Athletes & Results

Namibia Kuala Lumpur 1998

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Namibia Kuala Lumpur 1998

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Gustaf Hendricks 30:56.83 mins
100m - Men Christoffel van Wyk 11.03, 5th ht7 sec
100m - Men Benedictus Botha 11.07, 5th ht4 sec
100m - Men Frank Fredericks 9.96 sec
200m - Men Tobias Akwenye 22.12, 5th ht7 sec
4 x 100m Relay - Men Namibia 41.58, 7th ht2 mins
4 x 400m Relay - Men Namibia 3:11.60, 8th ht1 mins
400m - Men Erwin Naimwhaka 48.82, 7th ht5 sec
5000m - Men Reinhold Iita dnf final (14:30.65, 6th ht1) mins
800m - Men Mao Tjiroze 1:48.58, 8th SF2 mins
800m - Men Veranus Kamati 1:49.22, 8th SF1 mins
Long Jump - Men Stephan Louw 7.46 m
Marathon - Men Joseph Tjitunga 2:30:30 hours
Marathon - Women Elizabeth Mongudhi 2:43:28 hours
Boxing
54kg - Men Veikko Josua QF
60kg - Men Frans Mumbuu
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Johannes Heymans 56:46 mins
Individual Time Trial - Men Jacques Celliers 1:00:22 mins
Individual Time Trial - Men Frank Bombosch 59:44 mins
Road Race - Men Johannes Heymans 4:45:53 hours
Road Race - Men Jacques Celliers dnf hours
Road Race - Men Frank Bombosch 4:45:53 hours
Road Race - Men Pierre Knoetze dnf hours
Road Race - Women Conny Kleynhans dnf hours
Gymnastics Artistic
Individual All-Around - Women Gharde Geldenhuys 30.655 points
Team Competition - Women Namibia 90.022 points
Lawn Bowls
Pairs - Women Namibia
Singles - Men Douw Calitz
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Friedhelm Ferdinand Sack 671.0 points
10m Air Pistol - Men Leon Andre Malherbe 562 in qualif. points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men Namibia 1136 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Friedhelm Ferdinand Sack 636.4 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Leon Andre Malherbe 520 points
50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men Namibia 1062 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Leon Andre Malherbe 566 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Jacob Erasmus 536 points
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Namibia 1070 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Johan Laubser 63 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Werner Leuschner 49 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Namibia 279 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Petrus Swart 382 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Giddeon Gous 383 points
Trap (Pair) - Men Namibia 156 points
Swimming
100m Breaststroke - Men Jorg Lindemeier 1:05.49 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Anita Kruger 2:16.44 ht2 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Irma Matthaei 2:22.45 ht1 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Werner Wagner 2:15.09 in heat mins
400m Freestyle - Women Anita Kruger 4:42.45 mins
400m Freestyle - Women Irma Matthaei 4:56.88 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Werner Wagner 4:48.24 mins