Athletes & Results

Canada Kuala Lumpur 1998

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Canada Kuala Lumpur 1998

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Jeffrey Schiebler dnf mins
100m - Men Glenroy Gilbert 10.51, 8th SF2 sec
100m - Men Brad McCuaig 10.37, 7th SF1 sec
100m - Men O'Brian Gibbons 10.32, 5th QF1 sec
100m - Women Philomena Mensah 11.19 sec
100m - Women Martha Adusei 11.68, 7th SF2 sec
100m - Women Tamara Constantia Perry 11.61, 5th SF1 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Keturah Anderson 13.04 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Lesley Catherine Tashlin 13.11 sec
10km Walk - Women Janice Leslie McCaffrey 46:36 mins
1500m - Men Stephen Agar 3:44.17 mins
1500m - Women Sarah Howell 4:29.68 mins
1500m - Women Leah Marlee Pells 4:10.71 mins
1500m - Women Cindy O'Krane 4:08.88 mins
200m - Men O'Brian Gibbons 21.12, 6th QF3 sec
200m - Men Michael Nicolini 20.95, 6th SF1 sec
200m - Women Philomena Mensah 23.38 sec
200m - Women Tamara Constantia Perry 23.89, 7th SF1 sec
200m - Women Atia Weekes 24.15, 7th SF2 sec
20km Walk - Men Arturo Huerta 1:25:49 hours
20km Walk - Men Timothy Berrett 1:31:19 hours
3000m Steeplechase - Men Joel Bourgeois 8:34.50 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Men Canada 38.46 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Women Canada 44.23 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Men Canada 3:04.84 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Women Canada 3:29.97 mins
400m - Men Shane Niemi 46.17, 5th QF1 sec
400m - Men Donald Bruno dns QF2 (47.80, 6th ht4) sec
400m - Women Venolyn Clarke dnf ht3 sec
400m - Women LaDonna Antoine 52.93 sec
400m - Women Foy Williams 52.35, 5th SF2 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Monte Raymond 50.34, 5th ht2 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Laurier Primeau 50.80, 6th ht1 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Alexandre Marchand 50.65, 4th ht3 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Karlene Haughton 55.53 sec
5000m - Men Jeffrey Schiebler dns ht1 mins
5000m - Men Ian Carswell 14:53.78, 12th ht2 mins
5000m - Men Jason Bunston dnf final (14:03.44, 2nd ht2) mins
5000m - Women Kathy Butler dnf mins
50km Walk - Men Timothy Berrett dnf hours
800m - Men Stephen Agar 1:51.07, 5th ht2 mins
800m - Women Diane Cummins 2:04.40, 6th SF2 mins
800m - Women Victoria R. Lynch-Pounds 2:02.79, 6th SF1 mins
Decathlon - Men Michael Cameron Smith 8143 hours
Decathlon - Men Michael Nolan 7703 hours
Discus Throw - Men Eric Forshaw 53.50 m
Discus Throw - Men Jason Tunks 62.22 m
Discus Throw - Women Michelle Fournier 45.49 m
Hammer Throw - Men John Stoikos 65.07 m
Hammer Throw - Women Michelle Fournier 57.78 m
Hammer Throw - Women Patti Pilsner-Steinke 56.23 m
Hammer Throw - Women Caroline Wittrin 61.67 m
Heptathlon - Women Catherine Louise Bond-Mills 5875 points
High Jump - Men Michael Ponikvar 2.20 m
High Jump - Men Mike Caza 2.10 m
High Jump - Women Nicole Forrester 1.85 m
Javelin Throw - Men Erin Bevans 72.37 m
Long Jump - Men Richard Duncan 7.19 m
Long Jump - Men Brian Thomas 7.25Q m
Long Jump - Women Vanessa Monar-Enweani 6.05 m
Long Jump - Women Michelle Hastick 4.89 m
Long Jump - Women Alice Falaiye 6.13 m
Pole Vault - Men Marcus Popp 5.05 m
Pole Vault - Women Trista Bernier 4.15 m
Pole Vault - Women Rebecca Chambers 3.60 m
Shot Put - Men Jason Tunks 16.73 m
Triple Jump - Women Michelle Hastick 13.64 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Canada QF
Doubles - Men Canada 2nd Round
Doubles - Mixed Canada 2nd round
Doubles - Mixed Canada 2nd Round
Doubles - Mixed Canada
Doubles - Mixed Canada 2nd Round
Doubles - Women Canada QF
Doubles - Women Canada 2nd Round
Singles - Men Stuart Arthur 4th round
Singles - Men Robert Milroy 4th round
Singles - Men Michael Beres 3rd round
Singles - Women Denyse Julien 3rd round
Singles - Women Charmaine Reid 2nd round
Singles - Women Jody Patrick 2nd round
Singles - Women Cindy Arthur
Team Event - Men Canada 2nd, pool A
Team Event - Women Canada 2nd, pool C
Boxing
54kg - Men Andrew Singh Kooner
57kg - Men Marty O'Donnel
63.5kg - Men Michael Strange
67kg - Men Jeremy Molitor
71kg - Men Scott MacIntosh
75kg - Men Trevor Stewardson
75kg - Men Danny Green QF
81kg - Men Troy Amos
91kg - Men Mark Simmons
over 91kg - Men Patrice l'Heureux QF
under 48kg - Men Domenic Filane
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Matthew Anand 55:08 mins
Individual Time Trial - Men Eric Wohlberg 53:15 mins
Road Race - Men Gordon Harold Fraser 4:32:27 hours
Road Race - Men Brian Walton 4:32:16 hours
Road Race - Men Czeslaw Lukaszewicz 4:32:19 hours
Road Race - Men Matthew Anand dnf hours
Road Race - Men Sylvain Beauchamp 4:32:27 hours
Road Race - Men Eric Wohlberg 4:31:56 hours
Road Race - Women Lyne Bessette 2:24:59 hours
Road Race - Women Linda Jackson 38:34 mins
Road Race - Women Andrea Hannos 2:33:14 hours
Road Race - Women Annie Gariepy 2:33:14 hours
Road Race - Women Kimberly Langton 2:33:14 hours
Road Race - Women Anne Samplonius 2:33:14 hours
Cycling Track
1km Time Trial - Men Douglas Baron 1:07.259 mins
Points Race - Men Brian Walton 18 points
Points Race - Men Douglas Baron dnf points
Points Race - Men Paul Henderson points
Points Race - Women Lyne Bessette dnf points
Points Race - Women Andrea Hannos 13 points
Points Race - Women Annie Gariepy 19 points
Sprint - Men Douglas Baron 10.705 sec
Sprint - Women Tanya Dubnicoff 11.490 (in prelim.) sec
Sprint - Women Lori Muenzer 12.624 (in prelim.) sec
Diving
10m Platform - Men Tony Revitt 512.37 points
10m Platform - Men Alexandre Despatie 652.11 points
10m Platform - Women Blythe Michaele Munro Hartley 440.19 points
10m Platform - Women Myriam Boileau 449.19 points
10m Platform - Women Anne Montminy 443.46 points
1m Springboard - Men Tony Revitt 299.31 points
1m Springboard - Men Philippe Comtois 315.66 points
1m Springboard - Men Chris le Poole 311.46 points
1m Springboard - Women Blythe Michaele Munro Hartley 248.28 points
1m Springboard - Women Eryn Bulmer 239.40 points
1m Springboard - Women Anne-Josee Dionne 233.88 points
3m Springboard - Men Philippe Comtois 586.62 points
3m Springboard - Men Chris le Poole 535.68 points
3m Springboard - Men Alexandre Despatie 528.42 points
3m Springboard - Women Eryn Bulmer 515.88 points
3m Springboard - Women Anne-Josee Dionne 465.99 points
3m Springboard - Women Myriam Boileau 480.57 points
Gymnastics Artistic
Beam - Women Lise Leveille 9.350 points
Floor - Men Peter Schmid 8.725 points
Floor - Women Katie Rowland 8.837 points
Horizontal Bar - Men Kristan Burley 9.000 points
Horizontal Bar - Men Alexander Jeltkov 9.425 points
Individual All-Around - Men Peter Schmid 51.250 points
Individual All-Around - Men Kristan Burley 51.750 points
Individual All-Around - Men Alexander Jeltkov 51.700 points
Individual All-Around - Women Veronique Leclerc 34.249 points
Individual All-Around - Women Crystal Gilmore 35.262 points
Individual All-Around - Women Emilie Fournier 35.936 points
Parallel Bars - Men Alexander Jeltkov 8.350 points
Parallel Bars - Men Richard Ikeda 9.112 points
Pommel Horse - Men Richard Ikeda 9.462 points
Rings - Men Alexander Jeltkov 8.587 points
Team Competition - Men Canada 155.825 points
Team Competition - Women Canada 108.884 points
Uneven Bars - Women Veronique Leclerc 9.550 points
Vault - Men Kristan Burley 9.062 points
Vault - Women Katie Rowland 8.774 points
Gymnastics Rhythmic
Clubs - Women Erika Leigh Stirton 9.583 points
Clubs - Women Emilie Livingston 9.341 points
Group All-Around - Women Canada 92.962 points
Hoop - Women Erika Leigh Stirton 9.624 points
Hoop - Women Emilie Livingston 9.458 points
Individual All-Around - Women Erika Leigh Stirton 38.207 points
Individual All-Around - Women Emilie Livingston 37.206 points
Ribbon - Women Erika Leigh Stirton 9.650 points
Ribbon - Women Emilie Livingston 9.350 points
Rope - Women Erika Leigh Stirton 9.508 points
Rope - Women Emilie Livingston 9.366 points
Lawn Bowls
Singles - Men Kevin Jones
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men John Rochon 561 in qualif. points
10m Air Pistol - Men Jean-Pierre Huot 561 in qualif. points
10m Air Pistol - Women Kimberley Eagles 471.6 points
10m Air Pistol - Women Violaine Marin 359 in qualif. points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men Canada 1138 points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Women Canada 727 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Michel Dion 574 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Wayne Sorensen 682.6 points
10m Air Rifle - Women Sharon Bowes 493.3 points
10m Air Rifle - Women Christina Ashcroft 488.2 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men Canada 1153 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Women Canada 778 points
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Canada 1099 points
25m Sport Pistol - Women Kimberley Eagles 671.0 points
25m Sport Pistol - Women Violaine Marin 543 points
25m Sport Pistol (Pair) - Women Canada 1113 points
50m Free Pistol - Men John Rochon 536 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Jean-Pierre Huot 637.2 points
50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men Canada 1080 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Michel Dion 1223.1 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Wayne Sorensen 1234.4 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Sharon Bowes 666.4
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Christina Ashcroft 656.2
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men Canada 2276
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Women Canada 1133 (GR)
50m Rifle Prone - Men Michel Dion 585 in qualif. points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Henry Gerow 692.2 points
50m Rifle Prone - Women Christina Ashcroft 580 in qualif.
50m Rifle Prone - Women Maureen Spinney 579 in qualif.
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men Canada 1172 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Women Canada 1172
Centre Fire Pistol - Men John Rochon 576 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Metodi Igorov 575 points
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Canada 1150 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Frank Kurenda 59 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Curtis Wennberg 66 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Canada 298 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Alain Marion 395 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open James Paton 402 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men John Rochon 543 in qualif. points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Metodi Igorov 674.8 points
Skeet - Men Joe Trinci 144 points
Skeet - Men Douglas McCutcheon 115 in qualif. points
Skeet (Pair) - Men Canada 186 points
Trap (Pair) - Men Canada 183 points
Squash
Doubles - Men Canada QF
Doubles - Mixed Canada
Doubles - Women Canada
Singles - Men Graham Ryding 3rd round
Singles - Men Jonathon Power
Singles - Women Heather Wallace
Singles - Women Melanie Jans
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Mark Versfeld 0:55.52 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Chris Sawbridge 0:57.48 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Chris Renaud 0:55.99 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Kelly Stefanyshyn 1:02.81 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Erin Gammel 1:03.46 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Nikki Dryden 1:04.43 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Andrew Chan 1:03.29 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Michel Boulianne 1:04.34 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Jason Flint 1:04.32 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Lisa Blackburn 1:11.09 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Lauren Van Oosten 1:09.11 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Courtenay Chuy 1:11.15 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Stephen Clarke 53.69 sec
100m Butterfly - Men Garret Pulle 54.28 sec
100m Butterfly - Men Shamek Pietucha 54.48 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Jessica Deglau 61.56 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Sara Albouraie 61.28 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Sarah Evanetz 62.76 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Stephen Clarke 50.36 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Craig Hutchison 51.48 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Robert Taylor 51.79 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Jessica Deglau 56.93 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Laura Nicholls 56.36 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Nicole K. Davey 57.52 sec
1500m Freestyle - Men Brent Sallee 15:42.85 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Tim Peterson 15:56.56 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Mark Versfeld 1:59.67 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Chris Renaud 2:02.00 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Greg Hamm 2:01.47 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Kelly Stefanyshyn 2:14.82 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Nikki Dryden 2:20.13 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Andrea Schwartz 2:19.12 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Andrew Chan 2:17.25 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Michel Boulianne 2:18.74 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Jason Flint 2:18.50 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Lauren Van Oosten 2:29.58 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Courtenay Chuy 2:29.23 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Christin Petelski 2:31.86 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Shamek Pietucha 2:00.67 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Philip Weiss 2:04.03 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Douglas Wake 2:02.60 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Jessica Deglau 2:11.67 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Jennifer Button 2:15.24 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Karine Chevrier 2:13.47 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Michael Mcwha 1:54.32 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Richard Say 1:52.42 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Mark Johnston 1:50.59 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Jessica Deglau 2:01.59 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Laura Nicholls 2:05.95 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Joanne Malar 2:02.71 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Mark Versveld dns mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Philip Weiss 2:09.48 in heat mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Owen von Richter 2:04.52 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Marianne Limpert 2:15.05 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Joanne Malar 2:15.28 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Kirsty M. Cameron 2:18.04 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men Canada 3:21.27 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Canada 3:45.48 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men Canada 3:42.74 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Canada 4:09.52 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men Canada 7:28.79 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women Canada 8:11.84 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Michael Mcwha 4:00.06 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Mark Johnston 3:56.34 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Jessica Deglau 4:18.00 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Joanne Malar 4:13.91 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Andrea Schwartz 4:20.25 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Philip Weiss 4:29.62 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Owen von Richter 4:23.97 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Joanne Malar 4:43.74 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Elizabeth Warden 4:47.69 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Kirsty M. Cameron 4:55.08 mins
50m Freestyle - Men Stephen Clarke 23.39 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Garret Pulle 23.52 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Craig Hutchison 23.53 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Sarah Evanetz 27.15 SF sec
50m Freestyle - Women Laura Nicholls 26.42 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Nicole K. Davey 26.98 SF sec
800m Freestyle - Women Joanne Malar 8:43.96 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Andrea Schwartz 8:54.24 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Tamee Ebert 8:52.99 mins
Synchronized Swimming
Duet - Women Canada 93.824 points
Solo - Women Valerie Hould Marchand 93.640
Tenpin Bowling
Doubles - Men Canada 3074 points
Doubles - Mixed Canada 3536 points
Doubles - Mixed Canada 3280 points
Doubles - Women Canada 3119 points
Singles - Men William Rowe 5946 points
Singles - Men Waren Rennox 5850 points
Singles - Women Jane Amlinger 5802 points
Singles - Women Catherine Willis 1730 in qual. points
Weightlifting
105kg Clean and Jerk - Men Akos Sandor 192.5 kg (GR)
105kg Combined - Men Akos Sandor 360.0 kg (GR)
105kg Snatch - Men Akos Sandor 167.5 kg (GR)
69kg Clean and Jerk - Men Sebastien Groulx 167.5 kg
69kg Combined - Men Sebastien Groulx 297.5 kg
69kg Snatch - Men Sebastien Groulx 130 kg
77kg Clean and Jerk - Men Alain Bilodeau 167.5 kg
77kg Combined - Men Alain Bilodeau 305 kg
85kg Clean and Jerk - Men Robert Doucet 175.0 kg
85kg Combined - Men Robert Doucet 317.5 kg
85kg Snatch - Men Robert Doucet 142.5 kg
94kg Clean and Jerk - Men Sacha Amede 170.0 kg
94kg Clean and Jerk - Men Dalas-John Santavy 175.0 kg
94kg Combined - Men Sacha Amede 317.5 kg
94kg Combined - Men Dalas-John Santavy 305.0 kg
94kg Snatch - Men Sacha Amede 147.5 kg
94kg Snatch - Men Dalas-John Santavy 130.0 kg