Athletes & Results

Athletics Decathlon - Men Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Athletics Decathlon - Men Glasgow 2014

1500m - Heat 1

Position Name Country Result
1 - Gold Damian Warner Canada 4:45.43
2 - Silver Ashley Bryant England 4:38.24
3 - Bronze Kurt Felix Grenada 4:47.66
4 John Lane England 4:54.95
5 Stephen Cain Australia 4:40.29
6 Benjamin Gregory Wales 4:34.89
7 Fredriech Pretorius South Africa 4:28.33 (PB)
8 David Guest Wales 4:51.23
9 Lindon Victor Grenada 5:03.68
10 Curtis Mathews Wales 4:59.72
11 Guillaume Thierry Mauritius 5:04.76
12 Peter Glass Northern Ireland 5:10.51
13 Martin Brockman England 5:11.42
14 Jake Stein Australia 4:53.12

Javelin Throw - Heat 2

Position Name Country Result
1 Ashley Bryant England 66.24
6 John Lane England 52.25 (PB)
3 Stephen Cain Australia 62.68
5 Benjamin Gregory Wales 54.05
2 Guillaume Thierry Mauritius 62.87
4 Peter Glass Northern Ireland 56.05
Atsu Nyamadi Ghana DNS
Brent Newdick New Zealand DNS

Javelin Throw - Heat 1

Position Name Country Result
4 Damian Warner Canada 61.96
3 Kurt Felix Grenada 66.33
5 Fredriech Pretorius South Africa 58.76 (PB)
7 David Guest Wales 51.93 (PB)
1 Lindon Victor Grenada 68.55
6 Curtis Mathews Wales 52.09 (PB)
8 Martin Brockman England 42.15
2 Jake Stein Australia 68.25

Pole Vault - Heat 2

Position Name Country Result
4 Ashley Bryant England 4.70 (PB)
2 John Lane England 4.90
3 Stephen Cain Australia 4.90
1 Benjamin Gregory Wales 5.00
6 Fredriech Pretorius South Africa 4.60
5 Guillaume Thierry Mauritius 4.60
7 Peter Glass Northern Ireland 4.50
7 Martin Brockman England 4.50
Scott McLaren New Zealand DNS

Pole Vault - Heat 1

Position Name Country Result
1 Damian Warner Canada 4.50
2 Kurt Felix Grenada 4.50
2 David Guest Wales 4.50
6 Lindon Victor Grenada 3.60
4 Curtis Mathews Wales 4.30
5 Jake Stein Australia 4.10
Atsu Nyamadi Ghana DNS
Brent Newdick New Zealand DNS
Willem Coertzen South Africa DNS

Discus Throw - Heat 2

Position Name Country Result
5 Ashley Bryant England 43.45
1 Lindon Victor Grenada 51.29
3 Curtis Mathews Wales 47.85 (PB)
7 Guillaume Thierry Mauritius 41.45
4 Peter Glass Northern Ireland 45.11
2 Jake Stein Australia 50.37
6 Brent Newdick New Zealand 42.58
Scott McLaren New Zealand DNS
Willem Coertzen South Africa DNS

Discus Throw - Heat 1

Position Name Country Result
4 Damian Warner Canada 41.31
1 Kurt Felix Grenada 45.30 (PB)
7 John Lane England 38.96
2 Stephen Cain Australia 44.87 (PB)
6 Benjamin Gregory Wales 40.40
5 Fredriech Pretorius South Africa 40.61
3 David Guest Wales 43.14
8 Martin Brockman England 37.85
9 Atsu Nyamadi Ghana 34.09

110m Hurdles - Heat 3

Position Name Country Result
1 Damian Warner Canada 13.50
6 Ashley Bryant England 14.92
3 John Lane England 14.64
4 Benjamin Gregory Wales 14.70
2 Fredriech Pretorius South Africa 14.62
5 David Guest Wales 14.70
Willem Coertzen South Africa DNS

110m Hurdles - Heat 2

Position Name Country Result
1 Stephen Cain Australia 14.85
4 Guillaume Thierry Mauritius 15.18
2 Peter Glass Northern Ireland 14.94
3 Jake Stein Australia 15.09
5 Atsu Nyamadi Ghana 15.40
6 Brent Newdick New Zealand 15.47

110m Hurdles - Heat 1

Position Name Country Result
2 Kurt Felix Grenada 15.06
4 Lindon Victor Grenada 16.60 (PB)
1 Curtis Mathews Wales 14.88 (PB)
3 Martin Brockman England 15.65
Scott McLaren New Zealand DNS

400m - Heat 3

Position Name Country Result
1 Damian Warner Canada 47.78
5 Ashley Bryant England 49.07
3 John Lane England 48.13
6 Fredriech Pretorius South Africa 49.31
2 David Guest Wales 48.08
7 Martin Brockman England 50.83
Willem Coertzen South Africa DNS

400m - Heat 2

Position Name Country Result
3 Benjamin Gregory Wales 50.49
1 Lindon Victor Grenada 50.15 (PB)
4 Curtis Mathews Wales 50.94
2 Atsu Nyamadi Ghana 50.36
5 Brent Newdick New Zealand 52.87
Scott McLaren New Zealand DNS

400m - Heat 1

Position Name Country Result
4 Kurt Felix Grenada 48.93
2 Stephen Cain Australia 51.07
4 Guillaume Thierry Mauritius 52.71
3 Peter Glass Northern Ireland 52.52
1 Jake Stein Australia 50.63 (PB)
Keron Stoute British Virgin Islands DNS

High Jump - Heat 2

Position Name Country Result
7 Benjamin Gregory Wales 1.90
3 Lindon Victor Grenada 1.93 (PB)
8 Guillaume Thierry Mauritius 1.87
5 Peter Glass Northern Ireland 1.93
1 Martin Brockman England 2.05
2 Jake Stein Australia 1.96
9 Scott McLaren New Zealand 1.78
6 Atsu Nyamadi Ghana 1.90
4 Brent Newdick New Zealand 1.93

High Jump - Heat 1

Position Name Country Result
5 Damian Warner Canada 1.96
4 Ashley Bryant England 1.99
1 Kurt Felix Grenada 2.11
2 John Lane England 1.99
3 Stephen Cain Australia 1.99
6 Fredriech Pretorius South Africa 1.90
7 David Guest Wales 1.87
9 Curtis Mathews Wales 1.84
8 Willem Coertzen South Africa 1.87
Keron Stoute British Virgin Islands DNS

Shot Put - Heat 2

Position Name Country Result
5 Kurt Felix Grenada 13.26
6 Benjamin Gregory Wales 13.03 (PB)
8 Fredriech Pretorius South Africa 11.86
7 David Guest Wales 12.43
1 Lindon Victor Grenada 14.48 (PB)
4 Curtis Mathews Wales 13.53 (PB)
3 Brent Newdick New Zealand 13.96
2 Scott McLaren New Zealand 14.35
Keron Stoute British Virgin Islands DNS

Shot Put - Heat 1

Position Name Country Result
4 Damian Warner Canada 14.04
3 Ashley Bryant England 14.07
2 John Lane England 14.12 (PB)
5 Stephen Cain Australia 13.87
7 Guillaume Thierry Mauritius 13.80
9 Peter Glass Northern Ireland 13.69
6 Martin Brockman England 13.84
1 Jake Stein Australia 14.80
10 Atsu Nyamadi Ghana 13.47
8 Willem Coertzen South Africa 13.70

Long Jump - Heat 2

Position Name Country Result
1 Kurt Felix Grenada 7.43
7 Stephen Cain Australia 6.73
5 Lindon Victor Grenada 6.93 (PB)
3 Curtis Mathews Wales 7.20
4 Guillaume Thierry Mauritius 6.96
6 Peter Glass Northern Ireland 6.74
8 Scott McLaren New Zealand 6.26
2 Brent Newdick New Zealand 7.22
Keron Stoute British Virgin Islands DNS

Long Jump - Heat 1

Position Name Country Result
2 Damian Warner Canada 7.50
1 Ashley Bryant England 7.56 (PB)
3 John Lane England 7.50 (PB)
4 Benjamin Gregory Wales 7.42 (PB)
8 Fredriech Pretorius South Africa 7.13
9 David Guest Wales 7.01
10 Martin Brockman England 6.93
7 Jake Stein Australia 7.15
6 Atsu Nyamadi Ghana 7.36 (PB)
5 Willem Coertzen South Africa 7.40

100m - Heat 3

Position Name Country Result
1 Damian Warner Canada 10.29
2 John Lane England 10.71
5 Benjamin Gregory Wales 11.26
6 Fredriech Pretorius South Africa 11.29
3 Willem Coertzen South Africa 10.88 (PB)
4 Brent Newdick New Zealand 11.18
7 Keron Stoute British Virgin Islands 11.32

100m - Heat 2

Position Name Country Result
3 Ashley Bryant England 11.10
1 David Guest Wales 10.95
2 Curtis Mathews Wales 11.03 (PB)
4 Peter Glass Northern Ireland 11.20
5 Atsu Nyamadi Ghana 11.27 (PB)
6 Scott McLaren New Zealand 11.59

100m - Heat 1

Position Name Country Result
1 Kurt Felix Grenada 11.02 (PB)
3 Stephen Cain Australia 11.33
2 Lindon Victor Grenada 11.06 (PB)
4 Guillaume Thierry Mauritius 11.39
5 Martin Brockman England 11.54
Jake Stein Australia DQ