Athletes & Results

Northern Ireland Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Northern Ireland Glasgow 2014

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Paul Pollock 29:11.46
100m - Men Jason Smyth 10.66
100m - Men Leon Reid DQ
100m - Women Amy Foster 11.54
110m Hurdles - Men Benjamin Reynolds 13.96
1500m - Men Daniel Mooney 3:45.79
200m - Men Leon Reid 21.03
3000m Steeplechase - Women Kerry Harty 9:55.94
400m Hurdles - Men Jason Harvey 52.06
400m Hurdles - Women Christine McMahon 58.67
800m - Women Katherine Kirk 2:02.63 (PB)
Decathlon - Men Peter Glass 5:10.51
Hammer Throw - Men Dempsey McGuigan 64.79
Marathon - Women Gladys Ganiel 2:40:29
Pole Vault - Women Zoe Brown NM
Badminton
Doubles - Men Northern Ireland 0-2
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland 0-2
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland 0-2
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland 0-2
Doubles - Women Northern Ireland 0-2
Singles - Men Tony Stephenson 0-2
Singles - Men Tony Murphy 0-2
Singles - Women Sinead Chambers 0-2
Singles - Women Alannah Stephenson 0-2
Team Event - Mixed Northern Ireland 0-5
Boxing
51kg - Women Michaela Walsh 1-2
52kg - Men Ruairi Dalton 0-3
56kg - Men Michael Conlan 3-0
60kg - Men John Joseph Fitzpatrick 0-3
60kg - Women Alanna Audley-Murphy 0-3
64kg - Men Sean Duffy 0-3
69kg - Men Steven Donnelly 1-2
75kg - Men Connor Coyle 0-3
81kg - Men Sean Mcglinchy 0-3
91kg - Men Steven Ward 1-2
under 49kg - Men Patrick Barnes 3-0
Cycling Mountain Bike
Cross Country - Men Roger Aiken LAP
Cross Country - Women Claire Oakley 1:58:27
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Men Michael Hutchinson 52:05.64
Individual Time Trial - Men Marcus Christie 52:12.68
Road Race - Men Roger Aiken DNF
Road Race - Men Connor McConvey DNF
Road Race - Men Philip Lavery DNF
Road Race - Men Sean Downey DNF
Road Race - Men Peter Hawkins DNF
Road Race - Men Fraser Duncan DNF
Road Race - Women Claire Oakley DNF
Road Race - Women Lydia Boylan 2:50:55
Cycling Track
Para-Sport 1000m Time Trial B Tandem - Men Northern Ireland 1:09.413
Para-Sport Sprint B Tandem - Men Northern Ireland 11.406
Points Race - Men Martyn Irvine DNF
Points Race - Women Lydia Boylan 0
Scratch Race - Men Martyn Irvine 14
Scratch Race - Women Lydia Boylan 14
Gymnastics Artistic
Individual All-Around - Women Nicole Mawhinney 48.565
Team Competition - Women Northern Ireland 140.329
Judo
100kg - Men Mark Montgomery 0s1-100s1
52kg - Women Lisa Kearney 100s1-0s2
63kg - Women Kirsty Kee 0-100
73kg - Men Caoimhin Thompson 0s2-100s1
73kg - Men Eoin Fleming 0s2-101
over 100kg - Men Gavin McNeill 10-100s1
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men Northern Ireland 11-18
Fours - Women Northern Ireland 13-12
Pairs - Men Northern Ireland 14-15
Pairs - Women Northern Ireland 15-14
Singles - Men Martin McHugh 20-21
Singles - Women Catherine McMillen 10-21
Triples - Men Northern Ireland 10-19
Triples - Women Northern Ireland 26-15
Netball
Netball - Women Northern Ireland 58-36
Shooting
50m Rifle Prone - Men Gary Duff 98.5
50m Rifle Prone - Men Samuel Kelly 615.3
50m Rifle Prone - Women Louise Kathryn Aiken 603.5
50m Rifle Prone - Women Claudia McClung 606.5
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open David Calvert 393
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Jack Alexander 392
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open Northern Ireland 581-51v
Skeet - Men David Christie 45
Skeet - Men Clement Buchanan 39
Trap - Men David John Beattie 56
Trap - Men David Henning 61
Trap - Women Kirsty Barr 9
Squash
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland 1-2
Singles - Men Michael Craig WO
Singles - Women Madeline Perry 0-3
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Jordan Ross Sloan 57.03
100m Backstroke - Women Bethany Firth 1:08.30
100m Backstroke - Women Danielle Hill 1:06.17
100m Breaststroke - Men Michael Dawson 1:04.65
100m Breaststroke - Women Sycerika McMahon 1:09.41
100m Butterfly - Men Curtis Coulter 57.20
100m Butterfly - Women Gemma Kane 1:02.74
100m Freestyle - Men Curtis Coulter 50.48
100m Freestyle - Men Conor Munn 53.30
100m Freestyle - Men David Thompson 51.15
100m Freestyle - Women Rachel Bethel DNS
100m Freestyle - Women Bethany Firth 59.24
200m Backstroke - Women Danielle Hill 2:26.52
200m Breaststroke - Women Sycerika McMahon 2:31.98
200m Butterfly - Women Sycerika McMahon 2:15.53
200m Butterfly - Women Gemma Kane 2:18.39
200m Freestyle - Men Jordan Ross Sloan 1:50.01
200m Freestyle - Women Sycerika McMahon DNS
200m Freestyle - Women Rachel Bethel 2:07.01
200m Freestyle - Women Danielle Hill 2:10.82
200m Individual Medley - Women Sycerika McMahon 2:16.14
200m Individual Medley - Women Bethany Firth DNS
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men Northern Ireland 3:23.84
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women Northern Ireland 3:52.88
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men Northern Ireland 3:51.39
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women Northern Ireland DSQ
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women Northern Ireland DSQ
400m Freestyle - Women Sycerika McMahon 4:16.21
400m Freestyle - Women Rachel Bethel 4:34.30
50m Backstroke - Men Jordan Ross Sloan 26.28
50m Backstroke - Women Bethany Firth 32.80
50m Backstroke - Women Danielle Hill 30.87
50m Breaststroke - Men Michael Dawson 28.87
50m Breaststroke - Women Sycerika McMahon 31.56
50m Butterfly - Men Curtis Coulter 25.73
50m Butterfly - Men Conor Munn 25.57
50m Butterfly - Women Bethany Firth 28.51
50m Butterfly - Women Gemma Kane 28.22
50m Freestyle - Men Curtis Coulter 23.02
50m Freestyle - Men Conor Munn 23.88
50m Freestyle - Men David Thompson 23.79
50m Freestyle - Women Rachel Bethel 27.70
50m Freestyle - Women Bethany Firth 27.61
50m Freestyle - Women Danielle Hill 27.23
Table Tennis
Doubles - Men Northern Ireland 1-3
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland 0-3
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland 0-3
Doubles - Mixed Northern Ireland 2-3
Doubles - Women Northern Ireland 0-3
Doubles - Women Northern Ireland 1-3
Singles - Men Peter Graham 2-4
Singles - Men Paul McCreery 0-4
Singles - Men Ashley Robinson 0-4
Singles - Women Ashley Givan 0-4
Singles - Women Amanda Mogey 0-4
Singles - Women Emma Ludlow 2-4
Team - Men Northern Ireland 2-3
Team - Women Northern Ireland 3-1
Triathlon
Individual - Men Conor Murphy 1:52:29
Individual - Men Russell White 1:59:20
Individual - Men Harry Speers 2:12:29
Individual - Women Aileen Reid 1:59:46
Individual - Women Emma Jane Sharkey DNF
Team Relay - Mixed Northern Ireland 1:15:52.00
Wrestling Freestyle
65kg - Men Norik Koczarian 1-3
97kg - Men Hugh McCloskey 0-4