Athletes & Results

Boxing 56kg - Men Delhi 2010

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Boxing 56kg - Men Delhi 2010

Final - Heat Bout 211

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
1 - Gold Sean Thomas McGoldrick Wales WANNIARACHCHI Manju - SRI Promoted to 1st - Win by DSQ Promoted to 1st after his opponent in the final was disqualified from the Games for a positive drug test of a prohibited substance
21 Manju Dine Wanniarachchi Sri Lanka MCGOLDRICK Sean - WAL Disqualified from the Games for doping offence - DSQ Disqualified from the Games and all results nullified for a positive drug test of a prohibited substance.

Bronze / Silver Medal

Position Name Country Result Note
2 - Silver Tirafalo Seoko Botswana Silver awarded - semi final opponent disqualified - Promoted to Silver Medal Promoted to 2nd after his opponent in the semi-final was disqualified from the Games for a positive drug test of a prohibited substance
3 - Bronze Nicholas Okongo Okoth Kenya Bronze awarded - semi final opponent disqualified - Promoted to Bronzer Medal
3 - Bronze Louis Richard Bruno Julie Mauritius Bronze awarded to both semi finalists - Lost in Semi Final

Semifinals - Heat Bout 193

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Sean Thomas McGoldrick Wales JULIE Louis - MRI PTS 2:1 - Win
Loss Louis Richard Bruno Julie Mauritius MCGOLDRICK Sean - WAL PTS 1:2 - Loss

Semifinals - Heat Bout 192

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win by DSQ Tirafalo Seoko Botswana WANNIARACHCHI Manju - SRI Opponent disqualified - Win by DSQ
DSQ Manju Dine Wanniarachchi Sri Lanka SEOKO Tirafalo - BOT Disqualified for doping offence - DSQ

Quarterfinals - Heat Bout 161

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Louis Richard Bruno Julie Mauritius KUMAR Akhil - IND PTS 7:5 - Win
Loss Akhil Kumar India JULIE Louis - MRI PTS 5:7 - Loss

Quarterfinals - Heat Bout 160

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Sean Thomas McGoldrick Wales MCCULLAGH Tyrone - NIR PTS 4:3 - Win
Loss Tyrone McCullagh Northern Ireland MCGOLDRICK Sean - WAL PTS 3:4 - Loss

Quarterfinals - Heat Bout 159

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win by DSQ Nicholas Okongo Okoth Kenya WANNIARACHCHI Manju - SRI PTS 1:10 - Win by DSQ Promoted to Bronze medal after his opponent in the quarter-final was disqualified from the Games for a positive drug test of a prohibited substance
DSQ Manju Dine Wanniarachchi Sri Lanka OKOTH Nicholas - KEN PTS 10:1 - DSQ

Quarterfinals - Heat Bout 158

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Tirafalo Seoko Botswana LUKAS Sakaria - NAM PTS 13:11 - Win
Loss Sakaria Lukas Namibia SEOKO Tirafalo - BOT PTS 11:13 - Loss

1/8 Eliminations - Heat Bout 149

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Louis Richard Bruno Julie Mauritius SHOMARI Revocatus - TAN PTS 12:1 - Win
Loss Revocatus Madala Shomari Tanzania JULIE Louis - MRI PTS 1:12 - Loss

1/8 Eliminations - Heat Bout 148

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Akhil Kumar India WEAVER Iain - ENG PTS 11:6 - Win
Loss Iain Weaver England KUMAR Akhil - IND PTS 6:11 - Loss

1/8 Eliminations - Heat Bout 147

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Tyrone McCullagh Northern Ireland BALLA Ibrahim - AUS PTS 7:2 - Win
Loss Ibrahim Balla Australia MCCULLAGH Tyrone - NIR PTS 2:7 - Loss

1/8 Eliminations - Heat Bout 146

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Sean Thomas McGoldrick Wales LARTEY Jessie - GHA PTS 5:2 - Win
Loss Jessie Lartey Ghana MCGOLDRICK Sean - WAL PTS 2:5 - Loss

1/8 Eliminations - Heat Bout 145

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Nicholas Okongo Okoth Kenya TELOVAE Benedict - SOL RSC R2 1:40 - Win
Loss Bendict Telovae Solomon Islands OKOTH Nicholas - KEN RSC R2 1:40 - Loss

1/8 Eliminations - Heat Bout 144

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win by DSQ Andrique Allisop Seychelles WANNIARACHCHI Manju - SRI PTS 3:23 - Win by DSQ
DSQ Manju Dine Wanniarachchi Sri Lanka ALLISOP Andrique - SEY PTS 23:3 - DSQ

1/8 Eliminations - Heat Bout 143

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Sakaria Lukas Namibia HAM Joseph - SCO PTS 14:11 - Win
Loss Joseph Ham Scotland LUKAS Sakaria - NAM PTS 11:14 - Loss

1/8 Eliminations - Heat Bout 142

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Tirafalo Seoko Botswana ALI Muhammad - MAS PTS 10:8 - Win
Loss Muhammad Ali Abdul Karim Malaysia SEOKO Tirafalo - BOT PTS 8:10 - Loss

Qualification - Heat Bout 73

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Revocatus Madala Shomari Tanzania BALOYI Papish - RSA PTS 2:1 - Win
Loss Papish Baloyi South Africa SHOMARI Revocatus - TAN PTS 1:2 - Loss

Qualification - Heat Bout 72

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Louis Richard Bruno Julie Mauritius AGBAJE Taiwo - NGR PTS 9:4 - Win
Loss Taiwo Taye Agbaje Nigeria JULIE Louis - MRI PTS 4:9 - Loss

Qualification - Heat Bout 71

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Iain Weaver England SIMELANE Vusie - SWZ RSCH R2 56:2 - Win
Loss Vusie Simelane Swaziland WEAVER Iain - ENG RSCH R2 56:2 - Loss

Qualification - Heat Bout 70

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Akhil Kumar India KHAN Qadir - PAK PTS 7:0 - Win
Loss Qadir Khan Pakistan KUMAR Akhil - IND PTS 0:7 - Loss

Qualification - Heat Bout 69

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Ibrahim Balla Australia NKETU Thabiso - LES PTS 5:2 - Win
Loss Thabiso Emanuel Nketu Lesotho BALLA Ibrahim - AUS PTS 2:5 - Loss