Athletes & Results

Wales Victoria 1994

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Wales Victoria 1994

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Justin Hobbs dnf mins
100m - Men Peter Maitland 10.55, 5th ht3 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Colin Ray Jackson 13:08 (GR)
110m Hurdles - Men Paul Gray 13.54 sec
200m - Men Peter Maitland 20.96, 6th QF2 sec
200m - Men Iwan Gwyn Thomas 21.53, 8th QF3 sec
200m - Men James Steven Baulch 20.84, 5th QF1 sec
3000m Steeplechase - Men Justin Thomas Chaston 8:32.20 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Men Wales 3:07.80 mins
400m - Men Iwan Gwyn Thomas 45.98, 7th SF2 sec
400m - Men James Steven Baulch 46.45, 5th QF4 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Phil Harries 59.52, 9th ht3 sec
5000m - Men Justin Hobbs 13:45.53 mins
800m - Women Catherine Dawson 2:03.17 mins
Heptathlon - Women Lisa Gibbs dnf points
Javelin Throw - Men Nigel Charles Bevan 80.38 m
Marathon - Men Dale Rixon 2:16:15 hours
Marathon - Women Hayley L. Nash 2:35:39 hours
Pole Vault - Men Neil Stephen Winter 5.40 m
Shot Put - Men Lee Wiltshire 15.22 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Wales 1/8F
Doubles - Mixed Wales 1/16F
Doubles - Mixed Wales 1/16F
Doubles - Women Wales
Singles - Men Christopher Rees 1/16F
Singles - Men Geraint Lewis 1/16F
Singles - Women Kelly Morgan 1/16F
Singles - Women Rachael Phipps 1/16F
Boxing
54kg - Men Richard Vowles QF
57kg - Men Jason Cook
60kg - Men Gareth Lawrence QF
63.5kg - Men Andrew Robinson
67kg - Men Karl Thomas QF
75kg - Men Grant Briggs
over 91kg - Men Kevin McCormack
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men William Wright dnf
Road Race - Men Matthew Postle 4:53:51
Road Race - Men Daniel Wedley 5:02:02
Road Race - Men Richard Wooles dnf
Road Race - Women Clare Greenwood 2:54:54
Road Race - Women Sally Hodge 2:54:48
Team Time Trial - Men Wales 1:58:55.42 hours
Cycling Track
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Richard Hughes mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men William Wright dnf mins
10 Mile Scratch Race - Men Stephen Colloby mins
1km Time Trial - Men William Wright 1:11.514 mins
3000m Individual Pursuit - Women Clare Greenwood 4:12.852 in qualifier mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Stephen Colloby 4:56.927 in qualifier mins
Points Race - Men Richard Hughes points
Points Race - Men William Wright dnf points
Points Race - Men Stephen Colloby points
Points Race - Women Clare Greenwood points
Points Race - Women Sally Hodge 28 points
Diving
10m Platform - Men Robert Morgan 585.960 points
1m Springboard - Men Robert Morgan 337.860 points
Gymnastics Artistic
Floor - Women Claire Hamer 9.150 points
Floor - Women Sonia Lawrence 9.000 points
Horizontal Bar - Men Gareth Irwin 8.875 points
Individual All-Around - Men Gareth Irwin 51.550 points
Individual All-Around - Men Gareth Davies 48.300 points
Individual All-Around - Men Andrew Tombs 47.700 points
Individual All-Around - Women Claire Hamer 33.937 points
Individual All-Around - Women Sonia Lawrence 36.512 points
Individual All-Around - Women Bethan Powell 35.287 points
Parallel Bars - Men Gareth Irwin 8.400 points
Team Competition - Men Wales 146.150 points
Team Competition - Women Wales 108.675 points
Uneven Bars - Women Bethan Powell 8.275 points
Vault - Women Sonia Lawrence 9.543 points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Wales
Fours - Women Wales
Pairs - Men Wales
Pairs - Women Wales
Para-Sport Singles Visually Impaired - Men Frederick Edmunds
Para-Sport Singles Visually Impaired - Women Gloria Hopkins
Singles - Men William Thomas
Singles - Women Rita Jones
Shooting
10m Air Rifle - Men Adrian Morris 555 in prelim points
10m Air Rifle - Women Susan Hartop 372 in prelim points
10m Air Rifle - Women Julie Malcolm 475.7 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Women Wales 746 points
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Wales 1142 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Susan Hartop 538 in prelim points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Julie Malcolm 650.4 points
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Women Wales 1106 points
50m Rifle Prone - Women Susan Hartop 578 points
50m Rifle Prone - Women Julie Malcolm 577 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Women Wales 1157 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Michael Jay 567 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Richard Craven 570 points
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Wales 1137 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men James Birkett-Evans 114 in prelim points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Mark Evans 112 in prelim points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Wales 580 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open David Davies 388 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Jonathan James 386 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Michael Jay 670.2 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Richard Craven 663.7 points
Skeet - Men Desmond Davies 118 in prelim points
Skeet - Men Antony Lewis 98 in prelim points
Skeet (Pair) - Open Wales 186 points
Trap (Pair) - Men Wales 178 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Christopher Jones 0:59.77 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Andrew Ayers 1:06.23 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Phillip Melhuish 1:05.95 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Michael Watkins 56.45 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Mark Jones 57.80 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Maxine Lock 1:09.75 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Mark Jones 52.43 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Maxine Lock 1:00.29 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Sara Hopkins 58.64 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Christopher Jones 2:08.39 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Andrew Ayers 2:21.72 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Phillip Melhuish 2:21.86 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Michael Watkins 2:04.19 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Christopher Jones 1:57.72 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Michael Watkins 1:57.17 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Ian Lundie 1:56.38 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Victoria Hale 2:05.71 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Christopher Jones 2:10.11 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Charlotte Niblett 2:25.82 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Wales 3:58.15 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men Wales 3:54.93 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men Wales 7:57.70 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Ian Lundie 4:06.80 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Victoria Hale 4:26.54 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Christopher Jones 4:33.07 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Charlotte Niblett 5:02.63 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Victoria Hale 5:02.31 mins
50m Freestyle - Men Mark Jones 24.52 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Maxine Lock 27.90 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Sara Hopkins 27.13 sec
Weightlifting
+108kg Clean and Jerk - Men Terrance Perdue 165.0 kg
+108kg Combined - Men Terrance Perdue 290.0 kg
+108kg Snatch - Men Terrance Perdue 125.0 kg
108kg Clean and Jerk - Men Gareth Hives 160.0 kg
108kg Combined - Men Gareth Hives 290.0 kg
108kg Snatch - Men Gareth Hives 130.0 kg
64kg Clean and Jerk - Men Paul Richard 122.5 kg
64kg Combined - Men Paul Richard 220.0 kg
64kg Snatch - Men Paul Richard 97.5 kg
70kg Clean and Jerk - Men Mark Roach 147.5 kg
70kg Clean and Jerk - Men Anthony Morgan 155.0 kg
70kg Combined - Men Mark Roach 267.5 kg
70kg Combined - Men Anthony Morgan 282.5 kg
70kg Snatch - Men Mark Roach 120.0 kg
70kg Snatch - Men Anthony Morgan 127.5 kg
76kg Clean and Jerk - Men David Morgan 180.0 kg
76kg Clean and Jerk - Men Andy Goswell 150.0 kg
76kg Combined - Men David Morgan 327.5 kg (GR)
76kg Combined - Men Andy Goswell 270.0 kg
76kg Snatch - Men David Morgan 147.5 kg (GR)
76kg Snatch - Men Andy Goswell 120.0 kg
83kg Clean and Jerk - Men Neil Taylor 160.0 kg
83kg Clean and Jerk - Men Rhodri Thomas 150.0 kg
83kg Combined - Men Neil Taylor 285.0 kg
83kg Combined - Men Rhodri Thomas 270.0 kg
83kg Snatch - Men Neil Taylor 125.0 kg
83kg Snatch - Men Rhodri Thomas 120.0 kg
99kg Clean and Jerk - Men Gary Williams 155.0 kg
99kg Combined - Men Gary Williams 282.5 kg
99kg Snatch - Men Gary Williams 127.5 kg