Athletes & Results

Boxing 60kg - Men Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Boxing 60kg - Men Glasgow 2014

Final

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 - Gold Charlie Flynn Scotland Joe Fitzpatrick - NIR 3-0 - Win
2 - Silver John Joseph Fitzpatrick Northern Ireland Charlie Flynn - SCO 0-3 - Loss

Semi-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
2 - Silver John Joseph Fitzpatrick Northern Ireland Michael Alexander - TTO 3-0 - Win
3 - Bronze Michael Alexander Trinidad & Tobago Joe Fitzpatrick - NIR 0-3 - Loss

Semi-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 - Gold Charlie Flynn Scotland Joseph Cordina - WAL 2-0 - Win
3 - Bronze Joseph Cordina Wales Charlie Flynn - SCO 0-2 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win John Joseph Fitzpatrick Northern Ireland Nicholas Okongo Okoth - KEN 3-0 - Win
Loss Nicholas Okongo Okoth Kenya Joe Fitzpatrick - NIR 0-3 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Michael Alexander Trinidad & Tobago Cobia Breedy - BAR 3-0 - Win
Loss Cobia Breedy Barbados Michael Alexander - TTO 0-3 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Charlie Flynn Scotland Jessie Lartey - GHA 3-0 - Win
Loss Jessie Lartey Ghana Charlie Flynn - SCO 0-3 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Joseph Cordina Wales Chad Milnes - NZL 3-0 - Win
Loss Chad Milnes New Zealand Joseph Cordina - WAL 0-3 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 8

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Nicholas Okongo Okoth Kenya Alfonse Deireragea - NRU 3-0 - Win
Loss Alfonse Deireragea Nauru Nicholas Okongo Okoth - KEN 0-3 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 7

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win John Joseph Fitzpatrick Northern Ireland Qhobosheane Mohlerepe - LES 2-1 - Win
Loss Qhobosheane Mohlerepe Lesotho Joe Fitzpatrick - NIR 1-2 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 6

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Cobia Breedy Barbados Andrique Allisop - SEY 3-0 - Win
Loss Andrique Allisop Seychelles Cobia Breedy - BAR 0-3 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 5

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Michael Alexander Trinidad & Tobago Ali Ahmad - PAK 3-0 - Win
Loss Ali Ahmad Pakistan Michael Alexander - TTO 0-3 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Jessie Lartey Ghana Olivier Nshingiro - RWA 3-0 - Win
Loss Olivier Nshingiro Rwanda Jessie Lartey - GHA 0-3 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Charlie Flynn Scotland Nick Cooney - AUS 3-0 - Win
Loss Nick Cooney Australia Charlie Flynn - SCO 0-3 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Chad Milnes New Zealand Lazarus Shaningwa - NAM 3-0 - Win
Loss Lazarus Shaningwa Namibia Chad Milnes - NZL 0-3 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Joseph Cordina Wales David Gauthier - CAN 3-0 - Win
Loss David Gauthier Canada Joseph Cordina - WAL 0-3 - Loss

Round of 32 - Heat 15

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Nicholas Okongo Okoth Kenya John Colin - MRI 3-0 - Win
Loss John Colin Mauritius Nicholas Okongo Okoth - KEN 0-3 - Loss

Round of 32 - Heat 14

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Qhobosheane Mohlerepe Lesotho Dinindu Saparamadu - SRI 3-0 - Win
Loss Dinindu Saparamadu Sri Lanka Qhobosheane Mohlerepe - LES 0-3 - Loss

Round of 32 - Heat 11

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Andrique Allisop Seychelles Tom Boga - PNG 3-0 - Win
Loss Tom Boga Papua New Guinea Andrique Allisop - SEY 0-3 - Loss

Round of 32 - Heat 10

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Michael Alexander Trinidad & Tobago Oto Joseph - NGR 3-0 - Win
Loss Oto Joseph Nigeria Michael Alexander - TTO 0-3 - Loss

Round of 32 - Heat 7

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Jessie Lartey Ghana Nassar Mafuru Mafuru - TAN - - Win
Loss Nassar Mafuru Mafuru Tanzania Jessie Lartey - GHA - - Loss

Round of 32 - Heat 6

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Nick Cooney Australia Muhammad Alnazirul Othman - MAS 3-0 - Win
Loss Muhammad Alnazirul Othman Malaysia Nick Cooney - AUS 0-3 - Loss

Round of 32 - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Lazarus Shaningwa Namibia Kaisa Ioane - SAM 3-0 - Win
Loss Kaisa Ioane Samoa Lazarus Shaningwa - NAM 0-3 - Loss

Round of 32 - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Chad Milnes New Zealand Sura Chakma - BAN 3-0 - Win
Loss Sura Chakma Bangladesh Chad Milnes - NZL 0-3 - Loss

Round of 32 - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Joseph Cordina Wales Pat Mccormack - ENG 2-1 - Win
Loss Pat McCormack England Joseph Cordina - WAL 1-2 - Loss