Athletes & Results

Jamaica Kuala Lumpur 1998

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Jamaica Kuala Lumpur 1998

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
100m - Men Garth Robinson 10.47, 7th QF4 sec
100m - Men Clarkson Reid 10.49, 5th QF2 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Brigitte Foster 13.19 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Gillian Russell 12.70 (GR)
110m Hurdles - Men Matthew Love 14.28, 4th ht3 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Greg Hines 13.85 sec
1500m - Men Stephen Harold Green 3:45.66 mins
200m - Men Garth Robinson 21.04, 7th SF2 sec
200m - Women Juliet Campbell 22.79 sec
4 x 100m Relay - Men Jamaica 40.40, 6th ht2 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Women Jamaica 43.49 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Men Jamaica 2:59.03 (GR)
4 x 400m Relay - Women Jamaica 3:34.74 mins
400m - Men Davian Clarke 45.55 sec
400m - Men Gregory Haughton 45.49 sec
400m - Men Roxbert Martin 45.13, 5th SF2 sec
400m - Women Alexandra Angela Richards 50.17 (GR)
400m Hurdles - Men Dinsdale Morgan 48.28 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Kemel Thompson 49.81 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Wayne Whyte 51.10 sec
800m - Men Kenroy Levy 1:49.09, 5th ht1 mins
800m - Men Marvin Watts 1:48.40, 6th SF1 mins
800m - Women Mardrea Hyman 1:59.71 mins
Discus Throw - Women Natalia Brown 41.35 m
High Jump - Women Karen Beautle 1.75 m
Long Jump - Women Lacena Golding-Clark 6.57 m
Shot Put - Women Natalia Brown 12.45 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Jamaica 2nd round
Doubles - Men Jamaica 2nd Round
Doubles - Mixed Jamaica
Doubles - Mixed Jamaica
Doubles - Women Jamaica 2nd round
Doubles - Women Jamaica 3rd Round
Singles - Men Robert Richards 2nd round
Singles - Men Andre Stewart
Singles - Men Roy Paul
Singles - Men Bradley Graham 3rd round
Singles - Women Terry Leyow
Singles - Women Nigella Jekyll Saunders
Singles - Women Alya Dawn Lewis
Singles - Women Shackerah Cupidon
Team Event - Men Jamaica 4th, pool A
Team Event - Women Jamaica 3rd, pool D
Boxing
63.5kg - Men Trevor Brown QF
71kg - Men Patrick Daley QF
75kg - Men Rowan Donaldson QF
over 91kg - Men Owen Beck QF
Shooting
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Jamaica 279 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Jose Nunez 381 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Paul Martin 383 points
Squash
Doubles - Mixed Jamaica
Singles - Women Susan E. Lawrence
Swimming
200m Freestyle - Women Janelle Atkinson 2:05.43 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Janelle Atkinson 4:23.15 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Janelle Atkinson 8:51.54 mins