Athletes & Results

Wrestling Freestyle 74kg - Men Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Wrestling Freestyle 74kg - Men Glasgow 2014

Gold Medal Match

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 - Gold Sushil Kumar India Qamar Abbas - PAK 5-0 - Win
2 - Silver Qamar Abbas Pakistan Sushil Kumar - IND 0-5 - Loss

Bronze Medal Finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
3 - Bronze Melvin Bibo Nigeria Jayden Lawrence - AUS 5-0 - Win
5 Jayden Lawrence Australia Melvin Bibo - NGR 0-5 - Loss

Bronze Medal Finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
3 - Bronze Michael Grundy England David Galea - MLT 4-0 - Win
5 David Galea Malta Mike Grundy - ENG 0-4 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Repechage - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win David Galea Malta Katea Tebitara - SOL 3-0 - Win
Loss Katea Tebitara Solomon Islands David Galea - MLT 0-3 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Repechage - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Jayden Lawrence Australia Kushan Sandrage - SRI 5-0 - Win
Loss Kushan Fernando Sri Lanka Jayden Lawrence - AUS 0-5 - Loss

Semi-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Sushil Kumar India Melvin Bibo - NGR 3-1 - Win
Loss Melvin Bibo Nigeria Sushil Kumar - IND 1-3 - Loss

Semi-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Qamar Abbas Pakistan Mike Grundy - ENG 5-0 - Win
Loss Michael Grundy England Qamar Abbas - PAK 0-5 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Melvin Bibo Nigeria Tommy Hawthorn - WAL 4-0 - Win
Loss Thomas Hawthorn Wales Melvin Bibo - NGR 0-4 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Sushil Kumar India Kushan Sandrage - SRI 4-0 - Win
Loss Kushan Fernando Sri Lanka Sushil Kumar - IND 0-4 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Qamar Abbas Pakistan David Galea - MLT 4-0 - Win
Loss David Galea Malta Qamar Abbas - PAK 0-4 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Michael Grundy England Gerald Meyer - RSA 3-1 - Win
Loss Gerald Meyer South Africa Mike Grundy - ENG 1-3 - Loss

1/8 Finals - Heat 8

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Melvin Bibo Nigeria Alpha Bangura - SLE 5-0 - Win
Loss Alpha Bangura Sierra Leone Melvin Bibo - NGR 0-5 - Loss

1/8 Finals - Heat 7

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Thomas Hawthorn Wales Dipu Ray - BAN 4-0 - Win
Loss Dipu Ray Bangladesh Tommy Hawthorn - WAL 0-4 - Loss

1/8 Finals - Heat 6

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Sushil Kumar India Jayden Lawrence - AUS 4-0 - Win
Loss Jayden Lawrence Australia Sushil Kumar - IND 0-4 - Loss

1/8 Finals - Heat 5

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Kushan Fernando Sri Lanka Gilbert Emilie - MRI 5-0 - Win
Loss Gilbert Emilie Mauritius Kushan Sandrage - SRI 0-5 - Loss

1/8 Finals - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Qamar Abbas Pakistan Katea Tebitara - SOL 4-0 - Win
Loss Katea Tebitara Solomon Islands Qamar Abbas - PAK 0-4 - Loss

1/8 Finals - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win David Galea Malta Iabin Tokia - KIR 5-0 - Win
Loss Iabin Tokia Kiribati David Galea - MLT 0-5 - Loss

1/8 Finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Michael Grundy England Romeo Djoumessi - CMR 4-0 - Win
Loss Romeo Djoumessi Cameroon Mike Grundy - ENG 0-4 - Loss

1/8 Finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Gerald Meyer South Africa Rashji Mackey - BAH 4-0 - Win
Loss Rashji Mackey Bahamas Gerald Meyer - RSA 0-4 - Loss

Round of 32 - Heat 16

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Melvin Bibo Nigeria Chris Laverick - CAN 4-1 - Win
Loss Chris Laverick Canada Melvin Bibo - NGR 1-4 - Loss