points
Gymnastics Artistic
Beam - Women Ilse Roets 8.450 points
Individual All-Around - Men Dewald Laubscher 51.000 points
Individual All-Around - Men Adrian Steyn 50.350 points
Individual All-Around - Men Johan van Heerden 50.850 points
Individual All-Around - Women Tanya Steenkamp 32.550 points
Individual All-Around - Women Jo-Anne West 34.887 points
Individual All-Around - Women H Oosthuizen 35.237 points
Team Competition - Men South Africa 151.450 points
Team Competition - Women South Africa 106.775 points
Vault - Women Jo-Anne West 9.293 points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men South Africa
Fours - Women South Africa
Pairs - Men South Africa
Pairs - Women South Africa
Singles - Men Kevin Arthur Hugh Campbell
Singles - Women Barbara Redshaw
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men S. van Emmenis points
10m Air Pistol - Men Johan Claassens points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men South Africa 1107 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Paul Clinton 564 in prelim points
10m Air Rifle - Men Daniel Henn 569 in prelim points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men South Africa 1122 points
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men South Africa 1104 points
50m Free Pistol - Men S. van Emmenis points
50m Free Pistol - Men Johan Claassens 531 in prelim points
50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men South Africa 1009 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Daniel Henn 1220.1 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Manfred Fiess 1103 in prelim. points
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men South Africa 2242 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Manfred Fiess 589 in prelim points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Johannes Human 571 in prelim points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men South Africa 1163 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men S. van Emmenis 566 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Johan Claassens 564 points
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men South Africa points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Brad Smith 113 in prelim points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Paul Kalell 108 in prelim points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open South Africa 580 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open David Dodds 397 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Gideon Burger 386 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men S. van Emmenis 556 in prelim points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Johan Claassens 541 in prelim points
Skeet - Men Melville Hains 112 in prelim points
Skeet - Men Q. de Flaumingh 110 in prelim points
Skeet (Pair) - Open South Africa 183 points
Trap (Pair) - Men South Africa 182 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Women Marianne Kriel 1:03.61 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Jill Brukman 1:04.69 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Kerry-Anne Elliott 1:09.44 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Herman Louw 1:05.57 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Tanya Naude 1:14.38 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Penelope Heyns 1:09.86 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Jaqueline Rankin 1:14.07 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Theophilis Verster 57.79 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Amanda Toni Loots 1:04.08 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Amanda Hunter-Beckinsall 1:06.26 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Donald Morrison 53.82 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Paul Fryer 51.90 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Laren Tiltman 52.79 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Amanda Hunter-Beckinsall 59.13 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Tracy-Lee Elliott 1:01.01 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Frans Neethling 15:42.72 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Roy Peacock 16:17.26 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Gary Albertyn 2:08.75 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Jill Brukman 2:17.64 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Kerry-Anne Elliott 2:28.72 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Tracy-Lee Elliott 2:22.25 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Herman Louw 2:20.57 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Tanya Naude 2:41.49 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Penelope Heyns 2:33.57 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Jaqueline Rankin 2:40.73 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Theophilis Verster 2:03.94 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Amanda Toni Loots 2:23.24 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Donald Morrison 1:58.71 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Paul Fryer 1:52.90 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Gary Albertyn 1:55.32 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Amanda Hunter-Beckinsall 2:05.94 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Karen Allers 2:06.54 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Herman Louw 2:10.16 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Theophilis Verster 2:09.82 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Gary Albertyn 2:11.78 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Jill Brukman 2:22.52 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Kerry-Anne Elliott 2:26.02 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Tracy-Lee Elliott 2:26.41 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men South Africa 3:27.30 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women South Africa 3:55.01 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men South Africa 3:54.58 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women South Africa 4:16.28 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men South Africa 7:42.28 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women South Africa 8:34.10 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Frans Neethling 4:04.37 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Roy Peacock 4:07.63 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Karen Allers 4:23.44 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Theophilis Verster 4:42.60 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Amanda Toni Loots 5:05.91 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Tracy-Lee Elliott 5:03.72 mins
50m Freestyle - Men Paul Fryer 24.55 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Laren Tiltman 24.00 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Peter Williams 23.16 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Marianne Kriel 27.09 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Amanda Hunter-Beckinsall 27.79 sec
800m Freestyle - Women Karen Allers 9:06.16 mins
Synchronized Swimming
Duet - Women South Africa 148.4525 points
Solo - Women Renata Peslova 149.9219
Weightlifting
108kg Clean and Jerk - Men Marc Marais 160.0 kg
108kg Combined - Men Marc Marais 285.0 kg
108kg Snatch - Men Marc Marais 125.0 kg
83kg Clean and Jerk - Men Jacques Groenewald 145.0 kg
83kg Combined - Men Jacques Groenewald 265.0 kg
83kg Snatch - Men Jacques Groenewald 120.0 kg
Wrestling Freestyle
52kg - Men Hendrik Engelbrecht
62kg - Men T. van Rensburg
68kg - Men Wiehahn Lesch
74kg - Men Bennie Labuschagne
82kg - Men Willem Putter