Athletes & Results

Kenya Kuala Lumpur 1998

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Kenya Kuala Lumpur 1998

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men William Kalya 29:01.68 mins
10000m - Men Simon Maina Munyi 28:10.00 mins
10000m - Women Esther Maina Wanjiru 33:40.13 mins
10000m - Women Margaret Okayo 34:27.39 mins
10km Walk - Women Monica Akoth Okumu 51:56 mins
1500m - Men Laban Rotich 3:39.49 mins
1500m - Men John Kibowen 3:42.71 mins
1500m - Women Naomi Mugo 4:07.95 mins
1500m - Women Jackline Maranga 4:05.27 (GR)
20km Walk - Men David Kimutai Rotich 1:26:57 hours
20km Walk - Men Julius Sawe 1:29:23 hours
3000m Steeplechase - Men Bernard Barmasai 8:15.37 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men Kipkirui Misoi 8:18.24 mins
3000m Steeplechase - Men John Kosgei 8:15.34 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Men Kenya 3:05.56, 5th ht1 mins
400m - Men Kennedy Ochieng 45.56 sec
400m - Men Abednego Matilu 46.06, 7th SF2 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Erick Keter 49.98 sec
5000m - Men Daniel Komen 13:22.57 mins
5000m - Men Thomas Kyariki 13:28.09 mins
5000m - Men Richard Limo 13:37.42 mins
800m - Men Kenneth Kimwetich 1:48.13 mins
800m - Men Japheth Kimutai 1:43.82 mins
800m - Women Gladys Wamuyu 2:02.74 mins
800m - Women Chebet Langat 2:07.68, 4th ht1 mins
Heptathlon - Women Caroline Kola dnf points
Javelin Throw - Men Paul Langat nm m
Long Jump - Men Remmy Kimutai Limo 7.30Q m
Marathon - Men Benson Muriuki 2:26:22 hours
Marathon - Men Julius Kimutai 2:21:57 hours
Marathon - Men Nicodemus Ongeri dnf hours
Triple Jump - Men Remmy Kimutai Limo 16.89 m
Boxing
60kg - Men Collins Akweywa
67kg - Men Absolom Okinyi Okoth
75kg - Men George Adipo QF
81kg - Men Samuel Odindo
under 48kg - Men Moses Kinyua
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Crispine Omondi 1:01:26 mins
Individual Time Trial - Men David Kinja Njau 57:59 mins
Road Race - Men Crispine Omondi 4:60:35 hours
Road Race - Men Mathews Maina dnf hours
Road Race - Men David Kinja Njau dnf hours
Road Race - Men Maurice Waweru 4:60:35 hours
Cycling Track
1km Time Trial - Men Crispine Omondi 1:20.048 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Mathews Maina 1:26.071 mins
Lawn Bowls
Singles - Men Charles Wambagu
Shooting
50m Rifle Prone - Men Satinder Singh Sehmi 578 in qualif. points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Anuj Desai 576 in qualif. points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men Kenya 1159 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Kenya 288 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open David Kinuthia 380 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Peter Mathenge 388 points
Squash
Doubles - Men Kenya
Doubles - Men Kenya
Singles - Men Rajdeep Singh Bains
Singles - Men Hartaj Singh
Singles - Men Charanjit S. Walia
Singles - Men Otta Kwach
Swimming
100m Butterfly - Men Jin Woo Kim dq ht1 sec
100m Butterfly - Men Nicholas Diaper 1:00.82 ht1 sec
200m Individual Medley - Men Kamal Shah 2:18.74 in heat mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men Kenya 4:21.30 in heat mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Kamal Shah 4:53.34 mins
Weightlifting
94kg Clean and Jerk - Men Paul Odongo 150.0 kg
94kg Combined - Men Paul Odongo 270.0 kg
94kg Snatch - Men Paul Odongo 120.0 kg