Athletes & Results

Boxing 81kg - Men Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Boxing 81kg - Men Glasgow 2014

Final

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 - Gold David Nyika New Zealand Kennedy St Pierre - MRI 3-0 - Win
2 - Silver Kennedy St Pierre Mauritius David Nyika - NZL 0-3 - Loss

Semi-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 - Gold David Nyika New Zealand Sean Mcglinchy - NIR 3-0 - Win
3 - Bronze Sean Mcglinchy Northern Ireland David Nyika - NZL 0-3 - Loss

Semi-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
2 - Silver Kennedy St Pierre Mauritius Nathan Thorley - WAL - - Win
3 - Bronze Nathan Thorley Wales Kennedy St Pierre - MRI - - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win David Nyika New Zealand Sumit Sangwan - IND 3-0 - Win
Loss Sumit Sangwan India David Nyika - NZL 0-3 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Sean Mcglinchy Northern Ireland Elly Ajowi Ochola - KEN 3-0 - Win
Loss Elly Ajowi Ochola Kenya Sean Mcglinchy - NIR 0-3 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Nathan Thorley Wales Yakita Aska - ANT - - Win
Loss Yakita Drickie I T. Aska Antigua & Barbuda Nathan Thorley - WAL - - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Kennedy St Pierre Mauritius Jordan Samardali - AUS - - Win
Loss Jordan Samardali Australia Kennedy St Pierre - MRI - - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 8

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win David Nyika New Zealand Scott Forrest - SCO 3-0 - Win
Loss Scott Forrest Scotland David Nyika - NZL 0-3 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 7

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Sumit Sangwan India Mohamed Hakimu Fumu - TAN 3-0 - Win
Loss Mohamed Hakimu Fumu Tanzania Sumit Sangwan - IND 0-3 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 6

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Sean Mcglinchy Northern Ireland Cheavan Clarke - JAM 2-1 - Win
Loss Cheavan Clarke Jamaica Sean Mcglinchy - NIR 1-2 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 5

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Elly Ajowi Ochola Kenya Lukmon Lawal - NGR 2-1 - Win
Loss Lukmon Lawal Nigeria Elly Ajowi Ochola - KEN 1-2 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Nathan Thorley Wales Benjamin Taualii - TGA - - Win
Loss Benjamin Taualii Tonga Nathan Thorley - WAL - - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Yakita Drickie I T. Aska Antigua & Barbuda Solomon Geko Kozaala - UGA 3-0 - Win
Loss Solomon Geko Kozaala Uganda Yakita Aska - ANT 0-3 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Kennedy St Pierre Mauritius David Akankolim - GHA 3-0 - Win
Loss David Akankolim Ghana Kennedy St Pierre - MRI 0-3 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Jordan Samardali Australia Afaese Hugo Fata Kalepi - SAM 2-1 - Win
Loss Afaese Hugo Fata Kalepi Samoa Jordan Samardali - AUS 1-2 - Loss

Round of 32 - Heat 15

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win David Nyika New Zealand Luvuyo Sizani - RSA 2-1 - Win
Loss Luvuyo Sizani South Africa David Nyika - NZL 1-2 - Loss

Round of 32 - Heat 10

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Elly Ajowi Ochola Kenya Thabang Motsewabeng - BOT 2-1 - Win
Loss Thabang Motsewabeng Botswana Elly Ajowi Ochola - KEN 1-2 - Loss

Round of 32 - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Jordan Samardali Australia Ryan Charles - LCA 2-0 - Win
Loss Ryan Charles St. Lucia Jordan Samardali - AUS 0-2 - Loss