Athletes & Results

Swimming 100m Backstroke - Women Delhi 2010

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Swimming 100m Backstroke - Women Delhi 2010

Final

Position Name Country Result
1 - Gold Emily Seebohm Australia 00:59.79 (GR)
2 - Silver Gemma Spofforth England 01:00.02
3 - Bronze Julia Wilkinson Canada 01:00.74
4 Sophie Edington Australia 01:00.81
5 Belinda Hocking Australia 01:00.81
6 Georgia Davies Wales 01:01.05
7 Melissa Jane Ingram New Zealand 01:01.14
8 Sinead Russell Canada 01:01.42

Semi Final - Heat 2

Position Name Country Result
5 Gemma Spofforth England 01:01.05 Q
3 Julia Wilkinson Canada 01:00.82 Q
2 Sophie Edington Australia 01:00.80 Q
1 Belinda Hocking Australia 01:00.71 Q
4 Melissa Jane Ingram New Zealand 01:00.92 Q
6 Elizabeth Simmonds England 01:01.42
7 Melanie Nocher Northern Ireland 01:02.60
8 Chelsey Wilson Northern Ireland 01:04.60

Semi Final - Heat 1

Position Name Country Result
1 Emily Seebohm Australia 01:00.28 Q (GR)
3 Georgia Davies Wales 01:01.14 Q
2 Sinead Russell Canada 01:01.07 Q
4 Stephanie Proud England 01:01.25
5 Emily Thomas New Zealand 01:01.58
6 Lauren Lavigna Canada 01:02.08
7 Kiera Aitken Bermuda 01:04.87
8 Kah Yan Chan Malaysia 01:05.80

Heat - Heat 4

Position Name Country Result
2 Emily Seebohm Australia 01:00.90 Q
4 Julia Wilkinson Canada 01:01.71 Q
1 Belinda Hocking Australia 01:00.87 Q
3 Stephanie Proud England 01:01.68 Q
6 Chelsey Wilson Northern Ireland 01:05.23 Q
5 Kiera Aitken Bermuda 01:04.82 Q
7 Alexia Renee Royal-Eatmon Jamaica 01:08.67
8 Rachel Fortunato Gibraltar 01:15.10

Heat - Heat 3

Position Name Country Result
3 Melissa Jane Ingram New Zealand 01:01.51 Q
2 Sinead Russell Canada 01:01.49 Q
1 Elizabeth Simmonds England 01:01.05 Q
4 Emily Thomas New Zealand 01:01.77 Q
5 Melanie Nocher Northern Ireland 01:03.53 Q
6 Kah Yan Chan Malaysia 01:05.48 Q
7 Jyotsna Pansare India 01:10.07

Heat - Heat 2

Position Name Country Result
2 Gemma Spofforth England 01:01.68 Q
3 Sophie Edington Australia 01:01.88 Q
1 Georgia Davies Wales 01:01.63 Q
4 Lauren Lavigna Canada 01:02.58 Q
5 Jennifer Oldham Wales 01:05.64
6 Jade Howard Zambia 01:09.35
7 Siona HUXLEY St. Lucia 01:12.85

Heat - Heat 1

Position Name Country Result
1 Fariha Zaman India 01:10.38
2 Talia Erwan Lanoe Kenya 01:13.19
3 Kristie Millar Malawi 01:20.83