Athletes & Results

Australia Gold Medals Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Australia Gold Medals Glasgow 2014

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
100m Hurdles - Women Sally Pearson 12.67
1500m Para Sport Wheelchair - Women Angela Ballard 3:59.20
Discus Throw - Women Dani Samuels 64.88
High Jump - Women Eleanor Patterson 1.94
Javelin Throw - Women Kim Mickle 65.96 (GR)
Long Jump Para Sport - Women Jodi Elkington 4.39 (PB)
Marathon - Men Michael Shelley 2:11:15 (PB)
Pole Vault - Women Alana Boyd 4.50
Boxing
52kg - Men Andrew Moloney 2-1
60kg - Women Shelley Watts 3-0
Cycling Track
1km Time Trial - Men Scott Sunderland 1:00.675 (GR)
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Jack Bobridge 4:19.650
4000m Team Pursuit - Men Australia 3:54.851 (GR)
500m Time Trial - Women Anna Meares 33.435 (GR)
Keirin - Men Matthew Glaetzer 10.465
Scratch Race - Women Annette Edmondson 12:53
Sprint - Women Stephanie Morton 1
Diving
10m Platform Synchronised - Men Australia 399.54
3m Springboard - Women Esther Qin 347.25
Hockey
Hockey - Men Australia 4-0
Hockey - Women Australia 1-1
Netball
Netball - Women Australia 58-40
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Daniel Repacholi 199.5 (GR)
25m Rapid Fire Pistol - Men David J Chapman 23 (GR)
50m Rifle Prone - Men Warren Potent 204.3 (GR)
Skeet - Women Laura Coles 14
Trap - Men Adam Vella 11
Trap - Women Laetisha Scanlan 13
Squash
Doubles - Men Australia 2-1
Doubles - Mixed Australia 2-0
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Women Emily Seebohm 59.37 (GR)
100m Freestyle - Men James Magnussen 48.11
100m Freestyle - Women Cate Campbell 52.68 (GR)
100m Freestyle Para Sport S8 - Women Maddison Elliott 1:05.32 (GR,NR,PB,WR)
100m Freestyle Para Sport S9 - Men Rowan Crothers 54.58 (WR)
200m Backstroke - Men Mitch Larkin 1:55.83
200m Backstroke - Women Belinda Hocking 2:07.24 (GR)
200m Breaststroke - Women Taylor Mckeown 2:22.36
200m Freestyle - Men Thomas Fraser-Holmes 1:45.08
200m Freestyle - Women Emma Mckeon 1:55.57 (GR)
200m Freestyle Para Sport S14 - Men Daniel Fox 1:57.89
200m Individual Medley - Men Daniel Tranter 1:57.83 (GR)
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men Australia 3:13.44 (GR)
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Australia 3:30.98 (GR,WR)
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Australia 3:56.23 (GR)
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men Australia 7:07.38 (GR)
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women Australia 7:49.90 (GR)
50m Backstroke - Men Ben Treffers 24.67
50m Breaststroke - Women Leiston Pickett 30.59
Total Gold Medals 49