Athletes & Results

Boxing 81kg - Men Delhi 2010

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Boxing 81kg - Men Delhi 2010

Final - Heat Bout 214

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 - Gold Callum Johnson Scotland MCCARTHY Thomas - NIR PTS 8:1 - Win
2 - Silver Thomas McCarthy Northern Ireland JOHNSON Callum - SCO PTS 1:8 - Loss

Bronze Medal

Position Name Country Result
3 - Bronze Joshua Ndere Makonjio Kenya Bronze medal awarded to both semi finalists - Lost in Semi Final
3 - Bronze Jermaine Robert Asare Wales Bronze medal awarded to both semi finalists - Lost in Semi Final

Semifinals - Heat Bout 199

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Callum Johnson Scotland ASARE Jermaine - WAL RSC R2 2:13 - Win
Loss Jermaine Robert Asare Wales JOHNSON Callum - SCO RSC R2 2:13 - Loss

Semifinals - Heat Bout 198

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Thomas McCarthy Northern Ireland MAKONJIO Joshua - KEN PTS 9:4 - Win
Loss Joshua Ndere Makonjio Kenya MCCARTHY Thomas - NIR PTS 4:9 - Loss

Quarterfinals - Heat Bout 173

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Jermaine Robert Asare Wales HALA Filimaua - SAM PTS 10:4 - Win
Loss Filimaua Hala Samoa ASARE Jermaine - WAL PTS 4:10 - Loss

Quarterfinals - Heat Bout 172

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Callum Johnson Scotland MBWAKONGO Obed - ENG PTS 6:2 - Win
Loss Obed Mbwakongo England JOHNSON Callum - SCO PTS 2:6 - Loss

Quarterfinals - Heat Bout 171

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Joshua Ndere Makonjio Kenya MULIVAI Dane - AUS PTS 9:4 - Win
Loss Dane MULIVAI Australia MAKONJIO Joshua - KEN PTS 4:9 - Loss

Quarterfinals - Heat Bout 170

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Thomas McCarthy Northern Ireland PAPUNI Reece - NZL PTS 7:2 - Win
Loss Reece Papuni New Zealand MCCARTHY Thomas - NIR PTS 2:7 - Loss

1/8 Eliminations - Heat Bout 157

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Filimaua Hala Samoa BANNIS Lennon - DMA PTS +0:0 - Win
Loss Lennon Bannis Dominica HALA Filimaua - SAM PTS 0:+0 - Loss

1/8 Eliminations - Heat Bout 156

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Jermaine Robert Asare Wales SARAKU Ahmed - GHA PTS +3:3 - Win
Loss Ahmed Saraku Ghana ASARE Jermaine - WAL PTS 3:+3 - Loss

1/8 Eliminations - Heat Bout 155

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Callum Johnson Scotland BORUCKI Krystian - IOM PTS 8:1 - Win
Loss Krystian Borucki Isle of Man JOHNSON Callum - SCO PTS 1:8 - Loss

1/8 Eliminations - Heat Bout 154

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Obed Mbwakongo England KUMAR Dinesh - IND PTS 9:8 - Win
Loss Dinesh Kumar India MBWAKONGO Obed - ENG PTS 8:9 - Loss

1/8 Eliminations - Heat Bout 153

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Dane MULIVAI Australia AJIBU Mussa - MAW PTS 4:3 - Win
Loss Mussa Ajibu Malawi MULIVAI Dane - AUS PTS 3:4 - Loss

1/8 Eliminations - Heat Bout 152

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Joshua Ndere Makonjio Kenya PROSPER Rodney - MRI PTS 11:6 - Win
Loss Rodney Prosper Mauritius MAKONJIO Joshua - KEN PTS 6:11 - Loss

1/8 Eliminations - Heat Bout 151

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Thomas McCarthy Northern Ireland MACHICHI Leoanard - TAN PTS 11:1 - Win
Loss Leonard Odilo MACHICHI Tanzania MCCARTHY Thomas - NIR PTS 1:11 - Loss

1/8 Eliminations - Heat Bout 150

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Reece Papuni New Zealand TAPATUETOA Travis - NIU PTS 5:1 - Win
Loss Travis Tapatuetoa Niue PAPUNI Reece - NZL PTS 1:5 - Loss

Qualification - Heat Bout 77

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Lennon Bannis Dominica TITOA Mathew - COK PTS 6:1 - Win
Loss Mathew Titoa Cook Islands BANNIS Lennon - DMA PTS 1:6 - Loss

Qualification - Heat Bout 76

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Filimaua Hala Samoa FERMIN Andrew - TRI R3 17:2 - Win
DSQ Andrew Fermin Trinidad & Tobago HALA Filimaua - SAM DSQ R3 17:2 DSQ - DSQ

Qualification - Heat Bout 75

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Jermaine Robert Asare Wales RUATA Tarieta - KIR PTS 6:3 - Win
Loss Tarieta Ruata Kiribati ASARE Jermaine - WAL PTS 3:6 - Loss

Qualification - Heat Bout 74

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Ahmed Saraku Ghana ASKA Yakita - ANT PTS 18:4 - Win
Loss Yakita Drickie I T. Aska Antigua & Barbuda SARAKU Ahmed - GHA PTS 4:18 - Loss