Athletes & Results

Athletics 400m - Men Kuala Lumpur 1998

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Athletics 400m - Men Kuala Lumpur 1998

Position Name Country Result
1 - Gold Iwan Gwyn Thomas Wales 44.52 (GR)
2 - Silver Mark Austin Richardson England 44.60 sec
3 - Bronze Sugath Thilakeratne Sri Lanka 44.64 sec
4 James Steven Baulch Wales 45.30 sec
5 Arnaud Malherbe South Africa 45.45 sec
6 Gregory Haughton Jamaica 45.49 sec
7 Davian Clarke Jamaica 45.55 sec
8 Kennedy Ochieng Kenya 45.56 sec
- Roxbert Martin Jamaica 45.13, 5th SF2 sec
- Troy McIntosh Bahamas 45.19, 6th SF2 sec
- Mark David Hylton England 45.54, 5th SF1 sec
- Casey Vincent Australia 46.03, 5th QF3 sec
- Abednego Matilu Kenya 46.06, 7th SF2 sec
- Patrick Dwyer Australia 46.12, 6th SF1 sec
- Shane Niemi Canada 46.17, 5th QF1 sec
- Adriaan Botha South Africa 46.30, 6th QF3 sec
- Soloveni Nakaunicina Fiji 46.35, 5th QF4 sec
- Paul McBurney Northern Ireland 46.50, 7th SF1 sec
- Declan Stack Australia 46.63, 5th QF2 sec
- Lulu Basinyi Botswana 46.71, 6th QF1 sec
- Jeffrey Maswanhise Zimbabwe 46.77, 8th SF1 sec
- Evripides Demosthenous Cyprus 46.89, 6th QF4 sec
- Romzi Bakar Malaysia 47.12, 6th QF2 sec
- Hendrik Mokganyetsi South Africa 47.23, 7th QF1 sec
- Johnson Kubisa Botswana 47.34, 7th QF2 sec
- Brian Forbes Northern Ireland 47.41, 7th QF3 sec
- Fernando Augustin Mauritius 47.66, 8th QF1 sec
- Henry Semiti Fiji 47.66, 8th QF3 sec
- Solomon Christopher Wariso England 47.80, 8th SF2 sec
- Aminiasi Babitu Fiji 47.91, 5th ht3 sec
- Yazid Parlan Malaysia 48.18, 6th ht6 sec
- Arnold Payne Zimbabwe 48.22, 6th ht3 sec
- Bothwell Namuswa Zambia 48.74, 7th ht2 sec
- Deverajo Nadarajan Malaysia 48.77, 7th QF4 sec
- Erwin Naimwhaka Namibia 48.82, 7th ht5 sec
- Mohson Munir Pakistan 49.46, 7th ht3 sec
- N'Kosi Barnes Antigua & Barbuda 50.15, 7th ht6 sec
- Naseer Ismail Maldives 50.54, 8th ht5 sec
- Kirthley Richardson Anguilla 51.93, 5th ht1 sec
- Abdulla Ibrahim Maldives 52.77, 8th ht2 sec
- Thyroid C. Smith Turks & Caicos Islands 53.18, 8th ht3 sec
- Tawanda Chiwira Zimbabwe dnf QF4 (46.86, 3rd ht4) sec
- Silas Helo Solomon Islands dns ht1 sec
- Donald Bruno Canada dns QF2 (47.80, 6th ht4) sec