Athletes & Results

Kenya Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Kenya Glasgow 2014

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Josphat Kipkoech Bett 27:56.14
10000m - Men Peter Kirui 27:58.24
10000m - Men Charles Cheruiyot 27:59.91 (PB)
10000m - Women Joyce Chepkirui 32:09.35 (PB)
10000m - Women Emily Chebet 32:10.82 (PB)
10000m - Women Florence Kiplagat 32:09.48
100m - Men Stephen Wafula Barasa 10.81
100m - Men Walter Moenga 10.84
100m - Men Tony Chirchir 10.85
100m - Women Milcent Ndoro 12.18 (PB)
100m - Women Sabina Mukoswa 12.53
100m Para Sport T12 - Women Kenya 14.51
100m Para Sport T12 - Women Kenya 15.10
100m Para Sport T37 - Men Jonathan Kipchumba Sum 13.39
1500m - Men James Kiplagat Magut 3:39.31
1500m - Men Elijah Motonei Manangoi 3:45.47
1500m - Men Ronald Kwemoi 3:39.53
1500m - Women Faith Chepngetich Kibiegon 4:08.94
1500m - Women Hellen Onsando Obiri 4:10.84
1500m - Women Selah Busienei 4:17.88
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Men Henry Caleb Caleb Otieno Odiyo 3:58.51 (PB)
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Men Samuel Kuria Ngige 3:49.79
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Caroline Wanjira 5:01.89 (PB)
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Eunice Adhiambo Otieno 4:53.65 (PB)
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Rahel Akoth Alar 4:53.93 (PB)
200m - Men Collins Omae Gichana 21.90
200m - Men Carvin Nkanata 20.65
200m - Women Milcent Ndoro 24.84
3000m Steeplechase - Men Jonathan Ndiku 8:10.44 (GR)
3000m Steeplechase - Men Ezekiel Kemboi Cheboi 8:19.73
3000m Steeplechase - Men Jairus Birech 8:12.68
3000m Steeplechase - Women Purity Cherotich Kirui 9:30.96
3000m Steeplechase - Women Milcah Chemos Cheywa 9:31.30
3000m Steeplechase - Women Joan Kipkemoi 9:33.34
4 x 100m Relay - Men Kenya 40.32
4 x 100m Relay - Women Kenya 46.00
4 x 400m Relay - Men Kenya DQ
4 x 400m Relay - Women Kenya 3:37.45
400m - Men Solomon Odongo Buoga DQ
400m - Men Boniface Mucheru DNS
400m - Men Mark Muttai 47.60
400m - Women Maureen Jelagat Maiyo 52.97
400m - Women Jacinter Shikanda 54.81
400m Hurdles - Men Boniface Mucheru 49.99
400m Hurdles - Men Nicholas Bett 51.21
400m Hurdles - Women Florence Wasike 59.29
5000m - Men Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku 13:12.07
5000m - Men Isiah Kiplangat Koech 13:14.06
5000m - Men Joseph Kiplimo Kitur 13:17.49
5000m - Women Janet Kisa 15:08.90
5000m - Women Mercy Cherono 15:07.21
5000m - Women Margaret Muriuki 15:10.38
800m - Men Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich 1:46.09
800m - Men Evans Kipkorir 1:47.34
800m - Men David Rudisha 1:45.48
800m - Women Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei 2:04.60
800m - Women Eunice Jepkoech Sum 2:00.31
800m - Women Agatha Kimaswai 2:04.64
Hammer Throw - Women Linda Oseso 52.75
Hammer Throw - Women Lucy Omondi 47.70
High Jump - Men Mathew Sawe 2.11
Javelin Throw - Men Julius Kiplangat Yego 83.87
Javelin Throw - Men Alexander Kiprotich 68.91
Long Jump - Men Elijah Kiplagat Kimitei NM
Long Jump - Men Tera Kiplangat 7.45
Long Jump - Women Gladys Musyoki 6.04
Marathon - Men Erick Ndiema 2:13:44
Marathon - Men John Ekiru Kelai 2:12:41
Marathon - Men Stephen Chemlany 2:11:58
Marathon - Women Flomena Cheyech Daniel 2:26:45
Marathon - Women Philes Ongori DNS
Marathon - Women Caroline Kilel 2:27:10
Triple Jump - Men Elijah Kiplagat Kimitei 15.45
Triple Jump - Men Isaac Yego NM
Badminton
Doubles - Men Kenya 0-2
Doubles - Mixed Kenya 0-2
Doubles - Mixed Kenya 0-2
Doubles - Women Kenya 0-2
Singles - Men Victor Odera Munga 0-2
Singles - Men Joseph Matheri Githitu 0-2
Singles - Men Patrick Kinyua Mbogo 0-2
Singles - Women Sheila Wanjiru Muthoni 0-2
Singles - Women Mercy Mwethya Joseph 0-2
Singles - Women Lavina Sabastian Martins 0-2
Team Event - Mixed Kenya 0-5
Boxing
51kg - Women Christine Ongare 0-3
52kg - Men Simon Mulinge Nzioki -
56kg - Men Benson Gicharu Njangiru 0-3
60kg - Men Nicholas Okongo Okoth 0-3
64kg - Men Denis Okoth 0-3
69kg - Men Rayton Okwiri Nduku 0-3
75kg - Men Nickson Otieno Abaka 0-3
75kg - Women Elizabeth Adhiambo Andiego 0-3
81kg - Men Elly Ajowi Ochola 0-3
91kg - Men Charles Odhiambo Okoth 0-3
under 49kg - Men Alumasa Matayo Keya 0-3
Cycling Mountain Bike
Cross Country - Men Samson Gichuru LAP
Cross Country - Men Antony Muite LAP
Cross Country - Men Benard Kaviro Kamindo LAP
Cross Country - Women Joyce Nyaruri Matara DNF
Cross Country - Women Mary Wanjiku Muchina DNF
Cross Country - Women Mary Mburu DNF
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Suleiman Waithuweka Kangangi DNF
Individual Time Trial - Men John Njoroge Muya 56:47.69
Individual Time Trial - Men David Njau 57:10.11
Road Race - Men Paul Ngasike Agorir DNF
Road Race - Men Suleiman Waithuweka Kangangi DNF
Road Race - Men John Njoroge Muya DNF
Road Race - Men Antony Muite DNF
Road Race - Men David Njau DNF
Road Race - Women Joyce Muthoni Mwangi DNF
Road Race - Women Doreen Musoliza Lwimbuli DNF
Road Race - Women Jane Njeri Mwangi DNF
Road Race - Women Joyce Nyaruri Matara DNF
Judo
100kg - Men Evans Ouko Kengara 0-100
66kg - Men Anthony Kivuti Njagi 0-100
73kg - Men Isaac Mbugua Kinyanjui 10s2-10
73kg - Men James Mashobo Ganzo 0s2-100
78kg - Women Alice Chebet Muragu 0s2-100s1
81kg - Men Joshuah Omondi 0-110
81kg - Men John Muthee Kirimi 0s2-100s1
90kg - Men Levy Kiplagat Sang 0-100
over 78kg - Women Esther Akinyi Ratugi 0s3-0
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Kenya 27-3
Pairs - Women Kenya 13-16
Singles - Men Ngugi Waweru Njuguna 20-21
Singles - Women Mirriam Nyokabi Ndungu 13-21
Triples - Men Kenya 15-15
Rugby Sevens
Rugby Sevens - Men Kenya 5-28
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Shitul Shah 539
10m Air Pistol - Men Shaminderpal Singh Madhar 544
10m Air Pistol - Women Linet Awuor Owiti 331
50m Free Pistol - Men Shitul Shah 493
50m Free Pistol - Men Shaminderpal Singh Madhar 478
50m Rifle Prone - Men Gurupreet Singh Dhanjal 603.2
50m Rifle Prone - Men Gulraaj Singh Sehmi 606.4
50m Rifle Prone - Women Preeyam Kaur Sehmi 597.1
50m Rifle Prone - Women Joyce Jepchirchir Chebii 592.9
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Satiender Singh Sehmi 372
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Christopher Kiplimo Saina 374
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Kenya 561-36v
Skeet - Men Guy Douglas Jack 47
Squash
Singles - Men Hartaj Singh Bains 1-3
Singles - Men Kenneth Mwangi Maina 1-3
Singles - Men Hardeep Singh Reel 0-3
Singles - Women Violet Musitsa Luchendo 0-3
Singles - Women Khaaliqa Sadrudin Nimji 2-3
Singles - Women Safina Mohamedali Madhani 1-3
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Hamdan Iqbal Ahmed Bayusuf 1:00.07
100m Backstroke - Women Talisa Erwan Lanoe 1:07.30
100m Backstroke - Women Danielle Nafula Awori 1:08.63
100m Backstroke - Women Anita Zahra Field 1:11.08
100m Breaststroke - Men Tory Michael Pragassa 1:09.26
100m Breaststroke - Men Micah Jai Fernandes 1:07.09
100m Breaststroke - Women Martha Rhoda Achieng Opiyo 1:23.64
100m Breaststroke - Women Rebecca Wacui Kamau 1:14.92
100m Butterfly - Men Issa Abdulla Hemed Mohamed 58.05
100m Butterfly - Men Jason Edward Dunford 52.71
100m Butterfly - Women Martha Rhoda Achieng Opiyo 1:10.21
100m Butterfly - Women Ger Jamie Ogot 1:12.81
100m Freestyle - Men Issa Abdulla Hemed Mohamed 53.96
100m Freestyle - Men Steven Kimani Maina 55.41
100m Freestyle - Men Jason Edward Dunford 50.78
100m Freestyle - Women Danielle Nafula Awori 1:02.90
100m Freestyle - Women Sylvia Tanya Atieno Brunlehner 58.78
100m Freestyle - Women Ger Jamie Ogot 1:04.89
100m Freestyle Para Sport S8 - Women Ann Wacuka 2:04.03
200m Backstroke - Men Steven Kimani Maina 2:14.90
200m Backstroke - Women Talisa Erwan Lanoe 2:26.12
200m Breaststroke - Men Micah Jai Fernandes 2:24.15
200m Individual Medley - Women Martha Rhoda Achieng Opiyo 2:38.18
200m Individual Medley - Women Rebecca Wacui Kamau 2:26.66
50m Backstroke - Men Hamdan Iqbal Ahmed Bayusuf 27.53
50m Backstroke - Women Talisa Erwan Lanoe 31.92
50m Backstroke - Women Danielle Nafula Awori 32.41
50m Backstroke - Women Anita Zahra Field 32.86
50m Breaststroke - Men Tory Michael Pragassa 30.73
50m Breaststroke - Men Micah Jai Fernandes 30.08
50m Breaststroke - Women Martha Rhoda Achieng Opiyo 36.81
50m Breaststroke - Women Rebecca Wacui Kamau 33.83
50m Butterfly - Men Issa Abdulla Hemed Mohamed 26.00
50m Butterfly - Men Jason Edward Dunford 24.03
50m Butterfly - Women Anita Zahra Field 31.84
50m Butterfly - Women Sylvia Tanya Atieno Brunlehner 28.79
50m Butterfly - Women Ger Jamie Ogot 31.31
50m Freestyle - Men Issa Abdulla Hemed Mohamed 24.34
50m Freestyle - Men Tory Michael Pragassa 25.10
50m Freestyle - Men Steven Kimani Maina 26.08
50m Freestyle - Women Anita Zahra Field 29.25
50m Freestyle - Women Sylvia Tanya Atieno Brunlehner 26.86
Table Tennis
Doubles - Men Kenya 0-3
Doubles - Mixed Kenya 0-3
Doubles - Mixed Kenya 0-3
Doubles - Mixed Kenya 1-3
Singles - Men Michael Owuor Otieno 0-4
Singles - Men Anthony Mathenge Ringui 4-0
Singles - Men Peter Muturi 4-0
Singles - Women Sejal Dipan Thakkar 0-4
Singles - Women Jinita Azad Kumar Shah 0-4
Singles - Women Della Mgenya Njani 0-4
Team - Men Kenya 0-3
Team - Women Kenya 0-3
Triathlon
Individual - Men Swaleh Abdulnasser Balala LAP
Individual - Men Vincent Ochieng Onyango DNF
Individual - Women Jessie Emma de Boer LAP
Individual - Women Hanifa Said DNF
Weightlifting
105kg - men James Adede 260
69kg - Women Mercy Obiero 187
77kg - Men Webstar Lukose 242
85kg - Men Stephen Opondo 253
Bench Press Para Sport - Heavyweight - Women Joyce Wambui Njuguna 68.6
Bench Press Para Sport - Lightweight - Men Gabriel Magu Wanjiku 130.5
Bench Press Para Sport - Lightweight - Men Samson Okutto 175.6
Bench Press Para Sport - Lightweight - Women Flomena Jepkoech DNS
Wrestling Freestyle
125kg - Men Hollis Ochieng Mkanga 1-4
61kg - Men John Mburu Kariuki 1-4
63kg - Women Leah Wambui Ndungu 0-4
65kg - Men Jacob Wachira Munene 0-4
69kg - Women Emily Frida Karimi Mbogo 0-5
86kg - Men Peter Onyango Omenda 0-5