Athletes & Results

Uganda Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Uganda Glasgow 2014

Sport / Event Athlete / Team Result
Athletics
10000m - Men Moses Kipsiro 27:56.11
10000m - Men Timothy Toroitich 28:03.79
10000m - Men Moses Kibet 28:30.78
10000m - Women Vanis Chemutai 33:11.98
10000m - Women Toroitich Chebet 32:41.95 (NR)
1500m - Men Ronald Musagala 3:42.42
1500m - Women Winnie Nanyondo DNS
4 x 400m Relay - Men Uganda DQ
4 x 400m Relay - Women Uganda DNS
400m - Men Alli Ngaimoko DNS
400m - Men Emmanuel Tugumisirize 46.57
400m - Women Emilly Nanziri 59.02
400m - Women Halimah Nakaayi 57.51
400m - Women Leni Shida 54.30
5000m - Men Moses Kipsiro 13:28.23
5000m - Men Timothy Toroitich 13:35.02
5000m - Men Moses Kibet 13:49.81
800m - Men Ronald Musagala 1:47.19
800m - Women Winnie Nanyondo 2:01.38
Discus Throw Para Sport - Men Ismail Mugumya 16.17
Marathon - Men Abraham Kiplimo 2:12:23
Marathon - Men Philip Kiplimo 2:14:09
Marathon - Men Munyo Solomon Mutai 2:12:26
Badminton
Doubles - Men Uganda 0-2
Doubles - Mixed Uganda 0-2
Doubles - Women Uganda 0-2
Singles - Men Edwin Ekiring 0-2
Singles - Men Wilson Tukire 0-2
Singles - Women Margret Nankabirwa 0-2
Singles - Women Daisy Nakalyango 0-2
Team Event - Mixed Uganda 2-3
Boxing
52kg - Men Rogers Semitala 0-3
56kg - Men Bashir Nasir 0-3
81kg - Men Solomon Geko Kozaala 0-3
over 91kg - Men Michael Sekabembe -
under 49kg - Men Fazil Juma Kaggwa 0-3
Cycling Road
Road Race - Men Leon Matovu DNF
Road Race - Men Sebastian Kigongo Semakula DNF
Rugby Sevens
Rugby Sevens - Men Uganda 0-32
Shooting
50m Rifle 3 Position - Men Frederick Omedi DNS
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Cleopatra Mungoma DNS
50m Rifle 3 Position - Women Zahara Chelimo DNS
50m Rifle Prone - Men Frederick Omedi 563.4
50m Rifle Prone - Women Cleopatra Mungoma 574.4
50m Rifle Prone - Women Zahara Chelimo 536.5
Squash
Doubles - Men Uganda 0-2
Singles - Men Ian Rukunya WO
Singles - Men Michael Kawooya 2-3
Swimming
100m Backstroke - Men Arnold Kisulo 1:06.41
100m Breaststroke - Men Joshua Ekirikubinza 1:16.49
100m Breaststroke - Women Jamila Lunkuse 1:15.11
50m Backstroke - Men Arnold Kisulo 30.73
50m Breaststroke - Men Joshua Ekirikubinza 33.72
50m Breaststroke - Women Jamila Lunkuse 34.62
50m Butterfly - Men Arnold Kisulo 28.61
50m Freestyle - Men Joshua Ekirikubinza 25.78
50m Freestyle - Men Arnold Kisulo 27.66
50m Freestyle - Women Jamila Lunkuse 27.43
Table Tennis
Doubles - Men Uganda 1-3
Doubles - Mixed Uganda 0-3
Doubles - Mixed Uganda 0-3
Doubles - Women Uganda 1-3
Singles - Men Gilton Chelibe 0-4
Singles - Men Kevin Evans Mafabi 2-4
Singles - Men Paul Moody Mutambuze 4-0
Singles - Women Amina Lukaaya 4-2
Singles - Women Ludia Magandlen Natunga 0-4
Team - Men Uganda 0-3
Weightlifting
+75kg - Women Becky Namusoke 201
62kg - Men Charles SSEKYAAYA 255
85kg - Men kALIDI Batuusa 266
Bench Press Para Sport - Heavyweight - Women Vaster Kyalimpa -
Bench Press Para Sport - Lightweight - Men Baabu Baabumba 113.3