Athletes & Results

Malaysia Kuala Lumpur 1998

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Malaysia Kuala Lumpur 1998

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Munusamy Ramachandran 31:45.79 mins
100m - Men Raman Ganeshwaran 10.82, 7th ht8 sec
100m - Men Hamberi Mahat 10.49, 5th QF3 sec
100m - Men Watson Nyambek 10.43, 6th QF4 sec
100m - Women Govindasamy Shanti 11.58, 6th SF2 sec
10km Walk - Women Cheng Tong Lean dq mins
10km Walk - Women Yu Fang Yuan dq mins
10km Walk - Women Annastasia Raj 46:41 mins
110m Hurdles - Men Nurherman Majid 14.13, 5th ht2 sec
1500m - Men Arumugam Munusamy 3:47.70 mins
200m - Men Raman Ganeshwaran 21.78, 6th ht8 sec
200m - Men Azmi Ibrahim 21.65, 8th QF4 sec
200m - Men Nazmizan Muhamad 21.46, 7th QF3 sec
200m - Women Govindasamy Shanti 23.72, 6th SF2 sec
20km Walk - Men Teoh Boon Lim 1:27:47 hours
20km Walk - Men Harbans Narinder Singh 1:30:13 hours
20km Walk - Men Mohamed Abdul Rahman Shahrul Haizy 1:36:32 hours
3000m Steeplechase - Men Nainasagoram Shanmuganathan 8:59.10 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Men Malaysia 40.31, 5th ht1 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Men Malaysia 3:08.18, 7th ht2 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Women Malaysia dnf mins
400m - Men Romzi Bakar 47.12, 6th QF2 sec
400m - Men Deverajo Nadarajan 48.77, 7th QF4 sec
400m - Men Yazid Parlan 48.18, 6th ht6 sec
400m - Women Supramaniam Rathimalar 58.75, 6th ht3 sec
400m - Women Palaniappan Kuganeswari 56.73, 8th ht1 sec
400m - Women Manimegalay Nadarajah 54.02, 8th SF1 sec
5000m - Men Munusamy Ramachandran 14:57.42, 9th ht1 mins
50km Walk - Men Kannian Pushparajan 4:31:22 hours
50km Walk - Men Thirukumaran Balaysendaran 4:44:33 hours
50km Walk - Men Govindaswamy Saravanan 4:10:05 hours
800m - Men Vasu Subramaniam 1:49.76, 4th ht5 mins
800m - Women Soloseeni Krishnan 2:09.45, 5th ht1 mins
Hammer Throw - Men Tee Kue Wong 53.06 m
High Jump - Men Loo Kum-zee 2.20 m
Javelin Throw - Men Yazid Imran 62.49 m
Long Jump - Men Song Lip Chai 6.82Q m
Long Jump - Men Mohammed Zaki Sadri 7.23 m
Triple Jump - Men Song Lip Chai 14.86 m
Triple Jump - Men Mohammed Zaki Sadri 15.94 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Malaysia
Doubles - Men Malaysia
Doubles - Mixed Malaysia QF
Doubles - Mixed Malaysia 2nd Round
Doubles - Mixed Malaysia
Doubles - Women Malaysia
Doubles - Women Malaysia QF
Singles - Men Choong Hann Wong
Singles - Men Ewe Hock Ong 2nd round
Singles - Men Hock Kin Yong
Singles - Women Mee Fen Ng QF
Singles - Women Sze Mei Woon 3rd round
Singles - Women Pei Pei Law 2nd round
Team Event - Men Malaysia (Pool A)
Team Event - Women Malaysia
Boxing
51kg - Men Rakib Ahmad QF
54kg - Men Adnan Yusoh
57kg - Men Thomas Benny Vivian
60kg - Men B. Muruguthevan QF
67kg - Men Samsudin Maidin
under 48kg - Men Sapok Biki
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Shahrul Neeza Mohd Razali 57:36 mins
Individual Time Trial - Men Hamad Mahazir 58:58 mins
Road Race - Men Kumaresan Murugayan 4:40:55 hours
Road Race - Men Shahrul Neeza Mohd Razali dnf hours
Road Race - Men Seong Hoong Tsen 4:47:42 hours
Road Race - Men Hamad Mahazir 4:32:19 hours
Road Race - Men Musa Musairi 4:47:42 hours
Road Race - Men Rosli Effandy 4:31:56 hours
Road Race - Women S. Noor Asrina dnf hours
Cycling Track
1km Time Trial - Men Kadiron Jamil 1:10.112 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Razli Mohd Hardi 1:14.398 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Ah Thiam Wong 1:13.145 mins
4000m Team Pursuit - Men Malaysia 4:38.297 mins
Points Race - Men Kumaresan Murugayan 1 points
Points Race - Men Mazlan Hussaini points
Sprint - Men Alwi Rosman 11.456 sec
Sprint - Women Mohd Janis Halimah 12.422 (in prelim.) sec
Diving
10m Platform - Men Ken Nee Yeoh 537.75 points
10m Platform - Men Tee Ming Wong 379.71 points
10m Platform - Women Ednydia Re points
10m Platform - Women Mun Yee Leong 353.37 points
10m Platform - Women Wan Nur W.A.R. Safiah 362.64 points
1m Springboard - Men Jonathan Bing Ngu 285.45 points
1m Springboard - Men Chong Chaw Chang 165.96 points
1m Springboard - Men Syed Abd. Samad Abas 224.88 points
1m Springboard - Women Ednydia Re points
1m Springboard - Women Farah Begum Abdullah 212.97 points
1m Springboard - Women Norazlina Sapieye 156.93 points
3m Springboard - Men Jonathan Bing Ngu 517.47 points
3m Springboard - Men Syed Abd. Samad Abas 464.16 points
3m Springboard - Men Ken Nee Yeoh 535.17 points
3m Springboard - Women Farah Begum Abdullah 362.25 points
3m Springboard - Women Wan Nur W.A.R. Safiah 390.42 points
Gymnastics Artistic
Beam - Women Li Yen Au 8.662 points
Floor - Men Yik Siang Loke 8.475 points
Floor - Women Li Yen Au 8.050 points
Horizontal Bar - Men Yik Siang Loke 8.375 points
Individual All-Around - Men Yik Siang Loke 49.475 points
Individual All-Around - Men Kwang Tung Onn 47.600 points
Individual All-Around - Women Li Yen Au 33.442 points
Individual All-Around - Women Ernadia Omar 32.017 points
Parallel Bars - Men Zulkarnain Majid 8.375 points
Pommel Horse - Men Yik Siang Loke 8.425 points
Team Competition - Men Malaysia 147.075 points
Team Competition - Women Malaysia 101.857 points
Vault - Women Li Yen Au 9.056 points
Gymnastics Rhythmic
Clubs - Women Carolyn Au-Yong 9.283 points
Clubs - Women Chee Kiat Thye 9.237 points
Group All-Around - Women Malaysia 93.023 points
Hoop - Women Chee Kiat Thye 9.524 points
Hoop - Women El Regina Tajudin 9.366 points
Individual All-Around - Women Carolyn Au-Yong 36.594 points
Individual All-Around - Women Chee Kiat Thye 37.239 points
Ribbon - Women Carolyn Au-Yong 9.391 points
Ribbon - Women Chee Kiat Thye 8.987 points
Rope - Women Carolyn Au-Yong 9.349 points
Rope - Women Chee Kiat Thye 9.466 points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Women Malaysia
Pairs - Men Malaysia
Singles - Men Syed Mohamad Syed Akil
Singles - Women Saedah Abdul Rahim
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Mohd Desa 558 in qualif. points
10m Air Pistol - Men Marzuki Man 655.0 points
10m Air Pistol - Women Suriani Othman 363 in qualif. points
10m Air Pistol - Women Kamisah Abd Jalal 369 in qualif. points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Women Malaysia 743 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Mohd Erman Zakaria 687.2 points
10m Air Rifle - Men A. Mutalip A. Razak 683.2 points
10m Air Rifle - Women Nurul Hudda Baharin 494.8 points
10m Air Rifle - Women Roslina Bakar points
10m Air Rifle - Women Noriha Rani 384 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men Malaysia 1167 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Women Malaysia 761 points
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Malaysia 1099 points
25m Sport Pistol - Women Norsita Mahmud 322 points
25m Sport Pistol - Women Pei Chin Bibiana Ng 672.1 points
25m Sport Pistol (Pair) - Women Malaysia 1116 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Mohd Desa 539 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Ali M.N. Sidex 519 points
50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men Malaysia 1043 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men HJ Sabki Mohd Din 1224.5 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Jasni Shaari 1110 in qualif. points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Roslina Bakar 666.3
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Sarihati Awang Akbar 554 in qualif.
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men Malaysia 2241
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Women Malaysia 1107
50m Rifle Prone - Men HJ Sabki Mohd Din 585 in qualif. points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Jasni Shaari 574 in qualif. points
50m Rifle Prone - Women Roslina Bakar
50m Rifle Prone - Women Sarihati Awang Akbar 577 in qualif.
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men Malaysia 1162 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Women Malaysia 1158
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Mohd Desa 562 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Marzuki Man 559 points
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Malaysia 1135 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Wei Heng Leong points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Seong Fook Chen 73 in qualif. points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Malaysia 295 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Abidin Bin Md Zainal 400 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Zulkeflee Hamsan 394 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Hasli Izwan Amir Hasan 668.0 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men C. Shah Indrawan 562 in qualif. points
Skeet - Men Chee Fei Teh 105 in qualif. points
Skeet - Men Kek Chuan Goh 108 in qualif. points
Skeet (Pair) - Men Malaysia 173 points
Trap (Pair) - Men Malaysia 143 points
Squash
Doubles - Men Malaysia QF
Doubles - Men Malaysia
Doubles - Mixed Malaysia
Doubles - Women Malaysia QF
Doubles - Women Malaysia
Singles - Men Beng Hee Ong 2nd round
Singles - Men Michael Soo 2nd round
Singles - Men Mohd Azlan Iskandar 2nd round
Singles - Men Kenneth Low 3rd round
Singles - Women Sandra Wu
Singles - Women Sharon Wee
Singles - Women Nicol David 2nd round
Singles - Women Siu Lynn Leong 2nd round
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Alex Keng Liat Lim 0:57.29 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Elvin Chia 1:03.42 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Li Leng Tay 1:13.15 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Alex Keng Liat Lim 56.26 sec
100m Butterfly - Men Kang Keam Ang 55.90 sec
200m Backstroke - Men Alex Keng Liat Lim 2:02.52 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Lee San Chew 2:32.75 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Elvin Chia 2:18.77 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Li Leng Tay 2:41.85 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Kang Keam Ang 2:03.07 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Wai Yen Sia 2:21.48 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Mui Nyee Teo 2:08.35 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Wan Azlan Wan Ali 2:09.88 SF mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Wai Yen Sia 2:23.63 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men Malaysia 3:32.27 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Malaysia 4:07.47 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men Malaysia 3:48.26 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Malaysia 4:29.87 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men Malaysia 7:46.40 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women Malaysia 8:58.14 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Die Ung Manggang 4:01.22 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Mui Nyee Teo 4:28.88 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Wan Azlan Wan Ali 4:37.54 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Wai Yen Sia 4:57.24 mins
50m Freestyle - Women Hsu Ee Ho 27.81 sec
Synchronized Swimming
Duet - Women Malaysia 81.277 points
Solo - Women Jacquelyn Y. Chan 82.227
Tenpin Bowling
Doubles - Men Malaysia 3552 points (GR)
Doubles - Mixed Malaysia 3198 points
Doubles - Mixed Malaysia 3482 points
Doubles - Women Malaysia 3548 points
Singles - Men Ben Heng 5806 points
Singles - Men Kenny Ang 6046 points (GR)
Singles - Women Zulkifli Shalin 5704 points
Singles - Women Kin Ngoh Lai 5920 points
Weightlifting
105kg Clean and Jerk - Men Che Mohd Azrol Bin Che Mat 160.0 kg
105kg Combined - Men Che Mohd Azrol Bin Che Mat 282.5 kg
105kg Snatch - Men Che Mohd Azrol Bin Che Mat 122.5 kg
56kg Clean and Jerk - Men Martin Guntali 135
56kg Combined - Men Martin Guntali 240 kg
56kg Snatch - Men Martin Guntali 105
69kg Clean and Jerk - Men Muhamad Hidayat Hamidon 167.5 kg
69kg Combined - Men Muhamad Hidayat Hamidon 295 kg
85kg Clean and Jerk - Men Edmund Yeo 165.0 kg
85kg Combined - Men Edmund Yeo 297.5 kg
85kg Snatch - Men Edmund Yeo 132.5 kg