Athletes & Results

England Gold Medals Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

England Gold Medals Glasgow 2014

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Men David Weir 3:21.67
4 x 400m Relay - Men England 3:00.46
Discus Throw Para Sport - Men Dan Greaves 59.21
Long Jump - Men Greg Rutherford 8.20
Pole Vault - Men Steve Lewis 5.55
Badminton
Doubles - Mixed England 2-0
Boxing
51kg - Women Nicola Virginia Adams 3-0
69kg - Men Scott William Fitzgerald 3-0
75kg - Men Antony Fowler 3-0
75kg - Women Savannah Marshall 3-0
over 91kg - Men Joseph Joyce 3-0
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Alex Dowsett 47:41.78
Road Race - Women Elizabeth Armitstead 2:38:43
Cycling Track
3000m Individual Pursuit - Women Joanna Rowsell 3:31.615
Para-Sport 1000m Time Trial B Tandem - Women England 1:08.187 (GR)
Para-Sport Sprint B Tandem - Women England 2-0
Points Race - Women Laura Trott 37
Diving
10m Platform - Men Thomas Daley 516.55
1m Springboard - Men Jack Laugher 449.90
3m Springboard Synchronised - Men England 431.94
3m Springboard Synchronised - Women England 300.24
Gymnastics Artistic
Floor - Men Max Whitlock 15.533
Floor - Women Claudia Fragapane 14.541
Horizontal Bar - Men Nile Wilson 14.966
Individual All-Around - Men Max Whitlock 90.631
Individual All-Around - Women Claudia Fragapane 56.132
Team Competition - Men England 266.804
Team Competition - Women England 167.555
Uneven Bars - Women Rebecca Downie 14.666
Vault - Women Claudia Fragapane 14.633
Judo
57kg - Women Nekoda Smythe-Davis 101s1-0s1
66kg - Men Colin Oates 101-0s2
70kg - Women Megan Fletcher 100-0
73kg - Men Danny Williams 10s2-0s2
81kg - Men Owen Livesey 0s2-0s3
under 60kg - Men Ashley McKenzie 10s1-10s3
Lawn Bowls
Triples - Women England 22-4
Shooting
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Daniel Rivers 452.9 (GR)
Double Trap - Men Steve Scott 30
Double Trap - Women Charlotte Kerwood 94
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open David Luckman 401 (GR)
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open England 595-77v
Squash
Singles - Men Nicholas Matthew 3-2
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Christopher Walker-Hebborn 53.12 (GR)
100m Breaststroke - Men Adam Peaty 58.94 (GR)
100m Breaststroke - Women Sophie Taylor 1:06.35
200m Individual Medley - Women Siobhan-Marie O'Connor 2:08.21 (GR)
200m Individual Medley Para Sport SM8 - Men Oliver Hynd 2:22.86 (GR)
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men England 3:31.51 (GR)
50m Butterfly - Men Benjamin Proud 22.93 (GR)
50m Butterfly - Women Francesca Halsall 25.20 (GR)
50m Freestyle - Men Benjamin Proud 21.92
50m Freestyle - Women Francesca Halsall 23.96 (GR)
Table Tennis
Doubles - Mixed England 3-2
Triathlon
Individual - Men Alistair Brownlee 1:48:50
Individual - Women Jodie Stimpson 1:58:56
Team Relay - Mixed England 1:13:24.00
Weightlifting
58kg - Women Zoe Smith 210 (210kg Total, 118kg Clean & Jerk) (GR)
Total Gold Medals 58