Athletes & Results

Scotland Kuala Lumpur 1998

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Scotland Kuala Lumpur 1998

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Women Victoria McPherson 34:05.11 mins
100m - Men Elliot John Bunney 10.72, 8th QF2 sec
100m - Women Malgorzata Waldrop 11.83, 8th SF1 sec
110m Hurdles - Men Ross Baillie 13.85 sec
200m - Men Douglas Walker 20.69 sec
20km Walk - Men Martin Bell 1:29:20 hours
400m - Women Allison Curbishley 50.71 sec
5000m - Men Ian Gillespie 14:50.34, 8th ht1 mins
50km Walk - Men Graham Ross White 4:30:17 hours
800m - Men Grant Graham 1:49.25, 5th ht4 mins
Decathlon - Men Jamie Stephen Quarry 7482 hours
Decathlon - Men Alexis Sharp 7542 hours
Hammer Throw - Men Stephen Anthony Whyte 61.57 m
Heptathlon - Women Pauline Richards 5456 points
Javelin Throw - Women Lorna Jackson 52.97 m
Marathon - Men David Cavers dnf hours
Pole Vault - Women Alison Murray-Jessee 3.50 m
Shot Put - Men Stephen William Moore Hayward 16.89 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men Scotland 3rd round
Doubles - Men Scotland 3rd Round
Doubles - Mixed Scotland
Doubles - Mixed Scotland
Doubles - Mixed Scotland
Doubles - Women Scotland
Doubles - Women Scotland 2nd Round
Singles - Men Craig Edward Robertson 2nd round
Singles - Men Bruce Flockhart QF
Singles - Men James Mailer 3rd round
Singles - Men David Gilmour 3rd round
Singles - Women Gillian Martin
Singles - Women Kirsteen McEwan 2nd round
Singles - Women Anne Gibson QF
Singles - Women Fiona Sneddon 2nd round
Team Event - Men Scotland 2nd, pool B
Team Event - Women Scotland 2nd, pool B
Boxing
57kg - Men Alex Arthur
63.5kg - Men Lee Sharp
67kg - Men Colin McNeil
71kg - Men Jackie Townsley
75kg - Men Alan Foster QF
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men James Gladwell 55:37 mins
Individual Time Trial - Men Richard Moore 58:30 mins
Road Race - Men Neil Walker dnf hours
Road Race - Men Brian Smith dnf hours
Road Race - Men James Gladwell dnf hours
Road Race - Men Drew Wilson dnf hours
Road Race - Men Richard Moore dnf hours
Road Race - Women Zoe Anderson dnf hours
Cycling Track
1km Time Trial - Men Chris Hoy 1:06.541 mins
1km Time Trial - Men Craig Maclean 1:06.020 mins
Points Race - Men Craig Maclean dnf points
Points Race - Men James Millar points
Points Race - Men Neil Walker points
Sprint - Men Chris Hoy 11.355 sec
Sprint - Men Craig Maclean 11.194 sec
Gymnastics Artistic
Individual All-Around - Men Barry Collie 47.475 points
Individual All-Around - Men Steve Frew 48.300 points
Individual All-Around - Men Jon Mutch 49.550 points
Team Competition - Men Scotland 143.675 points
Gymnastics Rhythmic
Group All-Around - Women Scotland 81.022 points
Individual All-Around - Women Laura Mackie 34.919 points
Lawn Bowls
Pairs - Women Scotland
Singles - Men William Wood
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men David Lewis 565 in qualif. points
10m Air Pistol - Men Martin Pennington 550 in qualif. points
10m Air Rifle - Men Robin Law 585 points
10m Air Rifle - Men David Rattray 682.0 points
10m Air Rifle - Women Janis Thomson 382 points
10m Air Rifle - Women Patricia Littlechild 382 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men Scotland 1163 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Women Scotland 753 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Ronald Sellar 1225.5 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Robin Law 1117 in qualif. points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Janis Thomson 543 in qualif.
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Shirley McIntosh 659.9
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men Scotland 2245
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Women Scotland 1112
50m Rifle Prone - Men Martin Sinclair 588 in qualif. points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Ronald Sellar 588 in qualif. points
50m Rifle Prone - Women Shirley McIntosh 586 in qualif.
50m Rifle Prone - Women Susan Bell 585
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men Scotland 1177 points
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Women Scotland 1170
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men Ewen MacColl 69 points
Clay Pigeon Trap - Men David Marello 64 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Scotland 286 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Ian Shaw 393 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open R. Grisenthwaite 396 points
Skeet - Men Ian Marsden 112 in qualif. points
Skeet - Men Michael Thomson 142 points
Skeet (Pair) - Men Scotland 181 points
Trap (Pair) - Men Scotland 176 points
Squash
Doubles - Men Scotland
Doubles - Men Scotland
Doubles - Mixed Scotland QF
Doubles - Mixed Scotland
Doubles - Women Scotland
Singles - Men Stuart Cowie 2nd round
Singles - Men David Heath
Singles - Men Martin Heath 3rd round
Singles - Men Peter Nicol
Singles - Women Senga MacFie 2nd round
Singles - Women Claire Waddell
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Gregor Tait 0:58.53 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Kirsty Thomson 1:06.19 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Ian Edmond 1:03.88 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Beverley Robertson 1:14.92 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Paul Latimer 57.30 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Kerry Martin 64.35 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Bryan Morgan 50.88 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Alison Sheppard 56.81 sec
1500m Freestyle - Men Graeme Smith 15:23.42 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Gregor Tait 2:06.16 mins
200m Backstroke - Women Kirsty Thomson 2:19.38 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Ian Edmond 2:16.60 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Beverley Robertson 2:41.39 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Paul Latimer 2:04.09 mins
200m Freestyle - Men David Leith 1:55.07 mins
200m Freestyle - Women Diana Borland 2:06.40 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Paul Latimer 2:08.95 SF mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Michael Cole 2:11.82 in heat mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men Scotland dq mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Scotland 3:51.52 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men Scotland 3:50.04 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Scotland 4:21.28 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Graeme Smith 3:53.73 mins
50m Freestyle - Men Bryan Morgan 23.28 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Alison Sheppard 25.92 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Kerry Martin 27.69 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Lymm Mclaren 29.12 sec
Tenpin Bowling
Doubles - Men Scotland 2918 points
Doubles - Mixed Scotland 2744 points
Doubles - Mixed Scotland 3046 points
Doubles - Women Scotland 2931 points
Singles - Men Robert Birnie 1823 in qual. points
Singles - Men Robert Baird 1798 in qual. points
Singles - Women Carol Pirie 5354 points
Singles - Women Laura Rhoney 4810 points
Weightlifting
105kg Clean and Jerk - Men Thomas Neil 165.0 kg
105kg Combined - Men Thomas Neil 297.5 kg
105kg Snatch - Men Thomas Neil 132.5 kg
94kg Clean and Jerk - Men Stuart Yule 167.5 kg
94kg Combined - Men Stuart Yule 297.5 kg
94kg Snatch - Men Stuart Yule 130.0 kg
94kg Snatch - Men David Murray 127.5 kg