Athletes & Results

Ghana Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Ghana Glasgow 2014

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
100m - Men Timothy Abeyie 10.50
100m - Men Solomon Afful 10.66
100m - Women Flings Owusu-Agyapong 11.55
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Men Emmanuel Boateng 3:44.44 (PB)
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Men Felix Acheampong 3:33.40 (PB)
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Men Patrick Obeng 3:48.11
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Ajara Mohammed 4:30.99
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Anita Fordjour 4:11.29 (PB)
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Bernice Frimpong 4:21.58 (PB)
200m - Men Emmanuel Dasor 21.06
200m - Men Timothy Abeyie 21.12
200m - Men Solomon Afful 21.02 (PB)
200m - Women Janet Amponsah DQ
200m - Women Doreen Agyei 25.27
200m - Women Gemma Acheampong 24.90
4 x 100m Relay - Women Ghana DQ
4 x 400m Relay - Men Ghana DQ
400m - Men Daniel Gyasi 47.07
400m - Men John Obrien DNF
400m - Men Kwadwo Acheampong 47.72
400m - Women Shawkia Iddrisu 55.74
400m - Women Vivian Mills 55.19
400m Hurdles - Women Rashidatu Abubakar 1:00.94 (PB)
5000m - Women Juliana Sakat 18:04.61
800m - Women Martha Bissah 2:10.95
Decathlon - Men Atsu Nyamadi DNS
Discus Throw - Women Julia Agawu 41.79
High Jump - Women Naya Owusu 1.71
Javelin Throw - Men John Ampomah 69.56
Javelin Throw - Women Mary Narteh 48.23
Long Jump - Women Elizabeth Dadzie 6.12 (PB)
Marathon - Men Mohammed Kassim 2:33:37
Triple Jump - Women Nadia Eke 12.98
Triple Jump - Women Mathilde Boateng 13.00
Badminton
Doubles - Men Ghana 0-2
Doubles - Mixed Ghana 0-2
Doubles - Mixed Ghana 0-2
Doubles - Mixed Ghana 0-2
Doubles - Women Ghana 0-2
Singles - Men Daniel Sam 0-2
Singles - Men Emmanuel Donkor 0-2
Singles - Men Abraham Ayittey 0-2
Singles - Women Stella Amasah 0-2
Singles - Women Evelyn Botwe 0-2
Singles - Women Diana Archer 0-2
Team Event - Mixed Ghana 3-2
Boxing
52kg - Men Abdul Omar 0-3
60kg - Men Jessie Lartey 0-3
64kg - Men Musah Lawson 0-3
69kg - Men Azumah Mohammed 0-3
81kg - Men David Akankolim 0-3
over 91kg - Men Haruna Osumanu 0-3
under 49kg - Men Tetteh Sulemanu 1-2
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Samuel Anim 1:00:48.00
Individual Time Trial - Men Christopher Symonds 1:01:12.56
Road Race - Men Mohammed Osman DNF
Road Race - Men Abdul Umar DNF
Road Race - Men Samuel Anim DNF
Road Race - Men Christopher Symonds DNS
Road Race - Men Anthony Boakye Dankwa DNF
Cycling Track
1km Time Trial - Men Jedidiah Amoako-Ackah DNS
Keirin - Men Jedidiah Amoako-Ackah 5
Sprint - Men Jedidiah Amoako-Ackah 12.678
Judo
100kg - Men Raymond Normeshie 0-100
63kg - Women Szandra Szogedi 0s1-10s2
66kg - Men Alex Amoako 0s3-0s1
73kg - Men Emmanuel Nartey 10s2-10s1
81kg - Men Abubakar Alhassan 0s1-101
90kg - Men Victor Ahiavor 0s4-100s1
under 60kg - Men Razak Abugiri 110-0s1
under 60kg - Men Dominic Agudoo 0s1-100
Shooting
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Mercy Chodo 439
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Philomina Sapak 418
50m Rifle Prone - Men Joseph Dzorvakpor 459.9
50m Rifle Prone - Men Emmanuel Koli 548.9
Swimming
100m Butterfly - Men Abeiku Jackson 1:01.40
100m Freestyle - Men Abbiw Jackson 56.87
100m Freestyle - Men Abeiku Jackson 56.47
100m Freestyle - Men Nana Kwabena Antwi DNS
50m Backstroke - Men Nana Kwabena Antwi 33.63
50m Butterfly - Men Kwaku Addo 27.80
50m Butterfly - Men Abeiku Jackson 27.21
50m Butterfly - Women Ophelia Swayne 29.66
50m Freestyle - Men Abbiw Jackson 26.25
50m Freestyle - Men Kwaku Addo 25.72
50m Freestyle - Men Nana Kwabena Antwi 27.12
50m Freestyle - Women Ophelia Swayne 29.09
Table Tennis
Doubles - Men Ghana 0-3
Doubles - Men Ghana 1-3
Doubles - Mixed Ghana 1-3
Doubles - Mixed Ghana 0-3
Doubles - Mixed Ghana 2-3
Doubles - Mixed Ghana 0-3
Doubles - Women Ghana 1-3
Doubles - Women Ghana 0-3
Singles - Men Derek Abrefa 2-4
Singles - Men Felix Lartey 1-4
Singles - Men Emmanuel Commey 0-4
Singles - Women Cynthia Kwabi 0-4
Singles - Women Bernice Borquaye 2-4
Singles - Women Celia Baah-Danso 0-4
Team - Men Ghana 0-3
Team - Women Ghana 0-3
Triathlon
Individual - Men Christopher Symonds LAP
Weightlifting
+75kg - Women Alberta Ampomah 175
53kg - Women Ruth Baffoe 153
62kg - Men Daniel Darko 197
75kg - Women Dora Abotsi 192
77kg - Men Nii Dodoo 246
77kg - Men Christian Amoah 238
85kg - Men Prince Nyarko 257
94kg - Men Nii Larkyne 245
Bench Press Para Sport - Lightweight - Men Charles Teye 137.1