Athletes & Results

Nigeria Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Nigeria Glasgow 2014

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
100m - Men Ogho-Oghene Egwero 10.40
100m - Men Mozavous Edwards 10.30
100m - Men Mark Jelks 10.17
100m - Women Ogechi Asumnu 11.41
100m - Women Blessing Okagbare 10.85 (GR)
100m - Women Justinah Sule 12.00
100m Hurdles - Women Nichole Denby 13.54
100m Hurdles - Women Ugonna Ndu 13.35
110m Hurdles - Men Martins Ogieriakhi 14.13
110m Hurdles - Men Tyrons Akins 13.75
110m Hurdles - Men Alexander Al-Ameen 13.77
200m - Men Obinna Metu 21.19
200m - Men Adeseye Ogunlewe 21.11 (PB)
200m - Women Blessing Okagbare 22.25
200m - Women Dominique Duncan 23.88
4 x 100m Relay - Men Nigeria 40.17
4 x 100m Relay - Women Nigeria 42.92
4 x 400m Relay - Men Nigeria 3:04.86
4 x 400m Relay - Women Nigeria 3:24.71
400m - Men Noah Akwu DQ
400m - Men Salihu Isah 47.51
400m - Men Robert Simmons DNF
400m - Women Folashade Abugan 52.33
400m - Women Regina George 53.48
400m - Women Omolara Omotosho 52.34
400m Hurdles - Men Christian Cuevas-Morton 49.65
400m Hurdles - Women Amaka Ogoegbunam DQ
800m - Men Sean Obinwa 1:50.59
Discus Throw Para Sport - Men Sunday Ezeh 44.89 (PB)
Discus Throw Para Sport - Men Richard Okigbazi 39.38 (PB)
Hammer Throw - Women Queen Obisesan 57.16
Javelin Throw - Men Kenechukwu Ezeofor 65.71
Long Jump - Men Samson Idiata 7.57
Long Jump - Men Hammed Suleman NM
Long Jump - Women Ese Brume 6.56
Long Jump Para Sport - Women Igolukumo Ekioukeowei 2.37
Long Jump Para Sport - Women Latifat Balogun 3.54
Shot Put - Men Stephen Mozia 17.76
Shot Put - Women Nwanneka Okwelogu 15.13 (PB)
Triple Jump - Men Olumide Olamgoke 16.56
Triple Jump - Men Tosin Oke 16.84
Boxing
51kg - Women Oluwatoyin Oladeji 0-3
52kg - Men Wasiu Taiwo 0-3
56kg - Men Sikiru Ojo 0-3
60kg - Men Oto Joseph 0-3
60kg - Women Kehinde Obareh -
64kg - Men Waheed Sogbanmu 0-3
69kg - Men Kehinde Ademuyiwa 0-3
75kg - Women Edith Ogoke 0-3
81kg - Men Lukmon Lawal 1-2
91kg - Men Efetobor Apochi 0-3
over 91kg - Men Efe Ajagba 0-3
Shooting
10m Air Pistol - Men Elaochi Adoyi DNS
10m Air Pistol - Men Samuel Effiong DNS
10m Air Pistol - Women Yetunde Olabode DNS
10m Air Rifle - Men Okposo Esugo DNS
10m Air Rifle - Men Sesan Abolarin DNS
10m Air Rifle - Women Adaeze Eziuzor DNS
10m Air Rifle - Women Caroline Utho DNS
25m Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Madu Abdul DNS
25m Rapid Fire Pistol - Men Kingsley Okereke DNS
25m Sport Pistol - Women Ada Ikevude DNS
25m Sport Pistol - Women Nora Ekpenyong DNS
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Sesan Abolarin DNS
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Barau Waziri DNS
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Patience Unuigbe DNS
50m Rifle Prone - Men Akeem Animasaun DNS
50m Rifle Prone - Men Charles Adewunmi DNS
50m Rifle Prone - Women Evelyn Ebbey-Esugo DNS
50m Rifle Prone - Women Caroline Utho DNS
Table Tennis
Doubles - Men Nigeria 2-3
Doubles - Mixed Nigeria 0-3
Doubles - Women Nigeria 0-3
Singles - Men Quadri Aruna 0-4
Singles - Men Segun Toriola 0-4
Singles - Men Bode Abiodun 0-4
Singles - Women Cecilia Akpan 0-4
Singles - Women Ganiat Ogundele 3-4
Singles - Women Offiong Edem 0-4
Team - Men Nigeria 3-1
Team - Women Nigeria 0-3
Weightlifting
+105kg - Men Dung Williams 305
+75kg - Women Maryam Usman 280
48kg - Women Nkechi Opara 162
53kg - Women Chika Amalaha DSQ
56kg - Men Rasaq Tanimowo
58kg - Women Ndidi Winifred 206
62kg - Men King Kalu 245
63kg - Women Olauwatoyin Adesanmi 207
63kg - Women Obioma Okoli 207
69kg - Men Yinka Ayenuwa 301
69kg - Women Ebireguesele Itohan 222
77kg - Men Mamdum Seldum DNF
85kg - Men Gideon Aigbefoh 324
94kg - Men Olusola Friday -
Bench Press Para Sport - Heavyweight - Men Abdulazeez Ibrahim 197.0
Bench Press Para Sport - Heavyweight - Women Bose Omolayo 113.4
Bench Press Para Sport - Heavyweight - Women Loveline Obiji 122.4 (144kg) (GR,NR,PB,WR)
Bench Press Para Sport - Lightweight - Men Rolland Ezuruike 220.2
Bench Press Para Sport - Lightweight - Men Paul Kehinde 221.0
Bench Press Para Sport - Lightweight - Women Esther Oyema 136.0 (126kg) (GR,NR,PB,WR)
Wrestling Freestyle
125kg - Men Sinivie Boltic 4-0
48kg - Women Rosemary Nweke 1-4
53kg - Women Odunayo Adekuroye 5-0
55kg - Women Ifeoma Nwoye 5-0
57kg - Men Ebikweminomo Wilson 1-3
58kg - Women Aminat Adeniyi 4-0
61kg - Men Amas Daniel 4-1
63kg - Women Blessing Oborududu 3-1
65kg - Men Sampson Clarkson 3-0
69kg - Women Hannah Rueben 4-1
74kg - Men Melvin Bibo 5-0
75kg - Women Blessing Onyebuchi 10
86kg - Men Andrew Dick 1-4
97kg - Men Soso Tamarau 1-4