Athletes & Results

Badminton Singles - Men Kuala Lumpur 1998

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Badminton Singles - Men Kuala Lumpur 1998

Position Name Country Result
1 - Gold Choong Hann Wong Malaysia
2 - Silver Hock Kin Yong Malaysia
3 - Bronze Darren Hall England
3 - Bronze Gopi Chand Pullela India
- Tebogo Ofentse Botswana
- E. Kebairejang Botswana
- Harold Ndaba Botswana
- Filivai Molia Fiji
- Burty James Molia Fiji
- Alexander Ayim Ghana
- Anthony Arthur Ghana
- Mark Leadbeater Guernsey
- Andre Stewart Jamaica
- Roy Paul Jamaica
- Mohamed Sharath Maldives
- Sebastiao Chicuana Mozambique
- Darron Charles Trinidad & Tobago
- Sheldon Caldeira Trinidad & Tobago
- Daron Dasent Trinidad & Tobago
- Nathan Malpass Australia 2nd round
- Mmoloki Mothala Botswana 2nd round
- Ermadena Haji Talip Brunei Darussalam 2nd round
- Junid Mohamad Brunei Darussalam 2nd round
- Mohd Salleh Huzaini Brunei Darussalam 2nd round
- Douglas Clark Falkland Islands 2nd round
- William Chater Falkland Islands 2nd round
- Ryan Clyde Fong Fiji 2nd round
- C. L. Roger Fong Fiji 2nd round
- Charles Mensah Ghana 2nd round
- Darren le Tissier Guernsey 2nd round
- Robert Richards Jamaica 2nd round
- Ewe Hock Ong Malaysia 2nd round
- Abdulla Shakeeb Maldives 2nd round
- Ahmed Riyaz Maldives 2nd round
- Mamdhoon Rasheed Maldives 2nd round
- Denis Constantin Mauritius 2nd round
- Stephan Beeharry Mauritius 2nd round
- Edouard Clarisse Mauritius 2nd round
- Ibrahim Mussagy Mozambique 2nd round
- Christopher Blair New Zealand 2nd round
- Bruce Melvill Topping Northern Ireland 2nd round
- Leslie Dewart Northern Ireland 2nd round
- Craig Edward Robertson Scotland 2nd round
- Johannes Kleingeld South Africa 2nd round
- Michael Adams South Africa 2nd round
- Duminda Jayakody Sri Lanka 2nd round
- S. Janaka de Silva Sri Lanka 2nd round
- Tushara Edirisinghe Sri Lanka 2nd round
- Anil Seepaul Trinidad & Tobago 2nd round
- Mathew Lee Hughes Wales 2nd round
- Stanley Mwangulu Zambia 2nd round
- Rae Mun Ong Australia 3rd round
- Awang Amran Kambar Brunei Darussalam 3rd round
- Michael Beres Canada 3rd round
- Peter Knowles England 3rd round
- Charles Williams Ghana 3rd round
- Abhinshyam Gupta India 3rd round
- Bradley Graham Jamaica 3rd round
- Jarrod King New Zealand 3rd round
- Michael Watt Northern Ireland 3rd round
- David Geddes Northern Ireland 3rd round
- Wajid Ali Pakistan 3rd round
- James Mailer Scotland 3rd round
- David Gilmour Scotland 3rd round
- Neale Woodroffe South Africa 3rd round
- Sampath Fernando Sri Lanka 3rd round
- Mubanga Kaite Zambia 3rd round
- Stuart Brehaut Australia 4th round
- Stuart Arthur Canada 4th round
- Robert Milroy Canada 4th round
- Nikhil Kanetkar India 4th round
- Geoffrey Robert Bellingham New Zealand 4th round
- Ali Yar Beg Pakistan 4th round
- Richard Vaughan Wales 4th round
- Geraint Lewis Wales 4th round
- Mark Constable England QF
- Nicholas Hall New Zealand QF
- Bruce Flockhart Scotland QF
- John Leung Wales QF