Athletes & Results

Ghana Delhi 2010

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Ghana Delhi 2010

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
100m - Men Abdul Aziz Zakari 10.32
100m - Men Allah Laryea-Akrong 10.46
100m - Men Emmanuel Appiah Kubi 10.47
100m - Women Elizabeth Amolofo 11.89
100m - Women Beatrice Gyaman 11.93
100m - Women Janet Amponsah 12.03
100m Para Sport T37 - Women Ajara Busonga Mohammed DNS
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Men Nkegbe Botsyo 3:27.08
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Men Felix Acheampong 3:33.58
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Men Patrick Yaw Obeng 3:28.21
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Anita Fourjour 4:18.83
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Bernice Frimpong 4:27.25
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Ajara Busonga Mohammed 4:21.26
200m - Men Abdul Aziz Zakari 21.08
200m - Men Allah Laryea-Akrong 21.45
200m - Men Nana Kofi SAMM 21.52
200m - Women Elizabeth Amolofo DNS
200m - Women Janet Amponsah 24.44
200m - Women Sefakor Anipah 25.08
4 x 100m Relay - Men Ghana 39.81
4 x 100m Relay - Women Ghana 45.24
Hammer Throw - Women Linda Benin 59.33
Heptathlon - Women Margaret Simpson DNS
Long Jump - Men Ignisious Gaisah 8.12
Long Jump - Women Beatrice Gyaman 5.65
Badminton
Doubles - Men Ghana 1-2
Doubles - Mixed Ghana 0-2
Doubles - Women Ghana 0-2
Singles - Men Daniel Sam 0-2
Singles - Men Eric Atta-Panyin 0-2
Singles - Men Solomon Mensah Nyarko 1-2
Singles - Women Theresa Tetteh 0-2
Singles - Women Stella Koteika Amasah 0-2
Singles - Women Linda Osei Hammond 0-2
Boxing
52kg - Men Manyo Plange PTS 4:15
56kg - Men Jessie Lartey PTS 2:5
60kg - Men Benjamin Lamptey PTS 1:4
64kg - Men Fredrick Lante Lawson PTS 4:5
69kg - Men Azumah Mohammed PTS 2:11
75kg - Men Habib Ahmed PTS 1:5
81kg - Men Ahmed Saraku PTS 3:+3
91kg - Men Awusone Yekeni Bronze medal awarded to both semi finalists
under 49kg - Men Duke Akueteh Micah PTS 2:4
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Christopher Bennett Symonds 1:04:10.89
Swimming
100m Freestyle - Men Christopher Bennett Symonds DNS
100m Freestyle - Men Eliasu Abrama DNS
200m Freestyle - Men Bernard Ray Atsu Blewudzi DNS
200m Freestyle - Men Eliasu Abrama DNS
400m Freestyle - Men Bernard Ray Atsu Blewudzi DNS
50m Freestyle - Men Christopher Bennett Symonds DNS
Table Tennis
Doubles - Men Ghana 0-3
Doubles - Mixed Ghana 0-3
Doubles - Mixed Ghana 2-3
Doubles - Women Ghana 3-1
Singles - Men Bernard Sam W/O
Singles - Men Derek Tawiah ABREFA 1-4
Singles - Men Felix LARTEY 0-4
Singles - Men Eric Ofiro Addo 0-4
Singles - Women Celia BAAH-DANSO 0-4
Singles - Women Beatrice Pokua GYASI 0-4
Singles - Women Akosua KETU 1-4
Singles - Women Efua Oforiwah OWUSU-AGYEI 4-0
Team - Men Ghana 3-0
Team - Women Ghana 3-1
Weightlifting
+105kg - Men Albert Abotsi 275.0
105kg - men Nii Otoo LARKYNE 250.0
62kg - Men Daniel DARKO 200.0
69kg - Men Seth Degbe FETRIE 241.0
69kg - Women Dora Afi ABOTSI 169.0
75kg - Women Alberta Boatema AMPOMAH 165.0
85kg - Men Joe Sintim ABOAGYE 235.0
Bench Press Para Sport - Men Alfred Adjetey SOWAH 88.2