Athletes & Results

Boxing 52kg - Men Delhi 2010

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Boxing 52kg - Men Delhi 2010

Final - Heat Bout 215

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 - Gold Suranjoy Singh Mayengbam India NJANGIRU Benson - KEN WO - Win
2 - Silver Benson Gicharu Njangiru Kenya MAYENGBAM Suranjoy - IND WO - Loss

Bronze Medal

Position Name Country Result
3 - Bronze Oteng Oteng Botswana Bronze medal awarded to both semi finalists - Lost in Semi Final
3 - Bronze Haroon Shahid Iqbal Khan Pakistan Bronze medal awarded to both semi finalists - Lost in Semi Final

Semifinals - Heat Bout 201

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Suranjoy Singh Mayengbam India IQBAL Haroon - PAK PTS 9:3 - Win
Loss Haroon Shahid Iqbal Khan Pakistan MAYENGBAM Suranjoy - IND PTS 3:9 - Loss

Semifinals - Heat Bout 200

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Benson Gicharu Njangiru Kenya OTENG Oteng - BOT PTS 5:4 - Win
Loss Oteng Oteng Botswana NJANGIRU Benson - KEN PTS 4:5 - Loss

Quarterfinals - Heat Bout 133

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Haroon Shahid Iqbal Khan Pakistan SELBY Andrew - WAL PTS +3:3 - Win
Loss Andrew Christopher Selby Wales IQBAL Haroon - PAK PTS 3:+3 - Loss

Quarterfinals - Heat Bout 132

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Suranjoy Singh Mayengbam India SUBRIE Mohd - MAS PTS 9:2 - Win
Loss Mohd Subrie Kamis Malaysia MAYENGBAM Suranjoy - IND PTS 2:9 - Loss

Quarterfinals - Heat Bout 131

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Oteng Oteng Botswana MOLONEY Jason - AUS PTS 5:3 - Win
Loss Jason Moloney Australia OTENG Oteng - BOT PTS 3:5 - Loss

Quarterfinals - Heat Bout 130

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Benson Gicharu Njangiru Kenya JORDON Dexter - GUY PTS 8:0 - Win
Loss Dexter Junior Jordon Guyana NJANGIRU Benson - KEN PTS 0:8 - Loss

1/8 Eliminations - Heat Bout 85

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Haroon Shahid Iqbal Khan Pakistan BACTORA Gilbert - MRI PTS 8:5 - Win
Loss Gilbert Ludovic Bactora Mauritius IQBAL Haroon - PAK PTS 5:8 - Loss

1/8 Eliminations - Heat Bout 84

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Andrew Christopher Selby Wales STUBBS Tommy - ENG PTS +1:1 - Win
Loss Thomas Stubbs England SELBY Andrew - WAL PTS 1:+1 - Loss

1/8 Eliminations - Heat Bout 83

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Mohd Subrie Kamis Malaysia MWABU Brian - ZAM PTS 6:5 - Win
Loss Brian Mwabu Zambia SUBRIE Mohd - MAS PTS 5:6 - Loss

1/8 Eliminations - Heat Bout 82

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Suranjoy Singh Mayengbam India PLANGE Manyo - GHA PTS 15:4 - Win
Loss Manyo Plange Ghana MAYENGBAM Suranjoy - IND PTS 4:15 - Loss

1/8 Eliminations - Heat Bout 81

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Oteng Oteng Botswana SIMON Johannes - NAM PTS 11:1 - Win
Loss Johannes Simon Namibia OTENG Oteng - BOT PTS 1:11 - Loss

1/8 Eliminations - Heat Bout 80

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Jason Moloney Australia CONLAN Michael - NIR PTS +10:10 - Win
Loss Michael Conlan Northern Ireland MOLONEY Jason - AUS PTS 10:+10 - Loss

1/8 Eliminations - Heat Bout 79

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Dexter Junior Jordon Guyana THAMAHANE Neo - LES RSC R1 1:53 - Win
Loss Neo Erphraim Thamahane Lesotho JORDON Dexter - GUY RSC R1 1:53 - Loss

1/8 Eliminations - Heat Bout 78

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Benson Gicharu Njangiru Kenya KAIKAI Camillos - PNG PTS 11:3 - Win
Loss Camillos Kaikai Papua New Guinea NJANGIRU Benson - KEN PTS 3:11 - Loss

Qualification - Heat Bout 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Gilbert Ludovic Bactora Mauritius DISSANAYAKE Samarasekara - SRI PTS 9:2 - Win
Loss Samarasekara Dissanayake Mudiyanselage Sri Lanka BACTORA Gilbert - MRI PTS 2:9 - Loss

Qualification - Heat Bout 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Haroon Shahid Iqbal Khan Pakistan ELIAS Sunday - TAN RSCH R3 0:16 - Win
Loss Sunday Shaibu Elias Tanzania IQBAL Haroon - PAK RSCH R3 0:16 - Loss