Athletes & Results

South Africa Kuala Lumpur 1998

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

South Africa Kuala Lumpur 1998

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Makhosonke Fika 29:46.41 mins
10000m - Men Tsunaki Kalamore 29:05.80 mins
100m Hurdles - Women Corien Botha dq (13.19, 4th ht1) sec
110m Hurdles - Men Shaun Bownes 13.53 sec
200m - Men Marcus le Grange 21.05, 7th SF1 sec
200m - Women Heide Seyerling 23.07 sec
4 x 400m Relay - Men South Africa 3:02.21 mins
400m - Men Adriaan Botha 46.30, 6th QF3 sec
400m - Men Arnaud Malherbe 45.45 sec
400m - Men Hendrik Mokganyetsi 47.23, 7th QF1 sec
5000m - Men Richard Mavuso 14:28.96 mins
5000m - Men John Sello Morapedi 14:06.47 mins
5000m - Men Shadrack Hoff 14:19.35 mins
800m - Men Hezekiel Sepeng 1:44.44 mins
800m - Men Johan Botha 1:44.57 mins
800m - Women Mari-Louise Henning 2:04.17, 8th SF1 mins
Discus Throw - Men Frederick Potgieter 59.01 m
Discus Throw - Men Frantz Kruger 63.93 m
Hammer Throw - Men Christiaan Harmse 72.83 m
High Jump - Men Gavin Lendis 2.24 m
High Jump - Women Hestrie Storbeck 1.91 m
Javelin Throw - Men Marius Corbett 88.75 m
Marathon - Men Frank Pooe 2:21:12 hours
Marathon - Men Mluleki Nobanda 2:28:47 hours
Marathon - Men Simon Mphulanyane dnf hours
Marathon - Women Sarah Mahlangu 2:59:38 hours
Pole Vault - Men Riaan Botha 5.60 m
Pole Vault - Women Elmarie Gerryts 4.15 m
Shot Put - Men Janus Robberts 19.15 m
Shot Put - Men Burger Lambrechts 20.01 m
Shot Put - Women Johanna Abrahamse 16.52 m
Badminton
Doubles - Men South Africa
Doubles - Men South Africa 2nd Round
Doubles - Mixed South Africa
Doubles - Mixed South Africa
Doubles - Women South Africa 2nd round
Doubles - Women South Africa 2nd Round
Singles - Men Johannes Kleingeld 2nd round
Singles - Men Neale Woodroffe 3rd round
Singles - Men Michael Adams 2nd round
Singles - Women Michelle Claire Edwards 3rd round
Singles - Women Lina Fourie
Singles - Women Meagan Heale
Team Event - Men South Africa 2nd, pool D
Team Event - Women South Africa 2nd, pool D
Boxing
51kg - Men Phumzile Matyhila
54kg - Men Silence Mabuza QF
57kg - Men Simphiwe Nongqayi QF
60kg - Men Elvis Makama QF
63.5kg - Men Issac Tshuma
Cricket
Cricket - Men South Africa bt AUS by 4 wkts points
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men James Perry 54:09 mins
Individual Time Trial - Men David Harold George 53:56 mins
Individual Time Trial - Men Robert Owen Hunter 56:23 mins
Road Race - Men Malcolm Lange 4:34:01 hours
Road Race - Men David Harold George 4:31:57 hours
Road Race - Men Robert Owen Hunter dnf hours
Road Race - Men Alistair Andrews 4:62:08 hours
Road Race - Men Jacques Fullard 4:32:27 hours
Road Race - Men Simon Kessler 4:41:13 hours
Road Race - Women Anriette Schoeman 2:33:14 hours
Road Race - Women Anke Erlank dnf hours
Road Race - Women Karin Avenant 2:48:41 hours
Road Race - Women Ronel van Wyk 2:33:14 hours
Cycling Track
4000m Team Pursuit - Men South Africa 4:31.353 mins
Points Race - Men James Perry 12 points
Points Race - Men Malcolm Lange 8 points
Points Race - Men Moolman Welgemoed 3 points
Points Race - Women Tracey van Niekerk dnf points
Points Race - Women Anriette Schoeman dnf points
Sprint - Men Jean-Pierre van Zyl 10.857 sec
Sprint - Women Tracey van Niekerk 13.324 (in prelim.) sec
Diving
1m Springboard - Men Imraan Mess 169.53 points
1m Springboard - Men Luzuko Ngoakayi 175.62 points
1m Springboard - Women Tandi Jane Gerrard 176.22 points
1m Springboard - Women Jane Phoebe Woodard 225.84 points
3m Springboard - Men Imraan Mess 329.73 points
3m Springboard - Men Luzuko Ngoakayi 331.92 points
3m Springboard - Women Tandi Jane Gerrard 396.78 points
3m Springboard - Women Jane Phoebe Woodard 428.61 points
Gymnastics Artistic
Beam - Women Tammy le Roux 8.037 points
Floor - Men Christian Brezeanu 8.950 points
Floor - Men Simon Hutcheon 8.012 points
Horizontal Bar - Men Dewald Laubscher 8.175 points
Individual All-Around - Men Christian Brezeanu 50.225 points
Individual All-Around - Men Dewald Laubscher 49.225 points
Individual All-Around - Women Hanli Borcherds 31.936 points
Individual All-Around - Women Caroline Demetriou 33.305 points
Individual All-Around - Women Nadene de Kock 34.992 points
Pommel Horse - Men Christian Brezeanu 8.175 points
Pommel Horse - Men Zoltan Erdey 9.050 points
Rings - Men Christian Brezeanu 8.162 points
Rings - Men Athol Myhill 9.112 points
Team Competition - Men South Africa 152.025 points
Team Competition - Women South Africa 103.027 points
Uneven Bars - Women Nadene de Kock 8.925 points
Vault - Men Christian Brezeanu 9.281 points
Vault - Men Simon Hutcheon 9.537 points
Gymnastics Rhythmic
Group All-Around - Women South Africa 83.798 points
Individual All-Around - Women Michelle Cameron 33.639 points
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men South Africa
Fours - Women South Africa
Pairs - Men South Africa
Singles - Men Gerald Salem Baker
Singles - Women Lesly Hartwell
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Francois van Tonder 565 in qualif. points
10m Air Pistol - Men Berne van den Bergh 663.5 points
10m Air Pistol - Women Helena Levy 464.3 points
10m Air Pistol - Women P. van der Wilden 369 in qualif. points
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Women South Africa 723 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Jaco Henn 572 points
10m Air Rifle - Men Heinrich Sauer 561 points
10m Air Rifle - Women Donne Potgieter 369 points
10m Air Rifle - Women Val Martin 373 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Men South Africa 1150 points
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Women South Africa 732 points
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men South Africa 1123 points
25m Sport Pistol - Women Helena Levy 562 points
25m Sport Pistol - Women P. van der Wilden 663.8 points
25m Sport Pistol (Pair) - Women South Africa 1092 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Francois van Tonder 642.5 points
50m Free Pistol - Men Berne van den Bergh 518 points
50m Free Pistol (Pair) - Men South Africa 1062 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Jaco Henn 1225.6 points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Corne Basson 1110 in qualif. points
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Donne Potgieter 659.1
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Val Martin 551 in qualif.
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Men South Africa 2250
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Women South Africa 1115
50m Rifle Prone - Men Gavin Shawn van Rhyn 694.1 points
50m Rifle Prone - Men Michael Thiele 590 in qualif. points
50m Rifle Prone - Women Elsa Kotze 587
50m Rifle Prone - Women Ronel van Rhyn 585
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men South Africa 1189 points (GR)
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Women South Africa 1170
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Allan Stuart McDonald 581 points
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Andre van Emmenis 560 points
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men South Africa 1132 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open South Africa 289 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Johan Fourie 396 points
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open David Dodds 394 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Allan Stuart McDonald 669.7 points
Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Andre van Emmenis 553 in qualif. points
Squash
Doubles - Men South Africa
Doubles - Men South Africa
Doubles - Mixed South Africa
Doubles - Mixed South Africa QF
Doubles - Women South Africa
Doubles - Women South Africa QF
Singles - Men Craig van der Wath 2nd round
Singles - Men Glen Whittaker 2nd round
Singles - Men Craig Wapnick QF
Singles - Men James Letlake
Singles - Women Claire Nitch 2nd round
Singles - Women A. Clifton-Parks
Singles - Women N. Grainger 2nd round
Singles - Women Carla Venter 2nd round
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Simon Gregory Thirsk 0:57.32 mins
100m Backstroke - Women Charlene Wittstock 1:04.69 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Brett Peterson 1:03.28 mins
100m Breaststroke - Men Terence Mike Parkin 1:04.36 mins
100m Breaststroke - Women Julia C. Russell 1:10.47 mins
100m Butterfly - Men Theophilis Verster 54.47 sec
100m Butterfly - Men Raazik Nordien 1:01.07 ht1 sec
100m Butterfly - Men Roland Mark Schoeman 56.71 sec
100m Butterfly - Women Renate du Plessis 61.90 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Roland Mark Schoeman 50.30 sec
100m Freestyle - Men Brendon Dedekind 51.38 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Charlene Wittstock 58.11 sec
100m Freestyle - Women Helene Muller 59.03 sec
1500m Freestyle - Men Ryk Neethling 15:02.88 mins
200m Backstroke - Men Simon Gregory Thirsk 2:04.84 mins
200m Breaststroke - Men Terence Mike Parkin 2:15.30 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Julia C. Russell 2:34.63 mins
200m Breaststroke - Women Ziada Jardine 2:52.73 mins
200m Butterfly - Men Theophilis Verster 2:01.89 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Renate du Plessis 2:17.34 mins
200m Butterfly - Women Natalie du Toit 2:20.05 mins
200m Freestyle - Men Ryk Neethling 1:50.17 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Terence Mike Parkin 2:05.67 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Theophilis Verster 2:03.68 mins
200m Individual Medley - Men Raazik Nordien 2:20.80 in heat mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Julia C. Russell 2:20.92 mins
200m Individual Medley - Women Ziada Jardine 2:36.44 mins
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women South Africa 3:54.19 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men South Africa 3:44.91 mins
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women South Africa 4:16.51 mins
400m Freestyle - Men Ryk Neethling 3:51.41 mins
400m Individual Medley - Men Terence Mike Parkin 4:24.58 mins
400m Individual Medley - Women Natalie du Toit 5:03.75 mins
50m Freestyle - Men Roland Mark Schoeman 23.11 sec
50m Freestyle - Men Brendon Dedekind 22.70 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Charlene Wittstock 26.18 sec
50m Freestyle - Women Helene Muller 26.95 SF sec
Synchronized Swimming
Solo - Women Judi Ann van Niekerk 82.287
Tenpin Bowling
Doubles - Men South Africa 3210 points
Doubles - Mixed South Africa 3241 points
Doubles - Mixed South Africa 3197 points
Doubles - Women South Africa 3126 points
Singles - Men Guy Caminsky 5597 points
Singles - Men Richard Aitken 5460 points
Singles - Women Lisa Paluzzi 5625 points
Singles - Women Lynn Page 1857 in qual. points
Weightlifting
85kg Clean and Jerk - Men Pieter Smith 150.0 kg
85kg Combined - Men Pieter Smith 270.0 kg
85kg Snatch - Men Pieter Smith 120.0 kg