Athletes & Results

Australia Kuala Lumpur 1998

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Australia Kuala Lumpur 1998

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Stephen James Moneghetti 29:02.76 mins
10000m - Men Lee Troop 29:34.23 mins
10000m - Women Kylie Risk 33:42.11 mins
10000m - Women Clair Fearnley 33:52.13 mins
100m - Men Damien Paul Marsh dns QF4 (10.60, 4th ht6) sec
100m - Men Matthew Shirvington 10.03 sec
100m - Men Gavin Hunter 10.49, 8th SF1 sec
100m - Women Nova Maree Peris-Kneebone 11.41 sec
100m - Women Tania van Heer 11.29 sec
100m - Women Lauren Hewitt 11.37 sec
100m Hurdles - Women Debbie Edwards 13.49 sec
10km Walk - Women Kerry Anne Saxby-Junna AM 44:27 mins
10km Walk - Women Jane Kara Saville 43:57 (GR)
110m Hurdles - Men Kyle Bernard Vander-Kuyp 13.67 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Rodney Zuyderwick 14.09, 4th ht1 sec
1500m - Women Mandy Giblin 4:20.15 mins
200m - Men Matthew Shirvington 20.53 sec
200m - Men Stephen Steve Brimacombe 20.80, 6th SF2 sec
200m - Men Darryl Wohlsen 20.48 sec
200m - Women Nova Maree Peris-Kneebone 22.77 sec
200m - Women Lauren Hewitt 22.83 sec
200m - Women Melinda Maree Gainsford-Taylor 23.04 sec
20km Walk - Men Nathan Deakes 1:26:06 hours
20km Walk - Men Nicholas A'Hern 1:24:59 hours
20km Walk - Men Brent Vallance 1:36:29 hours
3000m Steeplechase - Men Christopher Unthank 8:37.24 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Men Australia 38.69 mins
4 x 100m Relay - Women Australia 43.39 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Men Australia 3:02.96 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Women Australia 3:27.28 mins
400m - Men Casey Vincent 46.03, 5th QF3 sec
400m - Men Patrick Dwyer 46.12, 6th SF1 sec
400m - Men Declan Stack 46.63, 5th QF2 sec
400m - Women Susan Elizabeth Andrews 52.65, 6th SF2 sec
400m - Women Lee Michelle Naylor 52.15 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Rohan Stuart Robinson 48.99 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Zid Abou Hamed 49.11 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Matthew Beckenham 50.19, 3rd ht2 sec
5000m - Men Lee Troop 13:56.32 mins
5000m - Men Shaun William Creighton dns final (14:23.38, 4th ht1) mins
5000m - Women Kate Anderson 15:52.74 mins
5000m - Women Anne Cross 16:14.98 mins
50km Walk - Men Duane Cousins 4:10:30 hours
50km Walk - Men Dominic McGrath 4:12:52 hours
50km Walk - Men Dion Russell dnf hours
800m - Men Joseph Ischia 1:48.43, 7th SF2 mins
800m - Women Tamsyn Lewis 2:01.71 mins
Decathlon - Men Jagan Graeme Hames 8490 hours
Decathlon - Men Scott Ferrier 8307 hours
Decathlon - Men Peter Banks 7859 hours
Discus Throw - Women Lisa-Marie Vizaniari 62.14 m
Discus Throw - Women Alison Jane Lever 59.80 m
Hammer Throw - Men Stuart Rendell 74.71 m
Hammer Throw - Women Deborah Sosimenko 66.56 m
Hammer Throw - Women Karyn Perkins-Dimarco 60.65 m
Hammer Throw - Women Denise Passmore 59.10 m
Heptathlon - Women Jane Jamieson 6354 points
High Jump - Men Timothy Charles Forsyth 2.28 m
High Jump - Women Alison Jane Inverarity 1.88 m
High Jump - Women Lisa Bruty 1.88 m
Javelin Throw - Men Andrew Bruce Currey 80.05 m
Javelin Throw - Men Adrian Hatcher 68.99 m
Javelin Throw - Women Louise McPaul 66.96 m
Long Jump - Men Jai Desmond Taurima 8.22 m
Long Jump - Men Peter Burge 8.22 m
Long Jump - Men Shane Hair 7.82 m
Long Jump - Women Nicole Jane Boegman 6.58 m
Marathon - Men Patrick Francis Carroll 2:22:14 hours
Marathon - Men Sean Patrick Quilty 2:24:43 hours
Marathon - Women Lisa Dick 2:41:48 hours
Marathon - Women Heather Turland 2:41:24 hours
Pole Vault - Men Paul Burgess 5.50 m
Pole Vault - Women Emma George 4.20 m
Pole Vault - Women Rachel Dacy 4.00 m
Pole Vault - Women Tracey Shepherd 3.90 m
Shot Put - Men Aaron Neighbour 18.77 m
Shot Put - Men Clay Cross 19.16 m
Shot Put - Men Justin Anlezark 18.44 m
Shot Put - Women Helen Toussis 15.65 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Australia 3rd round
Doubles - Men Australia QF
Doubles - Mixed Australia QF
Doubles - Mixed Australia
Doubles - Mixed Australia 2nd Round
Doubles - Women Australia 3rd round
Doubles - Women Australia QF
Singles - Men Stuart Brehaut 4th round
Singles - Men Rae Mun Ong 3rd round
Singles - Men Nathan Malpass 2nd round
Singles - Women Kellie Lucas 2nd round
Singles - Women Michaela Smith 2nd round
Singles - Women Sarah Hicks
Singles - Women Rayoni Head 2nd round
Team Event - Men Australia 2nd, pool C
Team Event - Women Australia
Boxing
51kg - Men David Erle Wiltshire
57kg - Men James Swan
60kg - Men Matthew Ian Paulley QF
63.5kg - Men Casey James Johns
67kg - Men Lynden Hosking
71kg - Men Richard Bowles QF
91kg - Men Simon Peterson QF
over 91kg - Men Justin Whitehead
under 48kg - Men Daniel Lockett QF
Cricket
Cricket - Men Australia points
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Stuart Peter O'Grady 53:30 mins
Individual Time Trial - Men Matthew White 54:05 mins
Individual Time Trial - Men Peter John Rogers 55:17 mins
Road Race - Men Stuart Peter O'Grady 4:32:27 hours
Road Race - Men Matthew White 4:37:32 hours
Road Race - Men Scott McGrory 4:32:19 hours
Road Race - Men Peter John Rogers dnf hours
Road Race - Men Neil Stephens dnf hours
Road Race - Men Jay Sweet 4:31:56 hours
Road Race - Women Kathryn Anne Watt 38:39 mins
Road Race - Women Karen Barrow dnf hours
Road Race - Women Anna Wilson 37:34 mins
Road Race - Women Tracey Gaudry 2:29:41 hours
Road Race - Women Elizabeth Tadich 2:33:14 hours
Road Race - Women Juanita Feldhahn 2:29:47 hours
Cycling Track
1km Time Trial - Men Daniel Day 1:05.442 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Joshua Kersten 1:04.618 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Shane John Kelly 1:04.018 mins
3000m Individual Pursuit - Women Alayna Burns 3:42.968 mins
3000m Individual Pursuit - Women Lucy Tyler-Sharman 3:46.162 in SF mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Bradley John McGee 4:30.594 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Luke Roberts 4:34.393 in SF mins
4000m Team Pursuit - Men Australia 4:13.405 mins
Points Race - Men Luke Roberts 8 points
Points Race - Men Michael Rogers 17 points
Points Race - Men Stephen Pate 15 points
Points Race - Women Alayna Burns 34 points
Points Race - Women Lyndelle Higginson dnf points
Points Race - Women Karen Barrow 13 points
Scratch Race - Men Michael Rodgers 25:18.340 mins
Sprint - Men Daniel Day 10.916 sec
Sprint - Men Darryn William Hill 10.533 sec
Sprint - Men Sean Eaddie 10.339 sec
Sprint - Women Michelle Louise Ferris 11.597 (in prelim.) sec
Sprint - Women Lyndelle Higginson 12.133 (in prelim.) sec
Diving
10m Platform - Men Robert Frederick Newbery 605.61 points
10m Platform - Men Tony Jasen Lawson 529.86 points
10m Platform - Women Loudy Tourky 419.58 points
10m Platform - Women Vyninka Arlow 456.48 points
10m Platform - Women Lynda Folauhola 432.27 points
1m Springboard - Men Shannon Roy 329.85 points
1m Springboard - Men Robert Frederick Newbery 369.15 points
1m Springboard - Men Dean Lester Pullar 381.66 points
1m Springboard - Women Rebecca Gilmore 239.37 points
1m Springboard - Women Chantelle Michell 271.56 points
3m Springboard - Men Shannon Roy 608.37 points
3m Springboard - Men Robert Frederick Newbery 564.36 points
3m Springboard - Men Dean Lester Pullar 598.14 points
3m Springboard - Women Rebecca Gilmore 409.14 points
3m Springboard - Women Chantelle Michell 506.52 points
3m Springboard - Women Loudy Tourky 476.13 points
Gymnastics Artistic
Beam - Women Zeena McLaughlin 9.375 points
Beam - Women Trudy McIntosh 9.550 points
Floor - Men Andrei Kravtsov 9.325 points
Floor - Women Zeena McLaughlin 9.487 points
Floor - Women Allana Slater 9.587 points
Horizontal Bar - Men Andrei Kravtsov 8.662 points
Horizontal Bar - Men Philippe Rizzo 8.525 points
Individual All-Around - Men Andrei Kravtsov 54.675 points
Individual All-Around - Men Bret Hudson 48.850 points
Individual All-Around - Men Brennon James Dowrick 52.500 points
Individual All-Around - Women Zeena McLaughlin 37.917 points
Individual All-Around - Women Trudy McIntosh 36.636 points
Individual All-Around - Women Allana Slater 37.324 points
Parallel Bars - Men Andrei Kravtsov 9.637 points
Parallel Bars - Men Bret Hudson 8.887 points
Pommel Horse - Men Andrei Kravtsov 9.487 points
Pommel Horse - Men Brennon James Dowrick 9.137 points
Rings - Men Bret Hudson 8.687 points
Rings - Men Pavel Mamine 9.337 points
Team Competition - Men Australia 162.150 points
Team Competition - Women Australia 111.408 points
Uneven Bars - Women Zeena McLaughlin 9.512 points
Uneven Bars - Women Lisa Skinner 9.612 points
Vault - Men Bret Hudson 9.268 points
Vault - Women Trudy McIntosh 9.162 points
Vault - Women Lisa Skinner 8.943 points
Gymnastics Rhythmic
Clubs - Women Shaneez Johnston 9.458 points
Clubs - Women Kristy Darrah 9.324 points
Group All-Around - Women Australia 92.937 points
Hoop - Women Leigh Marning 9.500 points
Hoop - Women Danielle Leray 9.466 points
Individual All-Around - Women Leigh Marning 37.865 points
Individual All-Around - Women Shaneez Johnston 37.673 points
Ribbon - Women Shaneez Johnston 9.491 points
Ribbon - Women Kristy Darrah 9.350 points
Rope - Women Leigh Marning 9.500 points
Rope - Women Danielle Leray 9.358 points
Hockey
Hockey - Women Australia points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Australia
Fours - Women Australia
Pairs - Men Australia
Pairs - Women Australia
Singles - Men Steve Glasson
Singles - Women Roma Dunn
Netball
Netball - Women Australia points
Rugby Sevens
Rugby Sevens - Men Australia points
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Phillip Maxwell Adams 565 in qualif. points
10m Air Pistol - Men David Keith Moore 664.8 points
10m Air Pistol - Women Christine Trefry 476.9 points
10m Air Pistol - Women Annemarie Forder 480.6 points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men Australia 1128 points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Women Australia 748 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Timothy Quentin Lowndes points
10m Air Rifle - Men Zlatko Steve Beneta 686.2 points
10m Air Rifle - Women Belinda Lee Muehlberg 490.9 points
10m Air Rifle - Women Noemi Aniko Rostas 487.4 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men Australia 1159 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Women Australia 774 points
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Australia 1138 points
25m Sport Pistol - Women Annette Woodward 669.1 points
25m Sport Pistol - Women Christine Trefry 672.8 points
25m Sport Pistol (Pair) - Women Australia 1140 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Bruce James Quick 640.3 points
50m Free Pistol - Men David Keith Moore 637.7 points
50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men Australia 1084 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Timothy Quentin Lowndes 1235.3 points (GR)
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Leslie John Imgrund 1223.3 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Susan McCready 667.3 (GR)
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Carolyn Quigley 662.4
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men Australia 2266
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Women Australia 1110
50m Rifle Prone - Men Timothy Quentin Lowndes 590 in qualif. points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Warren James Potent 688.7 points
50m Rifle Prone - Women Kim Frazer 585
50m Rifle Prone - Women Carolyn Quigley 590
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men Australia 1178 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Women Australia 1174 (GR)
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Bruce James Quick 573 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Michelangelo Giustiniano 567 points
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Australia 1149 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Benjamin James Kelley 135 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Michael Constantine Diamond 144 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Australia 294 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open James Corbett 397 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open William John Martin 395 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Michelangelo Giustiniano 666.2 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Patrick Brian Murray 661.4 points
Skeet - Men Clive Barton 141 points
Skeet - Men David Allan Cunningham 143 points
Skeet (Pair) - Men Australia 184 points
Trap (Pair) - Men Australia 190 points
Squash
Doubles - Men Australia QF
Doubles - Men Australia
Doubles - Mixed Australia
Doubles - Women Australia
Doubles - Women Australia
Singles - Men Craig William Rowland 3rd round
Singles - Men David Palmer 3rd round
Singles - Men Byron John Davis 3rd round
Singles - Men Rodney Eyles QF
Singles - Women Michelle Martin
Singles - Women Sarah Fitz-Gerald
Singles - Women Robyn Maree Cooper 2nd round
Singles - Women Carol Owens QF
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Joshua Watson 0:55.92 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Adrian John Radley 0:56.12 mins
100m Backstroke - Men Robert Van Der Zant 0:57.25 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Dyana Jane Calub 1:03.83 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Meredith Kate Smith 1:03.19 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Giaan Rooney 1:02.43 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Philip John Rogers 1:02.46 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Simon Peter Cowley 1:02.00 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Ryan Scott Mitchell 1:02.71 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Helen Denman 1:08.71 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Samantha Riley 1:09.08 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Caroline May Hildreth 1:11.09 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Adam Robert Pine 53.09 sec
100m Butterfly - Men Geoff Huegill 52.81 sec
100m Butterfly - Men Michael Klim 53.50 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Susan O'Neill 59.61 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Petria Ann Thomas 59.42 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Kathryn Joy Godfrey 61.14 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Ian James Thorpe 50.21 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Michael Klim 49.43 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Christopher John Fydler 49.51 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Susan O'Neill 55.58 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Rebecca Creedy 56.07 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Sarah Michelle Ryan 56.63 sec
1500m Freestyle - Men Kieren John Perkins 15:03.00 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Daniel Steven Kowalski 15:03.40 mins
1500m Freestyle - Men Grant Hackett 14:50.92 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Joshua Watson 2:01.67 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Adrian John Radley 2:01.41 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Zane Warren King 2:03.20 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Dyana Jane Calub 2:20.42 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Meredith Kate Smith 2:13.19 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Richelle Kate Jose 2:19.73 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Philip John Rogers 2:16.37 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Simon Peter Cowley 2:13.13 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Ryan Scott Mitchell 2:13.20 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Samantha Riley 2:27.30 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Caroline May Hildreth 2:32.38 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Nadine Bernadette Neumann 2:30.53 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Ian James Thorpe 2:00.28 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Zane Warren King 2:00.72 mins
200m Butterfly - Men William Ashley Kirby 1:59.57 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Susan O'Neill 2:06.60 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Petria Ann Thomas 2:10.42 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Kathryn Joy Godfrey 2:12.04 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Ian James Thorpe 1:46.70 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Michael Klim 1:48.05 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Daniel Steven Kowalski 1:48.26 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Susan O'Neill 2:00.24 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Julia Greville 2:02.97 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Anna Margaret Windsor 2:02.97 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Robert Van Der Zant 2:02.73 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Zane Warren King 2:04.52 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Matthew Stephen Dunn 2:00.26 mins (GR)
200m Individual Medley - Women Anna Margaret Windsor 2:16.55 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Lori Margaret Munz 2:16.66 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men Australia 3:17.83 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Australia 3:42.61 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men Australia 3:38.52 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Australia 4:06.36 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men Australia 7:11.86 mins
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women Australia 8:03.73 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Ian James Thorpe 3:44.35 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Daniel Steven Kowalski 3:48.91 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Grant Hackett 3:44.88 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Susan O'Neill 4:12.39 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Julia Greville 4:16.07 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Emily Therese Pedrazzini 4:16.23 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Robert Van Der Zant 4:25.72 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Zane Warren King 4:23.20 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Trent Joseph Steed 4:19.89 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Nadine Bernadette Neumann 4:51.02 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Jennifer Louise Reilly 4:48.43 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Rachel Amanda Harris 4:48.95 mins
50m Freestyle - Men Michael Klim 22.86 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Ashley John Callus 23.03 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Nathan Craig Rickard 22.99 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Rebecca Creedy 26.27 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Julia Greville 27.78 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Lori Margaret Munz 26.92 SF sec
800m Freestyle - Women Nadine Bernadette Neumann 8:55.36 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Emily Therese Pedrazzini 8:45.87 mins
800m Freestyle - Women Rachel Amanda Harris 8:42.23 mins
Synchronized Swimming
Duet - Women Australia 91.077 points
Solo - Women Naomi Yong 90.933
Tenpin Bowling
Doubles - Men Australia 3229 points
Doubles - Mixed Australia 3605 points (GR)
Doubles - Mixed Australia 3456 points
Doubles - Women Australia 3678 points (GR)
Singles - Men Michael John Muir 2012 in qual. points
Singles - Men Frank Alan Ryan 5555 points
Singles - Women Maxine Suzan Nable 6028 points
Singles - Women Cara Jane Honeychurch 6406 points (GR)
Weightlifting
+105kg Clean and Jerk - Men Christopher Rae 192.5 kg
+105kg Combined - Men Christopher Rae 352.5 kg
+105kg Snatch - Men Christopher Rae 160.0 kg
105kg Clean and Jerk - Men McGregor Hall 182.5 kg
105kg Combined - Men McGregor Hall 325.0 kg
105kg Snatch - Men McGregor Hall 142.5 kg
56kg Snatch - Men Mehmet Yagci 107.5
62kg Clean and Jerk - Men Yourik Sarkisian 157.5 kg
62kg Combined - Men Yourik Sarkisian 282.5 kg
62kg Snatch - Men Yourik Sarkisian 125.0 kg
77kg Clean and Jerk - Men Damian Gerard Brown 187.5 kg (GR)
77kg Combined - Men Damian Gerard Brown 327.5 kg (GR)
77kg Snatch - Men Damian Gerard Brown 140 kg
94kg Clean and Jerk - Men Kiril Kounev 205.0 kg (GR)
94kg Clean and Jerk - Men Simon Francis Heffernan 185.0 kg
94kg Combined - Men Kiril Kounev 370.0 kg (GR)
94kg Combined - Men Simon Francis Heffernan 335.0 kg
94kg Snatch - Men Kiril Kounev 165.0 kg
94kg Snatch - Men Simon Francis Heffernan 150.0 kg