Athletes & Results

Wales Delhi 2010

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Wales Delhi 2010

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Archery
Compound Bow Individual - Men Tapani Kalmaru 2-6
Compound Bow Individual - Men Andrew Rose 2-4
Compound Bow Individual - Men Geraint Thomas 3-4
Compound Bow Individual - Women Janette Howells 0-6
Compound Bow Individual - Women Jeanette Howells 0-4
Compound Bow Individual - Women Tracey Beatrice Anderson 0-4
Compound Bow Team - Men Wales 221-226
Compound Bow Team - Women Wales 222-223
Athletics
100m - Women Elaine O'Neill 11.55
100m Para Sport T37 - Women Jenny McLoughlin 14.68
1500m - Men James Thie 3:44.25
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Men Brian Alldis 3:21.85
200m - Men Christian Sean Malcolm 20.52
200m - Women Elaine O'Neill 23.88
4 x 400m Relay - Men Wales 3:06.91
400m Hurdles - Men Rhys Williams 49.19
400m Hurdles - Men David Greene 48.52
800m - Men Gareth Warburton 1:48.59
800m - Men Christopher Gowell 1:49.78
800m - Men Joe Thomas 1:52.39
Decathlon - Men Benjamin Gregory 4:41.94 (688) 05
Discus Throw - Men Brett Morse 58.91
Discus Throw - Women Philippa Roles 57.99
Hammer Throw - Men Matthew James Richards 60.52
Hammer Throw - Women Carys Parry 64.93
Hammer Throw - Women Laura Douglas 61.05
Javelin Throw - Men Lee Doran 72.56
Pole Vault - Men Paul Walker 5.25
Pole Vault - Women Sally Peake 3.95
Pole Vault - Women Bryony Raine 3.80
Shot Put - Men Ryan Spencer Jones 16.66
Shot Put Para Sport - Men Daniel Davies 4.50
Shot Put Para Sport - Men Ashleigh Hellyer 6.80
Badminton
Doubles - Men Wales 0-2
Doubles - Mixed Wales 0 - 2
Doubles - Mixed Wales 0-2
Doubles - Women Wales 1-2
Singles - Men Martyn James Lewis 0-2
Singles - Men James van Hooijdonk 0-2
Singles - Women Carissa Turner 1-2
Singles - Women Sarah Thomas 0-2
Team Event - Mixed Wales 5-0
Boxing
52kg - Men Andrew Christopher Selby PTS 3:+3
56kg - Men Sean Thomas McGoldrick Promoted to 1st
60kg - Men Darren Lee Edwards PTS 1:5
64kg - Men Christopher x Jenkins PTS 0:7
69kg - Men Freddie William Evans PTS 8:+8
75kg - Men Keiran Harding Bronze medal awarded to both semi finalists
81kg - Men Jermaine Robert Asare Bronze medal awarded to both semi finalists
91kg - Men Kevin Evans PTS 2:11
over 91kg - Men Andrew Jones RSC R3 0:57
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Dale Appleby 3:57:10
Road Race - Men Paul Esposti 3:54:08
Road Race - Men Luke Rowe 3:52:37
Road Race - Men Rhys Lloyd 3:54:36
Road Race - Men Samuel Harrison DNF
Road Race - Men Jonathan Mould DNF
Road Race - Women Nicole Cooke 2:49:30
Road Race - Women Kara Chesworth DNF
Road Race - Women Alexandra Greenfield DNS
Road Race - Women Angharad Mason DNF
Road Race - Women Lily Mathews DNF
Road Race - Women Jessica Allen DNF
Cycling Track
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Samuel Harrison 4:33.341
4000m Team Pursuit - Men Wales DSQ
500m Time Trial - Women Rebecca James 35.236
Keirin - Men Lewis Oliva 3
Points Race - Men Luke Rowe DNF
Points Race - Men Samuel Harrison 37
Points Race - Men Jonathan Mould DNF
Points Race - Women Alexandra Greenfield 1
Points Race - Women Hannah Rich 0
Scratch Race - Men Luke Rowe DNS
Scratch Race - Men Samuel Harrison 6
Scratch Race - Men Jonathan Mould DNF
Scratch Race - Women Alexandra Greenfield 4
Scratch Race - Women Hannah Rich 6
Sprint - Men Lewis Oliva 10.677
Sprint - Women Rebecca James 0-2 Loss
Gymnastics Artistic
Floor - Men Matthew Hennessey 13.650 R
Floor - Men Clinton Purnell 13.100
Floor - Men Alex Rothe 11.900
Floor - Men Grant Gardiner 13.450
Horizontal Bar - Men Matthew Hennessey 13.200
Horizontal Bar - Men Clinton Purnell 13.150
Horizontal Bar - Men Grant Gardiner 12.950
Horizontal Bar - Men Robert Hunter 12.150
Individual All-Around - Men Matthew Hennessey 77.800
Individual All-Around - Men Clinton Purnell 75.650
Individual All-Around - Men Alex Rothe 25.100
Individual All-Around - Men Grant Gardiner 79.850
Individual All-Around - Men Robert Hunter 51.250
Parallel Bars - Men Matthew Hennessey 13.450
Parallel Bars - Men Clinton Purnell 13.350
Parallel Bars - Men Grant Gardiner 12.050
Parallel Bars - Men Robert Hunter 11.750
Pommel Horse - Men Matthew Hennessey 11.950
Pommel Horse - Men Clinton Purnell 10.650
Pommel Horse - Men Alex Rothe 12.425
Pommel Horse - Men Grant Gardiner 13.000 R
Rings - Men Matthew Hennessey 13.000
Rings - Men Clinton Purnell 12.650
Rings - Men Grant Gardiner 13.900 R
Rings - Men Robert Hunter 12.750
Team Competition - Men Wales 240.450
Vault - Men Clinton Purnell 14.837
Vault - Men Grant Gardiner 14.675
Gymnastics Rhythmic
Ball - Women Francesca Jones 23.950
Hoop - Women Francesca Jones 24.750
Individual All-Around - Women Francesca Jones 93.400
Ribbon - Women Francesca Jones 23.100
Rope - Women Francesca Jones 23.800
Hockey
Hockey - Women Wales 1-1
Lawn Bowls
Pairs - Men Wales 2-0
Pairs - Women Wales 1-1
Singles - Men Robert Weale 1-1
Singles - Women Lilian Difford 0.5-1.5
Triples - Men Wales 0-2
Triples - Women Wales 1-1
Rugby Sevens
Rugby Sevens - Men Wales 12-38
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Women Rachel Gravell 364- 3x
10m Air Pistol - Women Nicola Wilson 370- 9x
10m Air Pistol (Pair) - Women Wales 718- 8x
10m Air Rifle - Women Sian Corish 391-22x
10m Air Rifle - Women Jennifer Corish 387-22x
10m Air Rifle (Pair) - Women Wales 784 - 54x
25m Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Stephen Pengelly 273 - 5x
25m Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Alan Green 262 - 1x
25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Wales 1042-11x
25m Standard Pistol - Men Stephen Pengelly 544.0-10x
25m Standard Pistol - Men Alan Green 543.0-10x
25m Standard Pistol (Pair) - Men Wales 1075-13x
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men John Croydon 1136-45x
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Sian Corish 569 - 17x
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Helen Margaret Warnes 566 - 22x
50m Rifle 3 Position (Pair) - Women Wales 1122-41x
50m Rifle Prone - Men David Phelps 587-23x
50m Rifle Prone - Men James Dummer 585-30x
50m Rifle Prone - Women Johanne Brekke 593-33x
50m Rifle Prone - Women Helen Margaret Warnes 586-25x
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Men Wales 1160-55x
50m Rifle Prone (Pair) - Women Wales 1166-56x
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Stephen Pengelly 555-15x
Centre Fire Pistol - Men Alan Green 570-12x
Centre Fire Pistol (Pair) - Men Wales 1125 - 18x
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Gareth Morris 390-34v
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Robert Oxford 390-32v
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Wales 559-39v
Skeet - Men Malcolm Allen 112
Skeet - Men Rhys Price 113
Skeet (Pair) - Men Wales 182
Trap - Men Michael Wixey 119
Trap - Men Scott Morgan 112
Trap - Women Jacquelyn Lewis 61
Trap - Women Cheryl Gizzi 57
Trap (Pair) - Men Wales 185-0x
Trap (Pair) - Women Wales 78
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Marco Loughran 00:54.68
100m Backstroke - Women Georgia Davies 01:01.05
100m Backstroke - Women Jennifer Oldham 01:05.64
100m Breaststroke - Men Robert Holderness 01:01.64
100m Breaststroke - Women Lowri Tynan 01:11.30
100m Breaststroke - Women Georgia Elizabeth Holderness 01:11.94
100m Breaststroke - Women Sara Lougher 01:10.85
100m Butterfly - Women Jemma Lowe 00:58.42
100m Butterfly - Women Sian Morgan 01:04.42
100m Butterfly - Women Alys Thomas 01:01.03
100m Freestyle - Men Ieuan Lloyd 00:51.05
100m Freestyle - Women Georgia Elizabeth Holderness 00:57.19
100m Freestyle - Women Sian Morgan 00:58.63
100m Freestyle Para Sport S8 - Men David Roberts 01:02.88
1500m Freestyle - Men David Davies 15:20.38
1500m Freestyle - Men Thomas Haffield DNS
200m Backstroke - Men Marco Loughran 02:00.11
200m Backstroke - Women Georgia Davies DNS
200m Breaststroke - Men Robert Holderness 02:11.85
200m Butterfly - Men Thomas Haffield 02:05.13
200m Butterfly - Women Jemma Lowe 02:08.28
200m Butterfly - Women Alys Thomas 02:14.84
200m Freestyle - Men Ieuan Lloyd 01:50.83
200m Freestyle - Women Jazmin Carlin 01:58.29
200m Freestyle - Women Danielle Stirrat 02:04.52
200m Freestyle - Women Georgia Davies 02:02.24
200m Individual Medley - Men Ieuan Lloyd 02:03.55
200m Individual Medley - Women Sian Morgan DSQ
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Wales 04:05.88
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women Wales 08:08.50
400m Freestyle - Men David Davies 03:50.52
400m Freestyle - Men Ieuan Lloyd 03:54.57
400m Freestyle - Women Jazmin Carlin 04:08.22
400m Freestyle - Women Danielle Stirrat 04:25.57
400m Freestyle - Women Sian Morgan 04:22.34
400m Individual Medley - Men Thomas Haffield 04:17.47
400m Individual Medley - Women Sian Morgan 05:03.39
50m Backstroke - Men Marco Loughran 00:25.58
50m Backstroke - Women Georgia Davies 00:28.33
50m Backstroke - Women Jennifer Oldham 00:30.20
50m Breaststroke - Men Robert Holderness 00:28.74 Q
50m Breaststroke - Women Lowri Tynan 00:32.34
50m Breaststroke - Women Georgia Elizabeth Holderness 00:32.83
50m Breaststroke - Women Sara Lougher 00:32.99
50m Butterfly - Women Jemma Lowe 00:27.15
50m Butterfly - Women Alys Thomas 00:28.20
50m Freestyle - Women Georgia Elizabeth Holderness 00:26.62
50m Freestyle - Women Sian Morgan 00:27.72
800m Freestyle - Women Jazmin Carlin DNS
Table Tennis
Doubles - Men Wales 1-3
Doubles - Men Wales 2-3
Doubles - Mixed Wales 0-3
Doubles - Mixed Wales 0-3
Doubles - Mixed Wales 0-3
Doubles - Mixed Wales 0-3
Doubles - Women Wales 0-3
Doubles - Women Wales 0-3
Singles - Men Stephen Jenkins 2-4
Singles - Men Ryan Jenkins 3-4
Singles - Men Patrick Michael Thomas 0-4
Singles - Men Stephen Gertsen 0-4
Singles - Women Naomi Owen 2-4
Singles - Women Charlotte Carey 0-4
Singles - Women Angharad Phillips 2-4
Singles - Women Megan Phillips 0-4
Team - Men Wales 0-3
Team - Women Wales 3-1
Tennis
Doubles - Men Wales 0-2
Singles - Men Joshua Milton 1-2
Singles - Men Christopher James Lewis 1-2
Weightlifting
62kg - Men Gareth Evans 246
63kg - Women Michaela Alica Breeze 202.0
69kg - Women Natasha Perdue DNF
Bench Press Para Sport - Men Kyron Duke 99.9
Bench Press Para Sport - Men Daniel Steward 106.5
Bench Press Para Sport - Women Julie Salmon 83.6
Wrestling Freestyle
48kg - Women Kiran Manu 0-2
55kg - Men Craig Pilling LBF R1
55kg - Women Non Eleri Evans 0-9
60kg - Men Damion Arzu LBF R1
63kg - Women Kate Elizabeth Rennie 2-4
67kg - Women Sarah Marie Connolly 2-10
Wrestling Greco-Roman
66kg - Men Brett Hawthorn 14-6