Athletes & Results

England Kuala Lumpur 1998

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

England Kuala Lumpur 1998

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Glynn Tromans 30:04.95 mins
10000m - Women Angela Joiner 35:22.80 mins
10000m - Women Sarah Bentley 34:40.65 mins
10000m - Women Sally Goldsmith 36:02.11 mins
100m - Men Darren Andrew Campbell 10.08 sec
100m - Men Marlon Devonish 10.22 sec
100m - Men Dwain Anthony Chambers 10.18, 5th SF1 sec
100m - Women Kim Geraldine Jacobs 11.71, 6th SF1 sec
100m - Women Joice Maduaka 11.50 sec
100m - Women Marcia Maureen Richardson 11.47, 5th SF2 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Keri Maddox 13.30 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Angela Caroline Thorp 13.51, 5th ht2 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Elizabeth Fairs 13.79, 6th ht1 sec
10km Walk - Women Lisa Martine Kehler 45:03 mins
10km Walk - Women Kimberley Braznell 51:15 mins
10km Walk - Women Victoria Anne Lupton 48:27 mins
110m Hurdles - Men Anthony Alexander Jarrett 13.47 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Andrew George Tulloch 13.67 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Damien David Greaves 14.14, 3rd ht3 sec
1500m - Men Kevin John McKay 3:43.22 mins
1500m - Men Anthony William Whiteman 3:40.70 mins
1500m - Men John Paul Mayock 3:40.46 mins
1500m - Women Helen Teresa Pattinson 4:12.61 mins
1500m - Women Kelly Holmes 4:06.10 mins
1500m - Women Lynn Marie Gibson 4:13.35 mins
200m - Men John Paul Lyndon Regis 20.40 sec
200m - Men Julian Antonio Golding 20.18 sec
200m - Men Allyn Condon 21.06, 8th SF1 sec
200m - Women Kim Geraldine Jacobs 23.73, 5th SF1 sec
200m - Women Joice Maduaka 23.50, 5th SF2 sec
200m - Women Marcia Maureen Richardson 23.82, 6th SF1 sec
20km Walk - Men Darrell Richard Stone 1:26:37 hours
20km Walk - Men Christopher Lloyd Maddocks 1:30:21 hours
20km Walk - Men Andrew Paul Drake 1:32:04 hours
3000m Steeplechase - Men Craig Wheeler 8:57.29 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Spencer Gavin Duval dnf mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Benedict Whitby 8:44.24 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Men England 38.20 (GR)
4 x 100m Relay - Women England 43.69 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Men England 3:00.82 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Women England 3:29.28 mins
400m - Men Mark David Hylton 45.54, 5th SF1 sec
400m - Men Solomon Christopher Wariso 47.80, 8th SF2 sec
400m - Men Mark Austin Richardson 44.60 sec
400m - Women Donna Karen Fraser 51.01 sec
400m - Women Michelle Thomas 53.32, 7th SF1 sec
400m - Women Michelle Pierre 53.92, 4th ht2 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Anthony Patrick Borsumato 50.15, 4th ht1 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Gary Jennings 50.94, 6th ht2 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Keri Maddox 56.38 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Natasha Danvers 56.39 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Gowry Retchakan-Hodge 55.25 sec
5000m - Men Karl Keska 13:40.24 mins
5000m - Men Kristen Robert Bowditch 14:02.36 mins
5000m - Men Keith John Cullen 13:44.69 mins
5000m - Women Sarah Young 15:59.79 mins
5000m - Women Andrea Whitcombe 15:56.85 mins
50km Walk - Men Mark Jonathan Easton 4:22:23 hours
50km Walk - Men Steven Hollier 4:18:41 hours
50km Walk - Men Christopher Cheeseman 4:38:36 hours
800m - Men Bradley Donkin 1:46.86 mins
800m - Men Andrew Hart 1:45.71 mins
800m - Men Jason Lobo 1:47.96, 6th SF2 mins
800m - Women Diane Dolores Modahl 1:58.81 mins
Decathlon - Men Duaine Ladejo 7633 hours
Decathlon - Men Rafer Ernest Lewis Joseph dnf hours
Decathlon - Men Barry V.S. Thomas dnf hours
Discus Throw - Men Robert Boyd Weir 64.42 m
Discus Throw - Men Perriss Wilkins 55.39 m
Discus Throw - Men Glen Ernest Smith 60.49 m
Discus Throw - Women Shelley Jean Drew 56.13 m
Discus Throw - Women Emma Louise Merry 52.32 m
Discus Throw - Women Tracy Axten 51.58 m
Hammer Throw - Men Paul Head 70.36 m
Hammer Throw - Men Michael David Jones 74.02 m
Hammer Throw - Men David W. Smith 69.77 m
Hammer Throw - Women Lorraine Shaw 62.66 m
Hammer Throw - Women Rachael Ann Beverley 55.34 m
Hammer Throw - Women Lyn Sprules 59.01 m
Heptathlon - Women Clova Court 5421 points
Heptathlon - Women Denise Lewis 6513 points
Heptathlon - Women Kerry Jury 5692 points
High Jump - Men Dalton Grant 2.31 m
High Jump - Men Brendan Anthony John Reilly 2.24 m
High Jump - Men Benjamin Challenger 2.28 m
High Jump - Women Joanne Loraine Jennings 1.91 m
High Jump - Women Michelle Lisa Dunkley 1.88 m
High Jump - Women Susan Eva Jones 1.85 m
Javelin Throw - Men Michael Christopher Hill 83.80 m
Javelin Throw - Men Mark W. Roberson 80.98 m
Javelin Throw - Men Stephen James Backley 87.38 m
Javelin Throw - Women Shelley Ann Holroyd 50.64 m
Javelin Throw - Women Karen Lesley Martin 57.82 m
Javelin Throw - Women Kirsty Morrison 56.34 m
Long Jump - Men Steven Phillips 7.64 m
Long Jump - Men Christopher Davidson 7.62 m
Long Jump - Women Tracy Carol Joseph 6.35 m
Long Jump - Women Joanne Wise 6.63 m
Long Jump - Women Andrea Anne Coore nm m
Marathon - Men David William Taylor 2:20:30 hours
Marathon - Men William Burns 2:31:16 hours
Marathon - Men Keith Anderson 2:23:07 hours
Marathon - Women Danielle Sanderson 2:50.54 hours
Marathon - Women Gillian Horovitz 2:46:58 hours
Pole Vault - Men Matthew Belsham 5.25 m
Pole Vault - Men Ian Roger Tullett nm m
Pole Vault - Men Kevin Michael Hughes 5.15 m
Pole Vault - Women Paula Anneke Wilson 3.70 m
Pole Vault - Women Janine Whitlock 4.00 m
Pole Vault - Women Emma Hornby 3.50 m
Shot Put - Men Mark Anthony Proctor 16.78 m
Shot Put - Men Mark Simon Edwards 16.59 m
Shot Put - Women Judith Miriam Oakes 18.83 m
Shot Put - Women Myrtle Sharon Mary Augee 17.16 m
Shot Put - Women Margaret Tracey Lynes 15.18 m
Triple Jump - Men Oluwafemi Akinsanya 16.02 m
Triple Jump - Men Julian Quintin Patrick Golley 16.83 m
Triple Jump - Men Onochie Achike 17.10 m
Triple Jump - Women Ashia Nana Hansen 14.32 m
Triple Jump - Women Michelle Amanda Griffith 13.77 m
Triple Jump - Women Connie Cynthia Henry 13.94 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men England
Doubles - Men England
Doubles - Mixed England
Doubles - Mixed England
Doubles - Mixed England
Doubles - Women England
Doubles - Women England QF
Singles - Men Darren Hall
Singles - Men Peter Knowles 3rd round
Singles - Men Mark Constable QF
Singles - Women Tracey Jayne Hallam
Singles - Women Julia Mann
Singles - Women Rebecca Pantaney 3rd round
Team Event - Men England (Pool C)
Team Event - Women England
Boxing
51kg - Men James Hegney QF
60kg - Men Andrew McLean
63.5kg - Men Nigel Wright
67kg - Men David Walker QF
71kg - Men Chris Bessey
75kg - Men John Pearce
81kg - Men Courtney Fry
over 91kg - Men Audley Harrison
under 48kg - Men Gary Jones
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Stuart Dangerfield 54:13 mins
Individual Time Trial - Men Chris Newton 54:16 mins
Road Race - Men Chris Newton 4:32:27 hours
Road Race - Men Chris Lillywhite 4:32:19 hours
Road Race - Men John Tanner 4:32:27 hours
Road Race - Men Roger Hammond dnf hours
Road Race - Men Matt Stephens dnf hours
Road Race - Men Chris Walker 4:32:27 hours
Road Race - Women Sara Symington dnf hours
Road Race - Women Melanie Szubrycht 2:33:14 hours
Road Race - Women Sally Boyden 2:33:14 hours
Road Race - Women Maria Lawrence dnf hours
Road Race - Women Ruth Ellway 2:33:14 hours
Road Race - Women Angela Hunter 2:33:14 hours
Cycling Track
1km Time Trial - Men Jason Queally 1:04.427 mins
3000m Individual Pursuit - Women Yvonne McGregor 3:53.977 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Bradley Wiggins mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Matt Illingworth mins
4000m Team Pursuit - Men England 4:14.298 mins
Points Race - Men Shaun Wallace 17 points
Points Race - Men Colin Sturgess 13 points
Points Race - Men Robert Hayles 29 points
Points Race - Women Melanie Szubrycht 4 points
Points Race - Women Michelle Ward 3 points
Points Race - Women Sally Boyden 8 points
Scratch Race - Men Shaun Wallace 25:18.340 mins
Sprint - Men Craig Percival 10.751 sec
Sprint - Men Peter Jacques 11.499 sec
Sprint - Women Melanie Szubrycht 12.268 (in prelim.) sec
Diving
10m Platform - Men Leon Taylor 603.54 points
10m Platform - Women Karen Smith 355.50 points
10m Platform - Women Lesley Ward 408.39 points
10m Platform - Women Sally Freeman 337.23 points
1m Springboard - Men Antonio Pietro Ally 354.81 points
1m Springboard - Men Mark Shipman 298.62 points
1m Springboard - Women Jane Smith 218.64 points
3m Springboard - Men Antonio Pietro Ally 587.49 points
3m Springboard - Men Mark Shipman 546.69 points
3m Springboard - Women Karen Smith 368.55 points
3m Springboard - Women Jane Smith 445.92 points
Gymnastics Artistic
Beam - Women Kelly Hackman 9.187 points
Beam - Women Lisa Mason 7.025 points
Floor - Men John Smethurst 8.737 points
Floor - Men Andrew Atherton 7.800 points
Floor - Women Kelly Hackman 7.600 points
Floor - Women Annika Reeder 9.675 points
Horizontal Bar - Men Lee McDermott 8.950 points
Horizontal Bar - Men Craig Heap 7.925 points
Individual All-Around - Men Andrew Atherton 54.025 points
Individual All-Around - Men Craig Heap 51.700 points
Individual All-Around - Women Kelly Hackman 34.905 points
Individual All-Around - Women Lisa Mason 36.285 points
Individual All-Around - Women Annika Reeder 35.248 points
Parallel Bars - Men Andrew Atherton 8.462 points
Parallel Bars - Men Ross Brewer 8.837 points
Pommel Horse - Men Andrew Atherton 8.625 points
Pommel Horse - Men Lee McDermott 9.112 points
Rings - Men Andrew Atherton 9.325 points
Rings - Men Lee McDermott 7.875 points
Team Competition - Men England 162.275 points
Team Competition - Women England 110.640 points
Uneven Bars - Women Kelly Hackman 9.150 points
Uneven Bars - Women Melissa Wilcox 8.287 points
Vault - Men Craig Heap 8.924 points
Vault - Women Lisa Mason 9.231 points
Vault - Women Annika Reeder 9.124 points
Gymnastics Rhythmic
Group All-Around - Women England 85.435 points
Individual All-Around - Women Natasha Hibbitt 35.348 points
Individual All-Around - Women Annabel Brown 34.872 points
Hockey
Hockey - Women England points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Women England
Singles - Men Anthony Allcock
Singles - Women Jean Baker
Netball
Netball - Women England points
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Michael Gault 679.9 points
10m Air Pistol - Men Nicholas Baxter 564 in qualif. points
10m Air Pistol - Women Helen Preston 370 in qualif. points
10m Air Pistol - Women Carol Page 369 in qualif. points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men England 1145 points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Women England 740 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Christopher Hector 690.0 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Nigel Wallace 682.6 points
10m Air Rifle - Women Rebecca Spicer 384 points
10m Air Rifle - Women Louise Minett 491.7 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men England 1173 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Women England 772 points
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men England 1114 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Michael Gault 646.3 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Nicholas Baxter 639.2 points
50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men England 1093 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Christopher Hector 1125 in qualif. points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Kenneth Parr 1225.6 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Karen Morton 554 in qualif.
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Lucy Bryce 546 in qualif.
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men England 2255
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Women England 1100
50m Rifle Prone - Men Neil Day 692.1 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Philip Scanlan 589 in qualif. points
50m Rifle Prone - Women Sharon Lee 583 in qualif.
50m Rifle Prone - Women Susan Norman 580 in qualif.
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men England 1188 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Women England 1164
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Peter Clark 571 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Peter Flippant 565 points
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men England 1141 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Ian R. Peel 144 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Robert Borsley 141 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open England 294 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Anthony Ringer 396 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Andrew Luckman 400 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Peter Clark 654.4 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Richard Fillery 556 in qualif. points
Skeet - Men Drew Harvey 116 in qualif. points
Skeet - Men Malcolm Cowdrey 117 in qualif. points
Skeet (Pair) - Men England 187 points
Trap (Pair) - Men England 189 points
Squash
Doubles - Men England
Doubles - Men England
Doubles - Mixed England
Doubles - Women England
Doubles - Women England QF
Singles - Men Simon Parke 3rd round
Singles - Men Paul Johnson
Singles - Men Mark Chaloner QF
Singles - Women Suzanne Horner QF
Singles - Women Linda Charman QF
Singles - Women Sue Wright
Singles - Women Cassie Jackman
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Martin Harris 0:56.08 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Adam Ruckwood 0:56.84 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Neil Willey 0:56.09 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Helen Slatter 1:04.98 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Helen Don Duncan 1:03.92 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Sarah Price 1:03.86 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Darren Mew 1:02.52 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Richard Maden 1:04.38 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Linda Hindmarsh 1:13.25 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Jaime King 1:12.41 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Aaron Wiles 55.21 sec
100m Butterfly - Men Robert Greenwood 54.95 sec
100m Butterfly - Men James Hickman 53.65 ht2, dq in final sec
100m Butterfly - Women Caroline Foot 62.39 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Georgina Lee 63.85 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Margaretha Pedder 62.46 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Gavin Meadows 50.14 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Mark Stevens 52.27 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Nicholas Shackell 51.37 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Karen Pickering 56.45 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Sue Rolph 55.17 sec
1500m Freestyle - Men Ian Wilson 15:29.83 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Adam Ruckwood 2:02.76 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Neil Willey 2:02.27 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Simon Militis 2:02.95 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Joanne Deakins 2:15.03 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Katy Sexton 2:13.18 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Helen Don Ducan 2:13.50 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Darren Mew 2:20.06 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Richard Maden 2:20.23 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Adam Whitehead 2:14.44 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Linda Hindmarsh 2:32.84 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Jaime King 2:33.90 mins
200m Butterfly - Men James Hickman 1:57.11 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Stephen Parry 1:59.63 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Roger Ashcroft 2:02.37 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Georgina Lee 2:17.13 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Margaretha Pedder 2:14.06 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Gavin Meadows 1:49.90 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Andrew Clayton 1:51.04 mins
200m Freestyle - Men James Salter 1:51.84 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Karen Pickering 2:01.19 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Karen Legg 2:01.73 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Claire Huddart 2:02.22 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men James Hickman 2:01.87 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Adrian Turner 2:05.77 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Brett Lummis 2:07.63 SF mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Sue Rolph 2:15.39 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Samantha Nesbit 2:22.57 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men England 3:22.13 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women England 3:43.20 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men England 3:40.73 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women England 4:13.96 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men England 7:23.83 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women England 8:10.09 mins
400m Freestyle - Men James Salter 4:00.83 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Margaretha Pedder 4:19.08 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Victoria Horner 4:12.56 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men James Hickman 4:20.17 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Adrian Turner 4:27.55 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Ben Lafferty 4:32.06 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Samantha Nesbit 4:51.02 mins
50m Freestyle - Men Mark Foster 22.58 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Gavin Meadows 23.86 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Nicholas Shackell 23.84 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Karen Pickering 27.02 SF sec
50m Freestyle - Women Sue Rolph 25.82 sec
800m Freestyle - Women Sarah Collings 8:45.56 mins
Synchronized Swimming
Duet - Women England 87.130 points
Solo - Women Gayle Adamson 87.564
Tenpin Bowling
Doubles - Men England 3199 points
Doubles - Mixed England 3560 points
Doubles - Mixed England 3344 points
Doubles - Women England 3273 points
Singles - Men Richard Hood 5788 points
Singles - Men Wayne Greenall 5581 points
Singles - Women Gemma Burden 5793 points
Singles - Women Pauline Buck 5362 points
Weightlifting
+105kg Clean and Jerk - Men Giles Greenwood 190.0 kg
+105kg Combined - Men Giles Greenwood 352.5 kg
+105kg Snatch - Men Giles Greenwood 162.5 kg
105kg Clean and Jerk - Men Thomas Litster Yule 190.0 kg
105kg Clean and Jerk - Men Karl Grant 187.5 kg
105kg Combined - Men Thomas Litster Yule 350.0 kg
105kg Combined - Men Karl Grant 337.5 kg
105kg Snatch - Men Thomas Litster Yule 160.0 kg
105kg Snatch - Men Karl Grant 150.0 kg
69kg Snatch - Men Stewart Cruikshank 130 kg
85kg Clean and Jerk - Men Leon Griffin 192.5 kg (GR)
85kg Clean and Jerk - Men Stephen Ward 187.5 kg
85kg Combined - Men Leon Griffin 347.5 kg (GR)
85kg Combined - Men Stephen Ward 345.0 kg
85kg Snatch - Men Leon Griffin 155.0 kg
85kg Snatch - Men Stephen Ward 157.5 kg (GR)
94kg Clean and Jerk - Men Anthony Arthur 175.0 kg
94kg Clean and Jerk - Men Andrew Callard 190.0 kg
94kg Combined - Men Anthony Arthur 327.5 kg
94kg Combined - Men Andrew Callard 340.0 kg
94kg Snatch - Men Anthony Arthur 152.5 kg
94kg Snatch - Men Andrew Callard 150.0 kg