Athletes & Results

Kenya Delhi 2010

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Kenya Delhi 2010

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Archery
Compound Bow Individual - Men Shamsher Singh 0-4
Recurve Bow Individual - Men Amber Oudhay Omkar Bali 0-4
Recurve Bow Individual - Women Shehzana Anwar 0-4
Athletics
10000m - Men Joseph Kiptoo Birech 27:58.58
10000m - Men Titus Kipjumba Mbishei 28:03.10
10000m - Men Daniel Lemashon Salel 27:57.57
10000m - Women Doris Chepkwemo Changeywo 32:36.97
10000m - Women Grace Kwamboka Momanyi 32:34.11
100m - Men Simon Ihuthia KIMARU 10.87 Q
100m Para Sport T46 - Men Stephen Mang'eti Wesonga 12.40
100m Para Sport T46 - Men Amos Kalya Kiptum 12.51
1500m - Men Silas Kiplagat 3:41.78
1500m - Men James Kiplangat Magut 3:42.27
1500m - Men Gideon Mwangi Gathimba 3:43.11
1500m - Women Viola Jelagat Kibiwott 4:08.79
1500m - Women Nancy Jebet Lan'gat 4:05.26 (GR)
1500m - Women Irene Jelagat 4:08.20
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Men Samuel Kuria Ngige 4:06.39
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Men Henry Caleb Odiyo 4:13.87
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Men Mathews Mugenya Olum 4:28.67
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Rahel Akoth Alar 5:31.12
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Eunice Adhiambo Otieno 5:23.97
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Caroline Wanjira 5:03.73
200m - Men Stephen Wafula Barasa 21.50
200m - Men Anderson Mureta Mutegi 21.31
200m - Men Kipkemoi Soy 21.50
20km Walk - Men David Kimutai Rotich 1:25:29
20km Walk - Men Josephat Kipchumba Sirma 1:28:15
20km Walk - Men Sylvanus Wekesa Karani 1:32:00
20km Walk - Women Emily Wamusyi Ngii 1:49:01
20km Walk - Women Grace Wanjiru Njue 1:37:49
3000m Steeplechase - Men Ezekiel Kemboi Cheboi 8:18.47
3000m Steeplechase - Men Brimin Kiprop Kipruto 8:19.65
3000m Steeplechase - Men Richard Mateelong 8:16.39
3000m Steeplechase - Women Milcah Chemos Cheywa 9:40.96
3000m Steeplechase - Women Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi 9:52.51
3000m Steeplechase - Women Mercy Wanjiru Njoroge 9:41.54
4 x 100m Relay - Men Kenya DNF
4 x 400m Relay - Men Kenya 3:03.84
4 x 400m Relay - Women Kenya 3:39.96
400m - Men Vincent Mumo Kiilo 46.50
400m - Men Mark Kiprotich Muttai 45.44
400m - Men Geoffrey Kipngetich Ngeno 49.31
400m - Women Grace Miroyo Kidake 55.15
400m - Women Cathrine Nandi Musiko 55.75
400m Hurdles - Men Vincent Kiplangat Koskei 49.36
400m Hurdles - Women Florence Wasike 57.75
400m Hurdles - Women Maureen Jelagat Maiyo DSQ
5000m - Men Eliud Kipchoge 13:31.32
5000m - Men Mark Kosgey Kiptoo 13:32.58
5000m - Men Kipsegechi Vincent Yator 13:37.02
5000m - Women Iness Chepkesis Chenongess 16:02.47
5000m - Women Vivian J. Cheruiyot 15:55.12
5000m - Women Sylvia Jebiwot Kibet 15:55.61
800m - Men Kiplangat Abraham 1:47.37
800m - Men Richard Kiplagat 1:46.95
800m - Men Boaz Kiplagat Lalang 1:46.60
800m - Women Cherono Koech DSQ
800m - Women Nancy Jebet Lan'gat 2:00.01
800m - Women Winny Chebet 2:11.58
Hammer Throw - Women Linda Nana-Yaa Ngendo Oseso 52.14
Javelin Throw - Men Julius Kiplagat Yego 69.60
Long Jump - Men Tera Langat Kiplangat 7.63
Marathon - Men Luke Kibet Bowen DNS
Marathon - Men John Ekiru Kelai 2:14:35
Marathon - Men Amos Tirop Matui 2:15:58
Marathon - Women Rose Nyangacha 2:37:39
Marathon - Women Irene Jerotich Kosgei 2:34:32
Marathon - Women Irene Kemunto MOGAKE 2:34:43
Shot Put - Women Priscilla Isiao Lwanziro 13.91
Shot Put Para Sport - Women Agnes Flora Oluoch 2.13
Badminton
Doubles - Men Kenya 0-2
Doubles - Mixed Kenya 0 - 2
Doubles - Mixed Kenya 0-2
Doubles - Mixed Kenya 0-2
Doubles - Women Kenya W/O
Singles - Men Fred Chomba Gituku 0-2
Singles - Men Victor Munga Odera 0-2
Singles - Men Patrick Kibet Ruto 0-2
Singles - Women Anitah Bushuru Alube 0-2
Singles - Women Mercy Mwethya Joseph 0-2
Team Event - Mixed Kenya 0-5
Boxing
52kg - Men Benson Gicharu Njangiru WO
56kg - Men Nicholas Okongo Okoth Bronze awarded - semi final opponent disqualified
60kg - Men Joseph Njogu Ndungu PTS 3:4
64kg - Men Black Moses Mathenge PTS 2:6
69kg - Men Rayton Nduku Okwiri PTS 3:8
75kg - Men Dick Otieno Ombaka RSC R2 2:32
81kg - Men Joshua Ndere Makonjio Bronze medal awarded to both semi finalists
91kg - Men Elly Ajowi Ochola PTS 3:7
over 91kg - Men Michael Okwisa Nakafwa PTS 0:4
under 49kg - Men Peter Mungai Warui PTS 2:6
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Samwel Ekiru 1:02:13.59
Individual Time Trial - Men John Njenga Kibunja 59:48.32
Individual Time Trial - Men Paul Ngasike Agorir 59:53.50
Individual Time Trial - Women Jane Wachuka Kamau 52:53.25
Individual Time Trial - Women Sharon Wambui Kiragu 56:28.85
Individual Time Trial - Women Joyce Nyaruri Matara 47:46.36
Road Race - Men Paul Ngasike Agorir DNF
Road Race - Men Samwel Ekiru DNF
Road Race - Men John Njenga Kibunja DNF
Road Race - Men Hillary Kiprotich DNF
Road Race - Men Ismael Chelang'A Maiyo DNF
Road Race - Men Zakayo Nderi Mwai DNF
Road Race - Women Jane Wachuka Kamau DNF
Road Race - Women Sharon Wambui Kiragu DNF
Road Race - Women Joyce Nyaruri Matara DNF
Lawn Bowls
Pairs - Men Kenya 1-1
Singles - Women Susan Kariuki 1-1
Triples - Men Kenya 2-0
Rugby Sevens
Rugby Sevens - Men Kenya 17-22
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Shamindepal Singh Madhar 547-12x
10m Air Pistol - Men Shitul Fulchand Karman Shah 536-9x
10m Air Pistol - Women Linet Awuor Owiti 349- 6x
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Men Kenya 1082-11x
50m Rifle Prone - Men Farook Kassamali Omar 566-14x
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Satinder Singh Sehmi 374-24v
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Peter Mathenge Iriga 382-30v
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Kenya 564-40v
Squash
Doubles - Men Kenya 0-2
Doubles - Mixed Kenya 2-0
Doubles - Mixed Kenya 0-2
Doubles - Women Kenya 0-2
Singles - Men Hartaj Bains 3-0
Singles - Men Hardeep Reel 3-0
Singles - Women Safina Madhani 0-3
Singles - Women Khaaliqa Sadrudin Nimji 0-3
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Shah Akshay Milan 01:06.27
100m Backstroke - Women Talia Erwan Lanoe 01:13.19
100m Breaststroke - Men Amar Shah 01:08.73
100m Breaststroke - Women Kanyali Ilako 01:32.74
100m Butterfly - Men Jason Dunford 00:52.66
100m Butterfly - Women Sylvia Brunlehner DNS
100m Butterfly - Women Ajaykumar Patel Hanika 01:17.17
100m Butterfly - Women Anham Nadie Salyani 01:19.15
100m Freestyle - Men David Dunford 00:50.10
100m Freestyle - Women Ajaykumar Patel Hanika 01:07.32
100m Freestyle - Women Anham Nadie Salyani 01:09.89
100m Freestyle Para Sport S10 - Men Eugene Fegus Barasa wafula 02:02.36
100m Freestyle Para Sport S9 - Women Ann Wacuka Njeri 01:57.10
200m Backstroke - Women Talia Erwan Lanoe 02:35.78
50m Backstroke - Men Shah Akshay Milan 00:31.54
50m Backstroke - Women Sylvia Brunlehner 00:32.37
50m Backstroke - Women Talia Erwan Lanoe 00:35.06
50m Breaststroke - Men Amar Shah 00:30.53
50m Breaststroke - Women Kanyali Ilako 00:40.45
50m Butterfly - Men Ramadhan Vyombo 00:25.58
50m Butterfly - Men Jason Dunford 00:23.35
50m Butterfly - Women Sylvia Brunlehner 00:31.61
50m Butterfly - Women Ajaykumar Patel Hanika 00:33.62
50m Butterfly - Women Anham Nadie Salyani 00:34.48
50m Freestyle - Men David Dunford 00:22.64
50m Freestyle - Men Ramadhan Vyombo 00:24.63
50m Freestyle - Men Jason Dunford DNS
50m Freestyle - Women Sylvia Brunlehner 00:28.16
50m Freestyle - Women Ajaykumar Patel Hanika 00:30.62
50m Freestyle - Women Anham Nadie Salyani 00:31.77
50m Freestyle Para Sport S9 - Men Wafula Eugene Fegus barasa DNS
50m Freestyle Para Sport S9 - Women Ann Wacuka Njeri DSQ
Table Tennis
Doubles - Men Kenya 0-3
Doubles - Men Kenya 0-3
Doubles - Mixed Kenya 0-3
Singles - Men Fahd Abdul Daim 0-4
Singles - Men Anthony Ringui 0-4
Singles - Men Derrick Inyanje Shiahale 0-4
Singles - Men Pascal Mutinda Simon 0-4
Singles - Women Valencia Cheptoo Maina 0-4
Singles - Women Sejal Thakkar 0-4
Singles Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Jennifer Wanjiru Kamande 0-3
Singles Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Rose Chesang 0-3
Team - Men Kenya 3-0
Tennis
Doubles - Men Kenya 0-2
Singles - Men Francis Mwangi 0-2
Weightlifting
69kg - Women Mercy Apondi Obiero 190.0
85kg - Men Duke Ong'Uti Machaka 265.0
94kg - Men James Omondi Adede 271.0
Bench Press Para Sport - Men Samson Okutto 179.2
Wrestling Freestyle
60kg - Men Davis Knop Tumto LBF R1
63kg - Women Leah Wambui Ndungu 0-5
66kg - Men Jacob Wachira Munene 0-11
84kg - Men Elvis Nato Simiyu Malaba LBF R2