Athletes & Results

Badminton Singles - Men Delhi 2010

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Badminton Singles - Men Delhi 2010

Final

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 - Gold Chong Wei Lee Malaysia ENG-OUSEPH Rajiv 2-0 - Win
2 - Silver Theratil Rajiv Ouseph England MAS-LEE Chong Wei 0-2 - Loss

3rd and 4th

Position Name Country Opponent Result
3 - Bronze Kashyap Parupalli India IND-Chetan ANAND 2-0 - Win
4 Chetan Anand India IND-Kashyap PARUPALLI 0-2 - Loss

Semi Final

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Chong Wei Lee Malaysia IND-Chetan ANAND 2-0 - Win
Win Theratil Rajiv Ouseph England IND-Kashyap PARUPALLI 2-1 - Win
Loss Kashyap Parupalli India ENG-Theratil Rajiv OUSEPH 1-2 - Loss
Loss Chetan Anand India MAS-Chong Wei LEE 0-2 - Loss

Quarter Final

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Chong Wei Lee Malaysia SIN-Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN 2-0 - Win
Win Theratil Rajiv Ouseph England SIN-Zi Liang Derek WONG 2-0 - Win
Win Kashyap Parupalli India MAS-Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 2-1 - Win
Win Chetan Anand India ENG-Carl BAXTER 2-0 - Win
Loss Carl Baxter England IND-Chetan ANAND 0-2 - Loss
Loss Yong Zhao Ashton Chen Singapore MAS-Chong Wei LEE 0-2 - Loss
Loss Zi Liang Derek Wong Singapore ENG-Theratil Rajiv OUSEPH 0-2 - Loss
Loss Muhammad Hafiz Hashim Malaysia IND-Kashyap PARUPALLI 1-2 - Loss

Round of 16

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Chong Wei Lee Malaysia ZAM-Juma MUWOWO 2-0 - Win
Win Theratil Rajiv Ouseph England SRI-Niluka KARUNARATNE 2-1 - Win
Win Kashyap Parupalli India SCO-Kieran MERILEES 2-0 - Win
Win Chetan Anand India WAL-James VAN HOOIJDONK 2-0 - Win
Win Carl Baxter England JAM-Gareth Andre Theodore HENRY 2-0 - Win
Win Muhammad Hafiz Hashim Malaysia SRI-K. Lasitha Menaka KARUNATHILAKA 2-0 - Win
Win Yong Zhao Ashton Chen Singapore SRI-Dinuka Nishan Perera KARUNARATNE 2-0 - Win
Win Zi Liang Derek Wong Singapore AUS-Jeff THO 2-0 - Win
Loss Jeff Tho Australia SIN-Zi Liang Derek WONG 0-2 - Loss
Loss Gareth Andre Theodore Henry Jamaica ENG-Carl BAXTER 0-2 - Loss
Loss Kieran Merilees Scotland IND-Kashyap PARUPALLI 0-2 - Loss
Loss Dinuka Nishan Perera Karunaratne Sri Lanka SIN-Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN 0-2 - Loss
Loss K. Lasitha Menaka Karunathilaka Sri Lanka MAS-Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 0-2 - Loss
Loss James van Hooijdonk Wales IND-Chetan ANAND 0-2 - Loss
Loss Juma Muwowo Zambia MAS-Chong Wei LEE 0-2 - Loss
Loss Niluka Karunaratne Sri Lanka ENG-Theratil Rajiv OUSEPH 1-2 - Loss

Round of 32

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Chong Wei Lee Malaysia CAN-Alexander PANG 2-0 - Win
Win Theratil Rajiv Ouseph England JNGR-oseph Eneojo ABAH 2-0 - Win
Win Kashyap Parupalli India JAM - Charles Conron Saunders PYNE 2-0 - Win
Win Chetan Anand India NGR-Ebenezar Olaoluwa FAGBEMI 2-0 - Win
Win Carl Baxter England NGR-Edicha Abel OCHOLI 2-0 - Win
Win Muhammad Hafiz Hashim Malaysia CAN-David SNIDER 2-0 - Win
Win Yong Zhao Ashton Chen Singapore UGA-Edwin EKIRING 2-0 - Win
Win Zi Liang Derek Wong Singapore NGR-Ifraimu JINKAM 2-0 - Win
Win Jeff Tho Australia UGA-Brian SSUUNA 2-0 - Win
Win Kieran Merilees Scotland WAL-Martyn James LEWIS 2-0 - Win
Win Niluka Karunaratne Sri Lanka SEY-Kervin GHISLAIN 2-0 - Win
Win Dinuka Nishan Perera Karunaratne Sri Lanka AUS-Nicholas KIDD 2-0 - Win
Win K. Lasitha Menaka Karunathilaka Sri Lanka NIR-Tony STEPHENSON 2-0 - Win
Win James van Hooijdonk Wales KEN-Patrick Kibet RUTO 2-0 - Win
Win Juma Muwowo Zambia MDV-Nashfan MOHAMED 2-0 - Win
Win Gareth Andre Theodore Henry Jamaica JAM-Garron Trevor PALMER 2-1 - Win
Loss Nicholas Kidd Australia SRI-Dinuka Nishan Perera KARUNARATNE 0-2 - Loss
Loss David Snider Canada MAS-Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 0-2 - Loss
Loss Alexander Pang Canada MAS-Chong Wei LEE 0-2 - Loss
Loss Charles Conron Saunders Pyne Jamaica IND - Kashyap PARUPALLI 0-2 - Loss
Loss Patrick Kibet Ruto Kenya WAL-James VAN HOOIJDONK 0-2 - Loss
Loss Nashfan Mohamed Maldives ZAM-Juma MUWOWO 0-2 - Loss
Loss Joseph Eneojo Abah Nigeria ENG-Theratil Rajiv OUSEPH 0-2 - Loss
Loss Ebenezar Olaoluwa Fagbemi Nigeria IND-Chetan ANAND 0-2 - Loss
Loss Ifraimu Jinkam Nigeria SIN-Zi Liang Derek WONG 0-2 - Loss
Loss Edicha Abel Ocholi Nigeria ENG-Carl BAXTER 0-2 - Loss
Loss Tony Stephenson Northern Ireland SRI-K. Lasitha Menaka KARUNATHILAKA 0-2 - Loss
Loss Kervin Ghislain Seychelles SRI-Niluka KARUNARATNE 0-2 - Loss
Loss Edwin Ekiring Uganda SIN- Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN 0-2 - Loss
Loss Brian Ssuuna Uganda AUS-Jeff THO 0-2 - Loss
Loss Martyn James Lewis Wales SCO-Kieran MERILEES 0-2 - Loss
Loss Garron Trevor Palmer Jamaica JAM-Gareth Andre Theodore HENRY 1-2 - Loss

Round of 64

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Bye Chong Wei Lee Malaysia Bye 1 Bye
Bye Theratil Rajiv Ouseph England Bye 2 Bye
Win Kashyap Parupalli India FLK-Michael Brownlee 2-0 - Win
Bye Chetan Anand India Bye 3 Bye
Win Carl Baxter England UGA-Wilson Tukiire 2-0 - Win
Win Zi Liang Derek Wong Singapore MRI-Sahir Edoo 2-0 - Win
Bye Muhammad Hafiz Hashim Malaysia Bye 4 Bye
Bye Yong Zhao Ashton Chen Singapore Bye 5 Bye
Win Jeff Tho Australia MDV-Sharim Mohamed 2-0 - Win
Win Gareth Andre Theodore Henry Jamaica SEY-Steve Malcouzane 2-0 - Win
Win Kieran Merilees Scotland SEY-Georgie Cupidon 2-0 - Win
Win Niluka Karunaratne Sri Lanka GHA-Daniel Sam 2-0 - Win
Win Dinuka Nishan Perera Karunaratne Sri Lanka MRI-Stephan Beeharry 2-0 - Win
Win K. Lasitha Menaka Karunathilaka Sri Lanka KEN-Victor Odera 2-0 - Win
Win James van Hooijdonk Wales BAR-Nicholas Colin Reifer 2-0 - Win
Win Juma Muwowo Zambia MRI-Saheer Ramrakha 2-1 - Win
Win David Snider Canada MDV-Mohamed Ajfan Rasheed 2-0 - Win
Win Alexander Pang Canada UGA-Abraham Kennedy Wogute 2-0 - Win
Win Charles Conron Saunders Pyne Jamaica NZL-Joe Wu 2-0 - Win
Win Patrick Kibet Ruto Kenya GHA-Atta Panyin Eric Yaw 2-0 - Win
Win Joseph Eneojo Abah Nigeria IOM-Josh Green 2-0 - Win
Win Ebenezar Olaoluwa Fagbemi Nigeria IOM-Matthew John Wilkinson 2-0 - Win
Win Ifraimu Jinkam Nigeria KEN-Fred Gituku 2-0 - Win
Win Tony Stephenson Northern Ireland BAR-Dakeil Jonathan Thorpe 2-0 - Win
Win Edwin Ekiring Uganda MDV-Sharafuddin Nasheeu 2-0 - Win
Win Martyn James Lewis Wales ZAM-Eli Mambwe 2-0 - Win
Win Garron Trevor Palmer Jamaica NZL-James Eunson 2-1 - Win
Win Nashfan Mohamed Maldives FLK-Douglas Clark 2-1 - Win
Win Edicha Abel Ocholi Nigeria GHA-Solomon Mensah Nyarko 2-1 - Win
Win Kervin Ghislain Seychelles JAM-Kashif Bernerd 2-1 - Win
Win Nicholas Kidd Australia MOZ-Ibrahim Issufo Mussagy W/O - Win
Win Brian Ssuuna Uganda MOZ-Zulficar Mussagy W/O - Win
Loss Nicholas Reifer Barbados WAL-Jamie Van Hooijdonk 0-2 - Loss
Loss Dakeil Thorpe Barbados NIR-Tony Stephenson 0-2 - Loss
Loss Michael Stewart Brownlee Falkland Islands IND-P Kashyap 0-2 - Loss
Loss Daniel Sam Ghana SRI-Niluka Karunaratne 0-2 - Loss
Loss Eric Atta-Panyin Ghana KEN-Patrick Ruto 0-2 - Loss
Loss Matthew John Wilkinson Isle of Man NGR-Ola Fagbemi 0-2 - Loss
Loss Josh Green Isle of Man NGR-Enejoh Abah 0-2 - Loss
Loss Fred Chomba Gituku Kenya NGR-Jinkan Ifraimu 0-2 - Loss
Loss Victor Munga Odera Kenya SRI-KARUNATHILAKA 0-2 - Loss
Loss Mohamed Ajfaan Rasheed Maldives CAN-David Snider 0-2 - Loss
Loss Nasheeu Sharafudin Maldives UGA-Edwin Ekiring 0-2 - Loss
Loss Sharim Mohamed MOHAMED Maldives AUS-Jeff Tho 0-2 - Loss
Loss Jacques Beeharry Mauritius SRI-Dinuka Karunaratne 0-2 - Loss
Loss Abdool Sahir Edoo Mauritius SIN-Zi Liang Derek Wong 0-2 - Loss
Loss Joe Wu New Zealand JAM-Charles Pyne 0-2 - Loss
Loss Georgie Winsley Cupidon Seychelles SCO-Kieran Merrilees 0-2 - Loss
Loss Steve Hansley Malcouzane Seychelles JAM-Gareth Henry 0-2 - Loss
Loss Abraham Kennedy Wogute Uganda CAN-Alex Pang 0-2 - Loss
Loss Wilson Tukire Uganda ENG-Carl Baxter 0-2 - Loss
Loss Eli Mambwe Zambia WAL-Martyn Lewis 0-2 - Loss
Loss Douglas Clark Falkland Islands MDV-Nashfan Mohamed 1-2 - Loss
Loss Solomon Mensah Nyarko Ghana NGR-Ocholi Edicha 1-2 - Loss
Loss Kashif Ramon Bernard Jamaica SEY-Kervin Gaislain 1-2 - Loss
Loss Shaheer Ramrakha Mauritius ZAM-Juma Muwowo 1-2 - Loss
Loss James Eunson New Zealand JAM-Garron Palmer 1-2 - Loss
Loss Ibrahimo Issufo MUSSAGY Mozambique AUS-Nicholas Kidd W/O - Loss
Loss Zulficar Issufo MUSSAGY Mozambique UGA-Brian Ssunna W/O - Loss