Athletes & Results

Swimming 100m Backstroke - Men Delhi 2010

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Swimming 100m Backstroke - Men Delhi 2010

Final

Position Name Country Result
1 - Gold Liam Tancock England 00:53.59 (GR)
2 - Silver Daniel Bell New Zealand 00:54.43
3 - Bronze Ashley Delaney Australia 00:54.51
4 Marco Loughran Wales 00:54.68
5 Gareth Kean New Zealand 00:54.91
6 Christopher Walker-Hebborn England 00:55.04
7 Ryan Bennett England 00:55.85
8 Charl Stefan Crous South Africa 00:55.90

Semi Final - Heat 2

Position Name Country Result
2 Liam Tancock England 00:54.32 Q
1 Ashley Delaney Australia 00:54.31 Q (GR)
3 Marco Loughran Wales 00:54.45 Q
4 Charl Stefan Crous South Africa 00:55.28 Q
5 Charles Francis Canada 00:55.88
6 Craig McNally Scotland 00:56.45
7 IAN JAMES BARR KUMARAKULASINGHE Malaysia 00:58.46
8 Heshan Unamboowe Sri Lanka 00:58.96

Semi Final - Heat 1

Position Name Country Result
1 Daniel Bell New Zealand 00:54.38 Q (GR)
3 Gareth Kean New Zealand 00:55.26 Q
2 Christopher Walker-Hebborn England 00:54.76 Q
4 Ryan Bennett England 00:55.50 Q
5 Daniel Arnamnart Australia 00:55.66
6 Tobias Oriwol Canada 00:55.76
7 Balakrishnan Melkote Badrinath India 00:59.25
8 Zane Jordan Zambia 00:59.42

Heat - Heat 4

Position Name Country Result
2 Liam Tancock England 00:55.15 Q
1 Daniel Bell New Zealand 00:55.03 Q
3 Christopher Walker-Hebborn England 00:55.18 Q
5 Tobias Oriwol Canada 00:57.15 Q
4 Craig McNally Scotland 00:56.92 Q
6 Christian Homer Trinidad & Tobago 01:00.33
7 Alexander Beaton Guernsey 01:02.42
8 Ben Lowndes Guernsey 01:05.20

Heat - Heat 3

Position Name Country Result
3 Ryan Bennett England 00:56.07 Q
1 Daniel Arnamnart Australia 00:55.63 Q
2 Charles Francis Canada 00:56.06 Q
4 IAN JAMES BARR KUMARAKULASINGHE Malaysia 00:58.54 Q
5 Balakrishnan Melkote Badrinath India 00:59.03 Q
6 Rohit Rajendra Havaldar India 01:00.49
7 Jeremy Kevin Matthews Singapore 01:02.03
DNS Hayden Stoeckel Australia DNS

Heat - Heat 2

Position Name Country Result
2 Ashley Delaney Australia 00:55.35 Q
1 Marco Loughran Wales 00:54.95 Q
4 Gareth Kean New Zealand 00:55.85 Q
3 Charl Stefan Crous South Africa 00:55.69 Q
5 Heshan Unamboowe Sri Lanka 00:59.35 Q
6 Zane Jordan Zambia 00:59.89 Q
7 Rehan Poncha India 01:00.49
8 Nicholas Charles Coard Grenada 01:03.22

Heat - Heat 1

Position Name Country Result
1 Kurtis Matthew Tulia Samoa 01:03.79
2 Shah Akshay Milan Kenya 01:06.27
DNS Marios Panagi Cyprus DNS