Athletes & Results

Fiji Kuala Lumpur 1998

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Fiji Kuala Lumpur 1998

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
100m - Men Jone Delai 10.51, 6th QF3 sec
100m - Men Solomone Bole 11.33, 7th ht7 sec
100m - Women Adi Litiana Marakiwai Vataleb Waqanitoga 12.15, 6th ht2 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Rachel Rogers 13.89, 7th ht2 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Jovesa Naivalu 14.34, 5th ht1 sec
200m - Men Jone Delai 21.74, 7th QF1 sec
200m - Men Aminiasi Babitu 21.76, 7th QF2 sec
200m - Men Soloveni Nakaunicina 21.52, 7th QF4 sec
20km Walk - Men Pradeep Chand 2:03:38 hours
20km Walk - Men Dip Chand 1:52:47 hours
4 x 100m Relay - Men Fiji 40.34, 6th ht1 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Men Fiji 3:07.15, 5th ht2 mins
400m - Men Aminiasi Babitu 47.91, 5th ht3 sec
400m - Men Soloveni Nakaunicina 46.35, 5th QF4 sec
400m - Men Henry Semiti 47.66, 8th QF3 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Jovesa Naivalu dns ht2 sec
800m - Men Isire Naikelekelevesi 1:50.66, 5th ht3 mins
800m - Women Karolina Tonono 2:17.76, 6th ht2 mins
High Jump - Men Robert George Elder 2.00 m
High Jump - Men Lorima Vunisa 2.00 m
Javelin Throw - Men James G. Goulding 73.68 m
Long Jump - Men Joseph Rodan 6.81Q m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Fiji 2nd round
Doubles - Men Fiji
Doubles - Women Fiji 2nd round
Doubles - Women Fiji 2nd Round
Singles - Men Ryan Clyde Fong 2nd round
Singles - Men Filivai Molia
Singles - Men Burty James Molia
Singles - Men C. L. Roger Fong 2nd round
Singles - Women Kam Boi Joe
Singles - Women G. Agnes Yee
Singles - Women Liakimoui Mapa
Singles - Women F. Matlane Cheer
Team Event - Men Fiji 5th, pool C
Team Event - Women Fiji 4th, pool D
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men William Rusia dnf hours
Road Race - Men Percy Epeli Navolo dnf hours
Road Race - Men Peter Ram dnf hours
Road Race - Men Mark Sinclair dnf hours
Road Race - Women Claire Thoms dnf hours
Road Race - Women Sisilia Gravelle dnf hours
Cycling Track
1km Time Trial - Men William Simpson 1:17.156 mins
Lawn Bowls
Singles - Men Caucau Turagabeci
Singles - Women Radhika Prasad
Rugby Sevens
Rugby Sevens - Men Fiji points
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Women Caroline M. Pickering 1:06.46 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Caroline M. Pickering 2:13.46 ht2 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Carl Probert 2:13.08 in heat mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Caroline M. Pickering 2:27.26 mins
50m Freestyle - Women Caroline M. Pickering 27.36 sec
Weightlifting
85kg Clean and Jerk - Men Rupeni Varea 175.0 kg
85kg Combined - Men Rupeni Varea 310.0 kg
85kg Snatch - Men Rupeni Varea 135.0 kg