Athletes & Results

Northern Ireland Kuala Lumpur 1998

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Northern Ireland Kuala Lumpur 1998

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Dermot Donnelly 29:05.96 mins
100m - Men Ian Craig 10.71, 7th QF2 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Matthew Douglas 15.13, 5th ht3 sec
1500m - Men Edward King dns ht2 mins
1500m - Women Amanda Crowe 4:10.68 mins
200m - Men Ian Craig 21.51, 6th QF4 sec
200m - Men Paul McBurney dns QF1 (21.65, 4th ht5) sec
200m - Women Stephanie Llewellyn 26.07, 5th ht4 sec
4 x 400m Relay - Men Northern Ireland 3:07.27, 7th ht1 mins
400m - Men Paul McBurney 46.50, 7th SF1 sec
400m - Men Brian Forbes 47.41, 7th QF3 sec
400m - Women Stephanie Llewellyn 56.05, 5th ht3 sec
400m Hurdles - Men Matthew Douglas 50.20, 4th ht2 sec
400m Hurdles - Women Victoria Anne Jamison 56.62 sec
800m - Men Edward King 1:49.38, 3rd ht3 mins
800m - Men Richard Thomas Girvan 1:49.33, 3rd ht5 mins
800m - Women Amanda Crowe 2:01.83, 5th SF1 mins
Discus Throw - Women Jacqueline Lena McKernan 55.16 m
Pole Vault - Men Neil Young 4.80 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Northern Ireland 2nd round
Doubles - Men Northern Ireland 2nd Round
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland
Doubles - Women Northern Ireland 2nd round
Singles - Men Bruce Melvill Topping 2nd round
Singles - Men Michael Watt 3rd round
Singles - Men David Geddes 3rd round
Singles - Men Leslie Dewart 2nd round
Singles - Women Claire Henderson
Singles - Women Kathleen /Jayne Plunkett
Team Event - Men Northern Ireland 3rd, pool A
Boxing
51kg - Men Liam Cunningham
57kg - Men James Lowry QF
60kg - Men Conor McAlister QF
63.5kg - Men Paul McCloskey QF
67kg - Men William Cowan QF
75kg - Men Brian Magee
91kg - Men Ben McGarriage QF
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men David McCann 55:52 mins
Individual Time Trial - Men John Boone 1:01:08 mins
Individual Time Trial - Men Scott Hamilton 59:56 mins
Road Race - Men David McCall 4:50:22 hours
Road Race - Men Thomas Evans 4:34:40 hours
Road Race - Men Neil Teggart 4:32:27 hours
Road Race - Men Ian Chivers 4:46:53 hours
Road Race - Men Connor Henry 4:32:19 hours
Road Race - Men Denis Easton 4:33:46 hours
Cycling Track
1km Time Trial - Men Neil Teggart 1:13.795 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Alwyn McMath 1:08.246 mins
Sprint - Men Alwyn McMath 11.475 sec
Gymnastics Artistic
Floor - Women Holly Murdock 7.562 points
Individual All-Around - Women Zoe Brown 33.055 points
Individual All-Around - Women Holly Murdock 34.723 points
Individual All-Around - Women Laura Dwyer 32.175 points
Team Competition - Women Northern Ireland 102.085 points
Vault - Women Holly Murdock 8.787 points
Gymnastics Rhythmic
Group All-Around - Women Northern Ireland 82.485 points
Individual All-Around - Women Debbie McLarnon 34.407 points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Northern Ireland
Singles - Men Jeremy Henry
Singles - Women Margaret Johnston
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Mervyn McFarland 565 in qualif. points
10m Air Rifle - Men Robert Clarke 565 points
10m Air Rifle - Men David Clarke 560 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland 1122 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Mervyn McFarland 523 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Clifford William Chesney Ogle 1128 in qualif. points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Alan Lewis 1095 in qualif. points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Clifford William Chesney Ogle 688.3 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Mark Stevenson 583 in qualif. points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland 1174 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Mervyn McFarland 553 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men David Evans 69 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Thomas Hewitt 66 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Northern Ireland 299 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open David Peter Calvert 394 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Martin Lindsay Millar 396 points
Trap (Pair) - Men Northern Ireland 184 points
Squash
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland
Singles - Men Steve Richardson 2nd round
Singles - Women Madeline Perry
Swimming
100m Breaststroke - Women Louise C. Robinson 1:13.99 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Emma Kate Robinson 1:15.32 mins
100m Butterfly - Women Lorna Cardwell 65.79 sec
200m Breaststroke - Men Andrew Bree 2:21.45 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Lorna Cardwell 2:32.92 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Andrew Bree 2:11.72 in heat mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Michael Williamson 2:16.32 in heat mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Northern Ireland 4:04.04 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men Northern Ireland 4:09.45 in heat mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Northern Ireland 4:30.12 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Neil Cameron 4:09.95 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Andrew Bree 4:39.53 mins
50m Freestyle - Women Louise C. Robinson 28.66 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Emma Kate Robinson 27.46 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Julie Douglas 27.34 SF sec
Tenpin Bowling
Doubles - Men Northern Ireland 3128 points
Singles - Men Gary Stoops 1924 in qual. points
Singles - Men Kenneth Donnelly 1896 in qual. points