Athletes & Results

South Africa Delhi 2010

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

South Africa Delhi 2010

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Archery
Compound Bow Individual - Men Nico Benade 2-4
Compound Bow Individual - Men Septimus Holtzhausen Cilliers 7-3
Compound Bow Individual - Men Jacobus Ignatius de Wet 5-6
Compound Bow Individual - Women Jorina Coetzee 1-5
Compound Bow Team - Men South Africa 234-232
Athletics
100m Para Sport T46 - Men David Roos 11.46
100m Para Sport T46 - Men Samkelo Mike Radebe 11.25
400m Hurdles - Men Louis Jacobus Van Zyl 48.63
Discus Throw - Women Elizna Naude 57.61
Hammer Throw - Men Christiaan Harmse 73.15
Javelin Throw - Women Sunette Stella Viljoen 62.34 (GR)
Javelin Throw - Women Justine Gail Robbeson 60.03
Pole Vault - Men Cheyne Damon Rahme 5.25
Boxing
56kg - Men Papish Baloyi PTS 1:2
69kg - Men Siphiwe Lusizi KO R3 0:46
91kg - Men Masana Manganyi PTS 2:10
under 49kg - Men Lebogang Gift Pilane PTS 4:6
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Jay Robert Thomson 53:00.28
Road Race - Men Robert Owen Hunter 3:57:10
Road Race - Men Daryl Impey 3:57:10
Road Race - Men Darren Lill DNF
Road Race - Men Jay Robert Thomson 3:55:15
Road Race - Men Christoffel Van Heerden DNF
Road Race - Men Johann Rabie 3:54:08
Road Race - Women Anriette Schoeman 2:49:38
Road Race - Women Carla Swart 2:49:30
Road Race - Women Robyn Lee De Groot 2:49:47
Road Race - Women Cherise Taylor 2:49:30
Road Race - Women Marissa Van Der Merwe DNF
Cycling Track
1km Time Trial - Men Bernard Pierre Esterhuizen 1:04.421
Keirin - Men Bernard Pierre Esterhuizen DNS
Points Race - Men Jay Robert Thomson DNF
Points Race - Men Dean Sean Edwards 7
Points Race - Men Christoffel Van Heerden DNF
Scratch Race - Men Jay Robert Thomson DNF
Scratch Race - Men Dean Sean Edwards DNF
Scratch Race - Men Christoffel Van Heerden DNF
Sprint - Men Bernard Pierre Esterhuizen DNS
Gymnastics Artistic
Beam - Women Jennifer Mbali Khwela 12.500
Beam - Women Ashleigh Toni Heldsinger 9.450
Floor - Women Jennifer Mbali Khwela 12.150
Floor - Women Ashleigh Toni Heldsinger 12.475
Individual All-Around - Women Jennifer Mbali Khwela 46.900
Individual All-Around - Women Ashleigh Toni Heldsinger 49.000
Uneven Bars - Women Jennifer Mbali Khwela 11.000
Uneven Bars - Women Ashleigh Toni Heldsinger 10.650
Vault - Women Jennifer Mbali Khwela 13.737
Gymnastics Rhythmic
Ball - Women Sibongile Mjekula 21.625 R
Hoop - Women Sibongile Mjekula 22.500 R
Individual All-Around - Women Sibongile Mjekula 88.600
Ribbon - Women Sibongile Mjekula 21.850 R
Rope - Women Sibongile Mjekula 22.275 R
Hockey
Hockey - Men South Africa 3-2
Hockey - Women South Africa 0-1
Lawn Bowls
Pairs - Men South Africa 1.5-0.5
Pairs - Women South Africa 1-1
Singles - Men Robert John Donnelly 1-1
Singles - Women Helen Jeanne Grundlingh 2-0
Triples - Men South Africa 1-1
Triples - Women South Africa 1-1
Netball
Netball - Women South Africa 47-59
Rugby Sevens
Rugby Sevens - Men South Africa 17-7
Shooting
Double Trap - Men Alistair Davis 134
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Petrus Arnoldus Haasbroek 389-32v
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open South Africa 571-38v
Trap - Men Martin davis 120
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Charl Stefan Crous 00:55.90
100m Breaststroke - Men Cameron Van der Burgh 01:00.10 (GR)
100m Butterfly - Men Darian Roy Townsend DNS
100m Butterfly - Men Chad Guy Bertrand Le Clos 00:56.56
100m Butterfly Para Sport S9 - Women Natalie Du Toit 01:07.32
100m Freestyle - Men Graeme John Moore 00:49.64
100m Freestyle - Men Gideon Abraham Louw 00:49.21
100m Freestyle Para Sport S9 - Women Natalie Du Toit 01:02.36 (GR)
1500m Freestyle - Men Mark Randall 15:15.40
1500m Freestyle - Men Heerden Herman 15:03.70
200m Backstroke - Men Charl Stefan Crous 02:01.37
200m Butterfly - Men Sebastien Daniel Rousseau 01:58.28
200m Butterfly - Men Chad Guy Bertrand Le Clos 01:56.48 (GR)
200m Freestyle - Men Darian Roy Townsend 01:49.90
200m Freestyle - Men Sebastien Daniel Rousseau 01:51.08
200m Freestyle - Men Jean Basson 01:48.47
200m Individual Medley - Men Darian Roy Townsend 02:00.29
200m Individual Medley - Men Sebastien Daniel Rousseau 02:02.65
200m Individual Medley - Men Chad Guy Bertrand Le Clos 02:00.74
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men South Africa 03:15.21
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men South Africa 03:36.12
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men South Africa 07:14.18
400m Freestyle - Men Mark Randall 03:50.87
400m Freestyle - Men Riaan Henry Schoeman 03:53.85
400m Freestyle - Men Jean Basson 03:53.06 Q
400m Freestyle - Women Wendy Anne Trott 04:10.74
400m Individual Medley - Men Riaan Henry Schoeman 04:16.86
400m Individual Medley - Men Chad Guy Bertrand Le Clos 04:13.25 (GR)
400m Individual Medley - Women Wendy Anne Trott DNS
50m Breaststroke - Men Cameron Van der Burgh 00:27.18 (GR)
50m Butterfly - Men Roland Mark Schoeman 00:23.44
50m Freestyle - Men Graeme John Moore 00:23.02 Q
50m Freestyle - Men Roland Mark Schoeman 00:22.14
50m Freestyle - Men Gideon Abraham Louw 00:22.22
50m Freestyle Para Sport S9 - Women Natalie Du Toit 00:29.17 (GR)
800m Freestyle - Women Wendy Anne Trott 08:26.96
Table Tennis
Doubles - Men South Africa 1-3
Doubles - Men South Africa 1-3
Singles - Men Luke Daniel Abrahams 1-4
Singles - Men Theo Sydney Cogill 3-4
Singles - Men Kurt John Lingeveldt 3-4
Singles - Men Shane Overmeyer 0-4
Singles - Men Itumeleng Molahloe 3-4
Singles Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Aletta Magdalena Moll 1-3
Team - Men South Africa 0-3
Weightlifting
48kg - Women Portia Charmaine Vries 156.0
58kg - Women Mona Pretorius DNF
75kg - Women Babalwa Ndleleni 196.0
Bench Press Para Sport - Men Evgeni Nikolaevich Popov 162.1
Bench Press Para Sport - Men Johannes Jakobus Matthysen 138.6
Wrestling Freestyle
120kg - Men Andries Johannes Schutte 0-4
48kg - Women Brumilda Leeuw 0-14
51kg - Women Mpho Madi LBF R2
55kg - Men Carlo Faizel Van Wyk LBF R1
60kg - Men Marius Zacharias Loots LBF R2
63kg - Women Zumicke Geringer LBF R3
66kg - Men Heinrich Barnes LBF R2
72kg - Women Sonja Elena Coetzee 1-9
74kg - Men Richard Brian Addinall 0-4
84kg - Men Gerald Waldemar Meyer 1-4
96kg - Men Etienne Van Huyssteen 1-8
Wrestling Greco-Roman
120kg - Men Andries Johannes Schutte 0-2
55kg - Men Carlo Faizel Van Wyk 7-7 (1-2)
60kg - Men Marius Zacharias Loots 9-0
74kg - Men Richard Brian Addinall 0-2
84kg - Men Dean Van Zyl WBD
96kg - Men Kakoma Hugues Bella-Lufu 14-0