Athletes & Results

Badminton Singles - Women Delhi 2010

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Badminton Singles - Women Delhi 2010

Final

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 - Gold Saina Nehwal India MAS-Mew Choo WONG 2-1 - Win
2 - Silver Mew Choo Wong Malaysia IND-Saina NEHWAL 1-2 - Loss

3rd and 4th

Position Name Country Opponent Result
3 - Bronze Elizabeth Cann England SCO-Susan HUGHES 2-0 - Win
4 Susan Hughes Scotland ENG-Elizabeth CANN 0-2 - Loss

Semi Final

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Saina Nehwal India SCO-Susan HUGHES 2-0 - Win
Win Mew Choo Wong Malaysia ENG-Elizabeth CANN 2-1 - Win
Loss Elizabeth Cann England MAS-Mew Choo WONG 1-2 - Loss
Loss Susan Hughes Scotland IND-Saina NEHWAL 0-2 - Loss

Quarter Final

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Saina Nehwal India CAN-Anna Kathleen RICE 2-0 - Win
Win Mew Choo Wong Malaysia IND-Aditi Ajay MUTATKAR 2-0 - Win
Win Elizabeth Cann England CAN-Michelle LI 2-1 - Win
Win Susan Hughes Scotland AUS-Chia-Chi HUANG 2-0 - Win
Loss Chia-Chi Huang Australia SCO-Susan HUGHES 0-2 - Loss
Loss Anna Kathleen Rice Canada IND-Saina NEHWAL 0-2 - Loss
Loss Aditi Ajay Mutatkar India MAS-Mew Choo WONG 0-2 - Loss
Loss Michelle Li Canada ENG-Elizabeth CANN 1-2 - Loss

Round of 16

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Saina Nehwal India NIR-Caroline BLACK 2-0 - Win
Win Mew Choo Wong Malaysia GGY-Elena Clare JOHNSON 2-0 - Win
Win Elizabeth Cann England NZL-Anna RANKIN 2-0 - Win
Win Susan Hughes Scotland NZL-Kit Ying CHAN 2-0 - Win
Win Chia-Chi Huang Australia SIN-Ming Tian FU 2-0 - Win
Win Anna Kathleen Rice Canada GGY-Gayle LLOYD 2-0 - Win
Win Michelle Li Canada SIN-Aiying XING 2-0 - Win
Win Aditi Ajay Mutatkar India SCO-Kirsty GILMOUR 2-0 - Win
Loss Elena Clare Johnson Guernsey MAS-Mew Choo WONG 0-2 - Loss
Loss Gayle Lloyd Guernsey CAN-Anna Kathleen RICE 0-2 - Loss
Loss Kit Ying Chan New Zealand SCO-Susan HUGHES 0-2 - Loss
Loss Anna Rankin New Zealand ENG-Elizabeth CANN 0-2 - Loss
Loss Caroline Black Northern Ireland IND-Saina NEHWAL 0-2 - Loss
Loss Kirsty Gilmour Scotland IND-Aditi Ajay MUTATKAR 0-2 - Loss
Loss Aiying Xing Singapore CAN-Michelle LI 0-2 - Loss
Loss Ming Tian Fu Singapore AUS-Chia-Chi HUANG 0-2 - Loss

Round of 32

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Saina Nehwal India WAL-Sarah THOMAS 2-0 - Win
Win Mew Choo Wong Malaysia MRI-Karen Eileen Foo KUNE 2-0 - Win
Win Elizabeth Cann England SRI-Thilini Sudhara JAYASINGHE 2-0 - Win
Win Susan Hughes Scotland MAS-Li Ya Lydia CHEAH 2-0 - Win
Win Chia-Chi Huang Australia SRI-HETTIARACHCHIGE 2-0 - Win
Win Anna Kathleen Rice Canada CAN-Alexandra BRUCE 2-0 - Win
Win Michelle Li Canada NIR-Sinead CHAMBERS 2-0 - Win
Win Aditi Ajay Mutatkar India SRI-Subodha YAPA DAHANAYAKE 2-0 - Win
Win Gayle Lloyd Guernsey UGA-Daisy NAKALYANGO 2-0 - Win
Win Kit Ying Chan New Zealand JEY-Solenn Monique PASTUREL 2-0 - Win
Win Anna Rankin New Zealand NGR-Susan Funaya IDEH 2-0 - Win
Win Caroline Black Northern Ireland MRI-Kate Jessica Kim Lee FOO KUNE 2-0 - Win
Win Kirsty Gilmour Scotland BAR-Mariama EASTMOND 2-0 - Win
Win Aiying Xing Singapore CAN-Joycelyn KO 2-0 - Win
Win Ming Tian Fu Singapore IOM-Cristen CALLOW 2-0 - Win
Win Elena Clare Johnson Guernsey WAL-Carissa TURNER 2-1 - Win
Loss Mariama Eastmond Barbados SCO-Kirsty GILMOUR 0-2 - Loss
Loss Alexandra Bruce Canada CAN-Anna Kathleen RICE 0-2 - Loss
Loss Joycelyn Ko Canada SIN-Aiying XING 0-2 - Loss
Loss Cristen Callow Isle of Man SIN-Ming Tian FU 0-2 - Loss
Loss Solenn Monique Pasturel Jersey NZL-Kit Ying CHAN 0-2 - Loss
Loss Li Ya Lydia Cheah Malaysia SCO-Susan HUGHES 0-2 - Loss
Loss Karen Eileen Foo Kune Mauritius MAS-Mew Choo WONG 0-2 - Loss
Loss Kate Jessica Kim Lee Foo Kune Mauritius NIR-Caroline BLACK 0-2 - Loss
Loss Susan Funaya Ideh Nigeria NZL-Anna RANKIN 0-2 - Loss
Loss Sinead Chambers Northern Ireland CAN-Michelle LI 0-2 - Loss
Loss Renu Chandrika Hettiarachchige Sri Lanka AUS-Chia-Chi HUANG 0-2 - Loss
Loss Thilini Sudhara Jayasinghe Sri Lanka ENG-Elizabeth CANN 0-2 - Loss
Loss Subodha Yapa Dahanayake Sri Lanka IND-Aditi Ajay MUTATKAR 0-2 - Loss
Loss Daisy Nakalyango Uganda GGY-Gayle LLOYD 0-2 - Loss
Loss Sarah Thomas Wales IND-Saina NEHWAL 0-2 - Loss
Loss Carissa Turner Wales GGY-Elena Clare JOHNSON 1-2 - Loss

Round of 64

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Bye Saina Nehwal India Bye 1 Bye
Bye Mew Choo Wong Malaysia Bye 2 Bye
Bye Elizabeth Cann England Bye 4 Bye
Bye Susan Hughes Scotland Bye 3 Bye
Win Chia-Chi Huang Australia NGR-Braimoh Maria 2-0 - Win
Win Michelle Li Canada JAM-Alya Dawn LEWIS 2-0 - Win
Bye Anna Kathleen Rice Canada Bye 5 Bye
Bye Aditi Ajay Mutatkar India Bye 6 Bye
Win Elena Clare Johnson Guernsey GHA-Linda Hammond Osei 2-0 - Win
Win Gayle Lloyd Guernsey KEN-Mercy Joseph 2-0 - Win
Win Kit Ying Chan New Zealand JAM-Kristal Karjohn 2-0 - Win
Win Anna Rankin New Zealand SEY-Juliette Ah-Wan 2-0 - Win
Win Caroline Black Northern Ireland GHA-Theresa Tetteh 2-0 - Win
Win Kirsty Gilmour Scotland AUS-Leanne Choo 2-0 - Win
Bye Aiying Xing Singapore Bye 8 Bye
Bye Ming Tian Fu Singapore Bye 7 Bye
Win Alexandra Bruce Canada UGA-Margret NANKABIRWA 2-0 - Win
Win Joycelyn Ko Canada IOM-Kim CLAGUE 2-0 - Win
Win Cristen Callow Isle of Man BAR-Shari Watson 2-0 - Win
Win Solenn Monique Pasturel Jersey MRI-Yeldie Louison 2-0 - Win
Win Li Ya Lydia Cheah Malaysia SEY-Allisen Camille 2-0 - Win
Win Karen Eileen Foo Kune Mauritius FLK-Laura Minto 2-0 - Win
Win Kate Jessica Kim Lee Foo Kune Mauritius UGA-Najouka Gloria 2-0 - Win
Win Susan Funaya Ideh Nigeria GHA-Stella Amassah 2-0 - Win
Win Sinead Chambers Northern Ireland UGA-Shamim Bangi 2-0 - Win
Win Renu Chandrika Hettiarachchige Sri Lanka JAM-Christine Leyow 2-0 - Win
Win Thilini Sudhara Jayasinghe Sri Lanka JEY-Ashton Kimberley 2-0 - Win
Win Subodha Yapa Dahanayake Sri Lanka KEN-Anita Alube 2-0 - Win
Win Daisy Nakalyango Uganda FLK-Sonia Arkhipkina 2-0 - Win
Win Carissa Turner Wales MRI-Shama Aboobakar 2-0 - Win
Win Mariama Eastmond Barbados ZAM-Ogar Siamupangila 2-1 - Win
Bye Sarah Thomas Wales Bye 9 Bye
Loss Leanne Choo Australia SCO-Kirsty Gilmour 0-2 - Loss
Loss Shari Latoya Watson Barbados IOM-Cristen Elizabeth Callow 0-2 - Loss
Loss Sofia Arkhipkina Falkland Islands UGA-Daisy Nakalyango 0-2 - Loss
Loss Laura Jayne Minto Falkland Islands MRI-Karen Foo Kune 0-2 - Loss
Loss Theresa Tetteh Ghana NIR-Black Caroline 0-2 - Loss
Loss Stella Koteika Amasah Ghana NGR-Susan Ideh 0-2 - Loss
Loss Linda Osei Hammond Ghana GGY-Elena C Johnson 0-2 - Loss
Loss Kim Clague Isle of Man CAN-Joycelyn Ko 0-2 - Loss
Loss Alya Dawn Lewis Jamaica CAN-Li Michelle 0-2 - Loss
Loss Kristal Fayonne Karjohn Jamaica NZL-Michelle Chan Ky 0-2 - Loss
Loss Christine Denise Leyow-Mayne Jamaica SRI-Renu Chandrika Hettiarachchige 0-2 - Loss
Loss Kimberley Ashton Jersey SRI-Thilini Jayasinghe 0-2 - Loss
Loss Anitah Bushuru Alube Kenya SRI-Subodha Dahanayake 0-2 - Loss
Loss Mercy Mwethya Joseph Kenya GGY-Gayle Lloyd 0-2 - Loss
Loss Shama Aboobakar Mauritius WAL-Carissa Turner 0-2 - Loss
Loss Yeldy Marie Louison Mauritius JEY-Solenn Pasturel 0-2 - Loss
Loss Hajara Maria Braimah Nigeria AUS-Chia-Chi Huang 0-2 - Loss
Loss Juliette Chantal Ah-Wan Seychelles NZL-Anna Rankin 0-2 - Loss
Loss Allisen Camille Seychelles MAS-Lydia Li Ya Cheah 0-2 - Loss
Loss Gloria Catherine Najjuka Uganda MRI-Kate Foo Kune 0-2 - Loss
Loss Bridget Shamin Bangi Uganda NIR-Sinead Chambers 0-2 - Loss
Loss Margret Nankabirwa Uganda CAN-Alex Bruce 0-2 - Loss
Loss Ogar Siamupangila Zambia BAR-Mariama Eastmond 1-2 - Loss

Position Name Country Result
Kit Ying Chan New Zealand
Anna Rankin New Zealand