Athletes & Results

Swimming 50m Backstroke - Women Delhi 2010

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Swimming 50m Backstroke - Women Delhi 2010

Final

Position Name Country Result
1 - Gold Sophie Edington Australia 00:28.00 (GR)
2 - Silver Gemma Spofforth England 00:28.03
3 - Bronze Emily Seebohm Australia 00:28.33
3 - Bronze Georgia Davies Wales 00:28.33
6 Grace Loh Australia 00:28.66
7 Julia Wilkinson Canada 00:28.76
8 Emily Thomas New Zealand 00:29.02
9 Sinead Russell Canada 00:29.14

Semi Final - Heat 2

Position Name Country Result
3 Sophie Edington Australia 00:28.53 Q
1 Gemma Spofforth England 00:28.29 Q
2 Georgia Davies Wales 00:28.45 Q
4 Grace Loh Australia 00:28.72 Q
5 Emma Saunders England 00:29.59
6 Kah Yan Chan Malaysia 00:30.19
7 Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane Papua New Guinea 00:31.03
8 Chelsey Wilson Northern Ireland 00:31.24

Semi Final - Heat 1

Position Name Country Result
1 Emily Seebohm Australia 00:28.03 Q (GR)
2 Julia Wilkinson Canada 00:28.65 Q
3 Emily Thomas New Zealand 00:28.85 Q
4 Sinead Russell Canada 00:29.09 Q
5 Kiera Aitken Bermuda 00:30.06
6 Jennifer Oldham Wales 00:30.20
7 Fariha Zaman India 00:31.35
8 Alexia Renee Royal-Eatmon Jamaica 00:31.41

Heat - Heat 5

Position Name Country Result
1 Sophie Edington Australia 00:29.07 Q
2 Emily Thomas New Zealand 00:29.17 Q
4 Jennifer Oldham Wales 00:30.58 Q
3 Lauren Lavigna Canada 00:30.17 Q
5 Jyotsna Pansare India 00:31.95
6 Jade Howard Zambia 00:32.32
7 Judith Meauri Papua New Guinea 00:35.74
DNS Elizabeth Simmonds England DNS

Heat - Heat 4

Position Name Country Result
1 Emily Seebohm Australia 00:28.72 Q
2 Georgia Davies Wales 00:29.19 Q
3 Sinead Russell Canada 00:29.21 Q
4 Kiera Aitken Bermuda 00:30.12 Q
5 Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane Papua New Guinea 00:31.18 Q
6 Alexia Renee Royal-Eatmon Jamaica 00:31.69
7 Rachel Fortunato Gibraltar 00:33.58
DNS Anna Schegoleva Cyprus DNS

Heat - Heat 3

Position Name Country Result
1 Grace Loh Australia 00:28.78 Q
2 Julia Wilkinson Canada 00:29.04 Q
3 Emma Saunders England 00:29.68 Q
4 Kah Yan Chan Malaysia 00:30.41 Q
5 Chelsey Wilson Northern Ireland 00:31.60 Q
6 Siona HUXLEY St. Lucia 00:31.95
7 Sylvia Brunlehner Kenya 00:32.37
8 Gihara Amarasinghe Sri Lanka 00:33.87

Heat - Heat 2

Position Name Country Result
1 Kathryn Millin Swaziland 00:33.43
2 Mercedes Milner Zambia 00:34.56
3 Talia Erwan Lanoe Kenya 00:35.06
4 Mariam Muhammad Ali Foum Tanzania 00:35.49
5 Aishath Sausan Abdulla Maldives 00:35.52
6 Olivia Infield Nakiingi Uganda 00:36.87

Heat - Heat 1

Position Name Country Result
1 Gemma Spofforth England 00:28.30 Q (GR)
2 Fariha Zaman India 00:31.34 Q
3 Christal Clashing O'Reilly Antigua & Barbuda 00:37.87