Athletes & Results

Australia Bronze Medals Kuala Lumpur 1998

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Australia Bronze Medals Kuala Lumpur 1998

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Stephen James Moneghetti 29:02.76 mins
10000m - Women Clair Fearnley 33:52.13 mins
100m - Women Tania van Heer 11.29 sec
200m - Women Lauren Hewitt 22.83 sec
20km Walk - Men Nathan Deakes 1:26:06 hours
4 x 100m Relay - Men Australia 38.69 mins
50km Walk - Men Dominic McGrath 4:12:52 hours
Discus Throw - Women Alison Jane Lever 59.80 m
High Jump - Men Timothy Charles Forsyth 2.28 m
High Jump - Women Alison Jane Inverarity 1.88 m
Long Jump - Women Nicole Jane Boegman 6.58 m
Badminton
Doubles - Mixed Australia
Team Event - Women Australia
Boxing
57kg - Men James Swan
63.5kg - Men Casey James Johns
67kg - Men Lynden Hosking
over 91kg - Men Justin Whitehead
Cycling Road
Road Race - Women Kathryn Anne Watt 38:39 mins
Cycling Track
1km Time Trial - Men Joshua Kersten 1:04.618 mins
Diving
1m Springboard - Men Robert Frederick Newbery 369.15 points
Gymnastics Artistic
Floor - Women Zeena McLaughlin 9.487 points
Individual All-Around - Men Brennon James Dowrick 52.500 points
Individual All-Around - Women Trudy McIntosh 36.636 points
Parallel Bars - Men Bret Hudson 8.887 points
Pommel Horse - Men Brennon James Dowrick 9.137 points
Uneven Bars - Women Zeena McLaughlin 9.512 points
Vault - Men Bret Hudson 9.268 points
Gymnastics Rhythmic
Group All-Around - Women Australia 92.937 points
Hoop - Women Leigh Marning 9.500 points
Individual All-Around - Women Shaneez Johnston 37.673 points
Lawn Bowls
Pairs - Women Australia
Rugby Sevens
Rugby Sevens - Men Australia points
Shooting
10m Air Rifle - Men Zlatko Steve Beneta 686.2 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Bruce James Quick 640.3 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men Australia 1178 points
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Australia 1149 points
Skeet - Men David Allan Cunningham 143 points
Squash
Doubles - Women Australia
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Women Meredith Kate Smith 1:03.19 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Michael Klim 53.50 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Kathryn Joy Godfrey 61.14 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Rebecca Creedy 56.07 sec
1500m Freestyle - Men Kieren John Perkins 15:03.00 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Daniel Steven Kowalski 1:48.26 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Robert Van Der Zant 2:02.73 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Daniel Steven Kowalski 3:48.91 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Zane Warren King 4:23.20 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Jennifer Louise Reilly 4:48.43 mins
50m Freestyle - Men Michael Klim 22.86 sec
Tenpin Bowling
Doubles - Men Australia 3229 points
Weightlifting
+105kg Clean and Jerk - Men Christopher Rae 192.5 kg
+105kg Snatch - Men Christopher Rae 160.0 kg
77kg Snatch - Men Damian Gerard Brown 140 kg
94kg Clean and Jerk - Men Simon Francis Heffernan 185.0 kg
94kg Combined - Men Simon Francis Heffernan 335.0 kg
94kg Snatch - Men Simon Francis Heffernan 150.0 kg
Total Bronze Medals 56