Athletes & Results

Australia Silver Medals Kuala Lumpur 1998

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Australia Silver Medals Kuala Lumpur 1998

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Women Kylie Risk 33:42.11 mins
10km Walk - Women Kerry Anne Saxby-Junna AM 44:27 mins
400m Hurdles - Men Rohan Stuart Robinson 48.99 sec
50km Walk - Men Duane Cousins 4:10:30 hours
Decathlon - Men Scott Ferrier 8307 hours
Discus Throw - Women Lisa-Marie Vizaniari 62.14 m
Heptathlon - Women Jane Jamieson 6354 points
Long Jump - Men Jai Desmond Taurima 8.22 m
Marathon - Women Lisa Dick 2:41:48 hours
Pole Vault - Men Paul Burgess 5.50 m
Cricket
Cricket - Men Australia points
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Stuart Peter O'Grady 53:30 mins
Cycling Track
3000m Individual Pursuit - Women Alayna Burns 3:42.968 mins
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Luke Roberts 4:34.393 in SF mins
Sprint - Men Sean Eaddie 10.339 sec
Sprint - Women Michelle Louise Ferris 11.597 (in prelim.) sec
Diving
10m Platform - Men Robert Frederick Newbery 605.61 points
1m Springboard - Men Dean Lester Pullar 381.66 points
3m Springboard - Men Dean Lester Pullar 598.14 points
3m Springboard - Women Chantelle Michell 506.52 points
Gymnastics Artistic
Beam - Women Zeena McLaughlin 9.375 points
Floor - Women Allana Slater 9.587 points
Individual All-Around - Women Allana Slater 37.324 points
Team Competition - Men Australia 162.150 points
Vault - Women Trudy McIntosh 9.162 points
Gymnastics Rhythmic
Clubs - Women Shaneez Johnston 9.458 points
Individual All-Around - Women Leigh Marning 37.865 points
Ribbon - Women Shaneez Johnston 9.491 points
Rope - Women Leigh Marning 9.500 points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Australia
Fours - Women Australia
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Women Christine Trefry 476.9 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Women Australia 774 points
50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men Australia 1084 points
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men Australia 2266
50m Rifle Prone - Women Carolyn Quigley 590
Trap (Pair) - Men Australia 190 points
Squash
Doubles - Men Australia
Doubles - Women Australia
Singles - Women Sarah Fitz-Gerald
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Joshua Watson 0:55.92 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Philip John Rogers 1:02.46 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Samantha Riley 1:09.08 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Adam Robert Pine 53.09 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Susan O'Neill 59.61 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Christopher John Fydler 49.51 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Susan O'Neill 55.58 sec
200m Backstroke - Men Adrian John Radley 2:01.41 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Meredith Kate Smith 2:13.19 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Ryan Scott Mitchell 2:13.20 mins
200m Butterfly - Men William Ashley Kirby 1:59.57 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Petria Ann Thomas 2:10.42 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Michael Klim 1:48.05 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Grant Hackett 3:44.88 mins
Synchronized Swimming
Duet - Women Australia 91.077 points
Solo - Women Naomi Yong 90.933
Tenpin Bowling
Singles - Women Maxine Suzan Nable 6028 points
Weightlifting
+105kg Combined - Men Christopher Rae 352.5 kg
62kg Clean and Jerk - Men Yourik Sarkisian 157.5 kg
62kg Combined - Men Yourik Sarkisian 282.5 kg
62kg Snatch - Men Yourik Sarkisian 125.0 kg
Total Silver Medals 61