Athletes & Results

South Africa Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

South Africa Glasgow 2014

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
100m - Men Simon Magakwe 10.33
100m - Men Akani Simbine 10.21
100m - Men Ncincilili Titi 10.48
100m Para Sport T37 - Men Andrea Dalle Ave 12.39
100m Para Sport T37 - Men Stephanus van der Merwe 11.65
100m Para Sport T37 - Men Charl du Toit 11.89
1500m - Men Johan Cronje 3:39.65
200m - Men Wayde van Niekerk 20.69
200m - Men Akani Simbine 20.37 (PB)
200m - Men Ncincilili Titi DQ
4 x 100m Relay - Men South Africa 38.35 (NR)
400m - Men Wayde van Niekerk 44.68
400m Hurdles - Men Cornel Fredericks 48.50
400m Hurdles - Men Louis van Zyl 50.07
400m Hurdles - Women Wenda Theron DQ
800m - Men Andre Olivier 1:46.03
Decathlon - Men Willem Coertzen DNS
Decathlon - Men Fredriech Pretorius 4:28.33 (PB)
Discus Throw - Men Victor Hogan 56.42
Discus Throw Para Sport - Men Lean Simon 46.39
Javelin Throw - Men Rocco van Rooyen 76.84
Javelin Throw - Women Sunette Viljoen 63.19
Long Jump - Men Zarck Visser 8.12
Long Jump - Men Rushwahl Samaai 8.08
Long Jump Para Sport - Women Juanelie Meijer 4.06
Shot Put - Men Orazio Cremona 20.13
Triple Jump - Men Khotso Mokoena 17.20
Badminton
Doubles - Men South Africa 0-2
Doubles - Mixed South Africa 0-2
Doubles - Women South Africa 0-2
Singles - Men Jacob Maliekal WO
Singles - Men Prakash Vijayanath 0-2
Singles - Women Elsie de Villiers 0-2
Singles - Women Sandra le Grange 0-2
Team Event - Mixed South Africa 3-2
Boxing
56kg - Men Ayabonga Sonjica 1-2
69kg - Men Tulani Mbenge 0-3
75kg - Men Siphiwe Lusizi 0-3
75kg - Women Phathiswa Thingana 0-3
81kg - Men Luvuyo Sizani 1-2
over 91kg - Men Paul Schafer -
Cycling Mountain Bike
Cross Country - Men Philip Buys 1:48:34
Cross Country - Women Mariske Strauss 1:47:17
Cycling Road
Individual Time Trial - Women Ashleigh Pasio 45:58.07
Individual Time Trial - Women Heidi Dalton 48:22.03
Road Race - Women Anriette Schoeman DNF
Road Race - Women Ashleigh Pasio 2:39:54
Road Race - Women Lise Olivier DNF
Road Race - Women Heidi Dalton DNF
Road Race - Women An-Li Pretorius 2:51:00
Road Race - Women Cherise Taylor DNF
Cycling Track
1km Time Trial - Men Bernard Esterhuizen 1:02.414
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Gert van der Bank 4:40.041
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Morne van Niekerk 4:44.415
4000m Individual Pursuit - Men Nyiko Maluleke 4:48.368
4000m Team Pursuit - Men South Africa 4:18.194
Keirin - Men Bernard Esterhuizen 8
Points Race - Men Kellan Gouveris DNF
Points Race - Men Gert van der Bank -10
Points Race - Men Nolan Hoffmann DNF
Scratch Race - Men Kellan Gouveris DNF
Scratch Race - Men Nolan Hoffmann DNF
Scratch Race - Men Evan Carstens DNF
Sprint - Men Bernard Esterhuizen 10.317
Gymnastics Artistic
Floor - Men Tiaan Grobler 12.833
Floor - Men Cameron Mackenzie 13.666
Floor - Men Siphesihle Biyase 13.200
Floor - Men Siphamandla Ngcobo 13.400
Floor - Women Kirsten Beckett 13.000
Individual All-Around - Men Tiaan Grobler 77.364
Individual All-Around - Men Siphesihle Biyase 75.798
Individual All-Around - Women Claudia Cummins 46.890
Individual All-Around - Women Kirsten Beckett 49.533
Individual All-Around - Women Bianca Mann 47.665
Team Competition - Men South Africa 229.694
Team Competition - Women South Africa 151.363
Uneven Bars - Women Kirsten Beckett 12.933
Vault - Women Kirsten Beckett 14.116
Gymnastics Rhythmic
Clubs - Women Grace Legote 14.050
Group All-Around - Women South Africa 125.850
Individual All-Around - Women Aimee van Rooyen
Individual All-Around - Women Grace Legote
Ribbon - Women Grace Legote 13.100
Hockey
Hockey - Men South Africa 7-3
Hockey - Women South Africa 2-5
Judo
52kg - Women Sinothando Mva 0s1-100
66kg - Men Siyabulela Mabulu 0s2-0s3
73kg - Men Gideon van Zyl 101-0s2
90kg - Men Zack Piontek 1s1-0s3
over 100kg - Men Ruan Snyman 1s2-100
under 60kg - Men Daniel le Grange 0s1-100s1
Lawn Bowls
Fours - Men South Africa 7-15
Fours - Women South Africa 14-9
Pairs - Men South Africa 25-5
Pairs - Women South Africa 20-17
Para-Sport B2/B3 Mixed Pairs South Africa 14-10
Para-Sport B6/B7/B8 Open Triples South Africa 13-11
Singles - Men Robert Donnelly 6-21
Singles - Women Colleen Piketh 21-10
Triples - Men South Africa 19-10
Triples - Women South Africa 23-14
Netball
Netball - Women South Africa 45-53
Rugby Sevens
Rugby Sevens - Men South Africa 17-12
Shooting
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Esmari van Reenen 400.7
50m Rifle Prone - Women Esmari van Reenen 620.1
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Johannes du Toit 384
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open Frederik Coetzee 391
Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) - Open South Africa 574-53v
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Darren Murray 55.68
100m Backstroke - Women Jessica Ashley-Cooper 1:03.07
100m Breaststroke - Men Cameron Van der Burgh 59.28
100m Breaststroke - Women Tara-Lynn Nicholas 1:09.11
100m Butterfly - Men Chad le Clos 51.29 (GR)
100m Butterfly - Women Marne Erasmus 1:00.72
100m Freestyle - Men Clayton Jimmie 50.50
100m Freestyle - Men Caydon Muller 51.27
100m Freestyle - Men Leith Shankland 49.81
100m Freestyle - Women Trudi Maree 56.53
100m Freestyle - Women Karin Prinsloo DNS
100m Freestyle - Women Erin Gallagher 55.86
1500m Freestyle - Men Devon Brown 15:17.89
200m Backstroke - Men Darren Murray 2:01.48
200m Butterfly - Men Chad le Clos 1:55.07 (GR)
200m Butterfly - Men Sebastien Rousseau 1:56.43
200m Butterfly - Men Dylan Bosch 1:58.95
200m Butterfly - Women Rene Warnes 2:14.85
200m Freestyle - Men Calvyn Justus 1:50.73
200m Freestyle - Women Karin Prinsloo 1:58.95
200m Freestyle Para Sport S14 - Men Craig Groenewald 2:07.91
200m Individual Medley - Men Chad le Clos 1:58.85
200m Individual Medley - Men Sebastien Rousseau 2:01.61
200m Individual Medley - Men Dylan Bosch 2:04.03
200m Individual Medley - Women Marlies Ross 2:15.17
200m Individual Medley - Women Rene Warnes 2:19.56
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Men South Africa 3:15.17
4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Women South Africa DSQ
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Men South Africa 3:34.47
4 x 100m Medley Relay - Women South Africa 4:09.31
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Men South Africa 7:10.36
4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Women South Africa 8:08.12
400m Freestyle - Men Devon Brown 3:48.65
400m Individual Medley - Men Sebastien Rousseau 4:13.09
400m Individual Medley - Women Rene Warnes 4:49.81
50m Breaststroke - Men Cameron Van der Burgh 26.76 (GR)
50m Breaststroke - Men Bradley Tandy DSQ
50m Breaststroke - Women Tara-Lynn Nicholas 32.32
50m Butterfly - Men Chad le Clos 23.36
50m Butterfly - Men Roland Schoeman 23.13
50m Butterfly - Women Marne Erasmus 27.45
50m Butterfly - Women Trudi Maree 27.64
50m Freestyle - Men Bradley Tandy 22.43
50m Freestyle - Men Roland Schoeman 22.36
50m Freestyle - Women Trudi Maree 25.60
Triathlon
Individual - Men Henri Schoeman 1:53:46
Individual - Men Richard Murray 1:50:21
Individual - Men Wian Sullwald 1:53:43
Individual - Women Kate Roberts 2:11:45
Individual - Women Gillian Sanders 2:11:01
Team Relay - Mixed South Africa 1:14:13.00
Weightlifting
+105kg - Men Gordon Shaw 350
48kg - Women Portia Vries -
56kg - Men Anrich Phillips 238
62kg - Men Otsile Shushu DNF
63kg - Women Mona Pretorius DNF
Bench Press Para Sport - Lightweight - Women Juanita Stierman 82.4
Wrestling Freestyle
125kg - Men Adem Digovich 1-4
53kg - Women Mpho Madi 5-0
55kg - Women Jeanne-Marie Coetzer 1-4
57kg - Men Bokang Masunyane 1-4
58kg - Women Norma Gordon 1-3
61kg - Men Marno Plaatjies 0-5
63kg - Women Zumicke Geringer 1-4
65kg - Men Terry van Rensburg 0-3
69kg - Women Refilwe Molongwana 1-4
74kg - Men Gerald Meyer 1-3
86kg - Men Armando Hietbrink 5-0