Athletes & Results

Zimbabwe Victoria 1994

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Zimbabwe Victoria 1994

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Phillimon Hanneck dns mins
10000m - Men Tendai Chimusasa 28:47.72 mins
100m - Men Fabian Muyaba 10.69, 8th QF1 sec
1500m - Men Passmore Furusa 3:49.96, 9th SF2 mins
1500m - Women Julia Sakara 4:18.11 mins
200m - Men Fabian Muyaba dsq ht3 (21.50) sec
3000m Steeplechase - Men Passmore Furusa dns mins
4 x 400m Relay - Men Zimbabwe 3:07.50, 6th ht1 mins
400m - Men Arnold Payne 47.50, 6th QF2 sec
400m - Men Thabani Gonye dnf ht1 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Kenneth Harnden 50.02 sec
5000m - Men Phillimon Hanneck 13:23.20 mins
5000m - Men Tendai Chimusasa 13:59.36 mins
800m - Men Savieri Ngidhi 1:46.06 mins
800m - Women Julia Sakara 2:04.60, 3rd ht2 mins
Long Jump - Men Ndabazinhle Mdhlongwa Q dns m
Marathon - Men James Gombedza 2:43:01 hours
Marathon - Men Cephas Matafi 2:24:13 hours
Triple Jump - Men Ndabazinhle Mdhlongwa 16.02 m
Boxing
54kg - Men Caston Towo
57kg - Men Simon Sankulani
60kg - Men Linus Murabwa
81kg - Men Daliso Lungu
91kg - Men Ezwell Ndlovu
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Stephen Draver dnf
Road Race - Men Justin Marabini dnf
Road Race - Men Andrew Foggin dnf
Road Race - Men Timothy Jones 5:02:03
Team Time Trial - Men Zimbabwe 2:09:51.79 hours
Diving
1m Springboard - Men Evan Stewart 357.780 points
1m Springboard - Women Tracy Cox-Smyth 225.060 points
1m Springboard - Women Angela Clark 190.710 points
3m Springboard - Men Evan Stuart 625.860 points
3m Springboard - Women Tracy Cox-Smyth 459.540 points
3m Springboard - Women Angela Clark 378.930 points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Zimbabwe
Fours - Women Zimbabwe
Para-Sport Singles Visually Impaired - Men David Farau
Para-Sport Singles Visually Impaired - Women Lyndsay Lucas
Singles - Men Mark McCormick
Shooting
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men David Irving 113 in prelim points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Roberto Peretti 100 in prelim points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Zimbabwe 570 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open James Pringle 377 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Darren Enslin 391 points
Trap (Pair) - Men Zimbabwe 172 points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Glen Walshaw 1:02.83 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Brett Halford 1:02.59 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Christopher Shaw 1:09.57 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Teresa Moodie 1:10.25 mins
100m Freestyle - Men Glen Walshaw 54.65 mins
100m Freestyle - Women Teresa Moodie 1:00.69 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Brett Halford 2:19.17 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Christopher Shaw 2:30.72 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Glen Walshaw 1:58.43 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Christopher Shaw 4:48.18 mins
50m Freestyle - Women Teresa Moodie 27.96 sec