Athletes & Results

Badminton Singles - Men Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Badminton Singles - Men Glasgow 2014

Gold Medal Match

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
1 - Gold Kashyap Parupalli India Derek Wong - SIN 2-1 - Win 21-14, 11-21, 21-19
2 - Silver Derek Wong Singapore Kashyap Parupalli - IND 1-2 - Loss 14-21, 21-11, 19-21

Bronze Medal Match

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
3 - Bronze Gurusaidutt Rajah Manuri Venkata India Rajiv Ouseph - ENG 2-1 - Win 21-15, 14-21, 21-19
4 Theratil Ouseph England R V Gurusaidutt - IND 1-2 - Loss 15-21, 21-14, 19-21

Semi-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Kashyap Parupalli India Rajiv Ouseph - ENG 2-1 - Win 18-21, 21-17, 21-18
Loss Theratil Ouseph England Kashyap Parupalli - IND 1-2 - Loss 21-18, 17-21, 18-21

Semi-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Derek Wong Singapore R V Gurusaidutt - IND 2-1 - Win 16-21, 21-19, 21-15
Loss Gurusaidutt Rajah Manuri Venkata India Derek Wong - SIN 1-2 - Loss 21-16, 19-21, 15-21

Quarter-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Derek Wong Singapore Srikanth Kidambi - IND 2-1 - Win 21-10, 12-21, 21-12
Loss Srikanth Kidambi India Derek Wong - SIN 1-2 - Loss 10-21, 21-12, 12-21

Quarter-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Gurusaidutt Rajah Manuri Venkata India Chong Wei Feng - MAS 2-1 - Win 21-15, 8-21, 21-17
Loss Chong Wei Feng Malaysia R V Gurusaidutt - IND 1-2 - Loss 15-21, 21-8, 17-21

Quarter-finals - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Theratil Ouseph England Kieran Merrilees - SCO 2-0 - Win 21-14, 21-7
Loss Kieran Merilees Scotland Rajiv Ouseph - ENG 0-2 - Loss 14-21, 7-21

Quarter-finals - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Kashyap Parupalli India Daren Liew - MAS 2-0 - Win 21-13, 21-14
Loss Liew Daren Malaysia Kashyap Parupalli - IND 0-2 - Loss 13-21, 14-21

Round of 16 - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Srikanth Kidambi India Niluka Karunaratne - SRI 2-1 - Win 20-22, 21-16, 21-12
Loss Niluka Karunaratne Sri Lanka Srikanth Kidambi - IND 1-2 - Loss 22-20, 16-21, 12-21

Round of 16 - Heat 6

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Theratil Ouseph England Chao Huang - SIN 2-0 - Win 21-15, 21-15
Loss Chao Huang Singapore Rajiv Ouseph - ENG 0-2 - Loss 15-21, 15-21

Round of 16 - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Gurusaidutt Rajah Manuri Venkata India Andrew D'Souza - CAN 2-0 - Win 21-13, 21-9
Loss Andrew D'Souza Canada R V Gurusaidutt - IND 0-2 - Loss 13-21, 9-21

Round of 16 - Heat 7

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Liew Daren Malaysia Dinuka Karunaratna - SRI 2-0 - Win 21-19, 21-12
Loss Dinuka Nishan Perera Karunaratne Sri Lanka Daren Liew - MAS 0-2 - Loss 19-21, 12-21

Round of 16 - Heat 5

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Kieran Merilees Scotland Tony Murphy - NIR 2-0 - Win 21-15, 21-8
Loss Tony Murphy Northern Ireland Kieran Merrilees - SCO 0-2 - Loss 15-21, 8-21

Round of 16 - Heat 8

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Kashyap Parupalli India Jeff Tho - AUS 2-0 - Win 21-7, 21-8
Loss Jeff Tho Australia Kashyap Parupalli - IND 0-2 - Loss 7-21, 8-21

Round of 16 - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Derek Wong Singapore Gareth Henry - JAM 2-0 - Win 21-7, 21-7
Loss Gareth Henry Jamaica Derek Wong - SIN 0-2 - Loss 7-21, 7-21

Round of 16 - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Chong Wei Feng Malaysia Tony Stephenson - NIR 2-0 - Win 21-15, 21-10
Loss Tony Stephenson Northern Ireland Chong Wei Feng - MAS 0-2 - Loss 15-21, 10-21

Round of 32 - Heat 10

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Kieran Merilees Scotland Victor Odera Munga - KEN 2-0 - Win 21-6, 21-7
Loss Victor Odera Munga Kenya Kieran Merrilees - SCO 0-2 - Loss 6-21, 7-21

Round of 32 - Heat 13

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Dinuka Nishan Perera Karunaratne Sri Lanka Michael Fowke - NZL 2-0 - Win 21-9, 21-18
Loss Michael Fowke New Zealand Dinuka Karunaratna - SRI 0-2 - Loss 9-21, 18-21

Round of 32 - Heat 12

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Theratil Ouseph England Sahir Edoo - MRI 2-0 - Win 21-11, 21-6
Loss Sahir Edoo Mauritius Rajiv Ouseph - ENG 0-2 - Loss 11-21, 6-21

Round of 32 - Heat 11

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Chao Huang Singapore Ayman Ibn Jaman - BAN 2-0 - Win 21-7, 21-7
Loss Ayman Ibn Jaman Bangladesh Chao Huang - SIN 0-2 - Loss 7-21, 7-21

Round of 32 - Heat 6

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Niluka Karunaratne Sri Lanka Nasheeu Sharafuddeen - MDV 2-0 - Win 21-11, 21-4
Loss Nasheeu Sharafuddeen Maldives Niluka Karunaratne - SRI 0-2 - Loss 11-21, 4-21

Round of 32 - Heat 5

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Srikanth Kidambi India Daniel Font - WAL 2-0 - Win 21-8, 21-13
Loss Daniel Font Wales Srikanth Kidambi - IND 0-2 - Loss 8-21, 13-21

Round of 32 - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Gurusaidutt Rajah Manuri Venkata India Edwin Ekiring - UGA 2-0 - Win 21-13, 21-11
Loss Edwin Ekiring Uganda R V Gurusaidutt - IND 0-2 - Loss 13-21, 11-21

Round of 32 - Heat 16

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Kashyap Parupalli India Dakeil Thorpe - BAR 2-0 - Win 21-9, 21-5
Loss Dakeil Thorpe Barbados Kashyap Parupalli - IND 0-2 - Loss 9-21, 5-21

Round of 32 - Heat 9

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Tony Murphy Northern Ireland Muhammad Irfan Saeed Bhatti - PAK 2-1 - Win 11-21, 22-20, 21-18
Loss Muhammad Irfan Saeed Bhatti Pakistan Tony Murphy - NIR 1-2 - Loss 21-11, 20-22, 18-21

Round of 32 - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Tony Stephenson Northern Ireland Prakash Vijayanath - RSA 2-0 - Win 21-5, 21-8
Loss Prakash Vijayanath South Africa Tony Stephenson - NIR 0-2 - Loss 5-21, 8-21

Round of 32 - Heat 8

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Gareth Henry Jamaica Ngosa Chongo - ZAM 2-0 - Win 21-16, 21-14
Loss Ngosa Chongo Zambia Gareth Henry - JAM 0-2 - Loss 16-21, 14-21

Round of 32 - Heat 7

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Derek Wong Singapore Georgie Cupidon - SEY 2-0 - Win 21-3, 21-4
Loss Georgie Winsley Cupidon Seychelles Derek Wong - SIN 0-2 - Loss 3-21, 4-21

Round of 32 - Heat 15

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Jeff Tho Australia Steve Malcouzanne - SEY 2-0 - Win 21-11, 21-7
Loss Steve Malcouzanne Seychelles Jeff Tho - AUS 0-2 - Loss 11-21, 7-21

Round of 32 - Heat 14

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Liew Daren Malaysia Daniel Sam - GHA 2-0 - Win 21-14, 21-16
Loss Daniel Sam Ghana Daren Liew - MAS 0-2 - Loss 14-21, 16-21

Round of 32 - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Andrew D'Souza Canada Emmanuel Donkor - GHA 2-0 - Win 21-12, 21-16
Loss Emmanuel Donkor Ghana Andrew D'Souza - CAN 0-2 - Loss 12-21, 16-21

Round of 32 - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Chong Wei Feng Malaysia Buwaneka Dullewa - SRI 2-0 - Win 21-13, 21-10
Loss Buwaneka Dullewa Sri Lanka Chong Wei Feng - MAS 0-2 - Loss 13-21, 10-21

Round of 64 - Heat 26

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Dinuka Nishan Perera Karunaratne Sri Lanka Jacob Maliekal - RSA - - Win
Loss Jacob Maliekal South Africa Dinuka Karunaratna - SRI WO - Loss

Round of 64 - Heat 12

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Nasheeu Sharafuddeen Maldives Ryan Benjamin - SHN 2-0 - Win 21-4, 21-7
Loss Ryan Benjamin St. Helena Nasheeu Sharafuddeen - MDV 0-2 - Loss 4-21, 7-21

Round of 64 - Heat 28

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Liew Daren Malaysia Lee Yon - SHN 2-0 - Win 21-3, 21-11
Loss Lee Yon St. Helena Daren Liew - MAS 0-2 - Loss 3-21, 11-21

Round of 64 - Heat 9

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Srikanth Kidambi India Duane March - SHN 2-0 - Win 21-3, 21-4
Loss Duane March St. Helena Srikanth Kidambi - IND 0-2 - Loss 3-21, 4-21

Round of 64 - Heat 11

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Niluka Karunaratne Sri Lanka Abraham Ayittey - GHA 2-0 - Win 21-6, 21-14
Loss Abraham Ayittey Ghana Niluka Karunaratne - SRI 0-2 - Loss 6-21, 14-21

Round of 64 - Heat 6

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Edwin Ekiring Uganda Ajfan Rasheed - MDV 2-0 - Win 22-20, 21-12
Loss Ajfan Rasheed Maldives Edwin Ekiring - UGA 0-2 - Loss 20-22, 12-21

Round of 64 - Heat 25

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Michael Fowke New Zealand Mohamed Sarim - MDV 2-0 - Win 21-9, 21-10
Loss Mohamed Sarim Maldives Michael Fowke - NZL 0-2 - Loss 9-21, 10-21

Round of 64 - Heat 10

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Daniel Font Wales Gaone Tawana - BOT 2-0 - Win 21-9, 21-8
Loss Gaone Tawana Botswana Daniel Font - WAL 0-2 - Loss 9-21, 8-21

Round of 64 - Heat 7

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Emmanuel Donkor Ghana Ross Stewart - FLK 2-0 - Win 21-5, 21-5
Loss Ross Stewart Falkland Islands Emmanuel Donkor - GHA 0-2 - Loss 5-21, 5-21

Round of 64 - Heat 5

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Gurusaidutt Rajah Manuri Venkata India Benjamin Pui Hun Li - IOM 2-0 - Win 21-5, 21-12
Loss Ben Li Isle of Man R V Gurusaidutt - IND 0-2 - Loss 5-21, 12-21

Round of 64 - Heat 31

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Dakeil Thorpe Barbados Jason Quintal - NFK 2-0 - Win 21-4, 21-4
Loss Jason Quintal Norfolk Island Dakeil Thorpe - BAR 0-2 - Loss 4-21, 4-21

Round of 64 - Heat 19

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Victor Odera Munga Kenya Alexander Hutchings - JEY 2-0 - Win 21-17, 21-13
Loss Alex Hutchings Jersey Victor Odera Munga - KEN 0-2 - Loss 17-21, 13-21

Round of 64 - Heat 18

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Tony Murphy Northern Ireland Kervin Ghislain - SEY 2-0 - Win 21-13, 21-15
Loss Kervin Ghislain Seychelles Tony Murphy - NIR 0-2 - Loss 13-21, 15-21

Round of 64 - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Tony Stephenson Northern Ireland Mohammed Haque - BAN 2-0 - Win 21-10, 21-15
Loss Mohammad Haque Bangladesh Tony Stephenson - NIR 0-2 - Loss 10-21, 15-21

Round of 64 - Heat 21

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Ayman Ibn Jaman Bangladesh Wilson Tukire - UGA 2-0 - Win 21-11, 21-12
Loss Wilson Tukire Uganda Ayman Ibn Jaman - BAN 0-2 - Loss 11-21, 12-21

Round of 64 - Heat 20

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Kieran Merilees Scotland Richard Cribb - NFK 2-0 - Win 21-4, 21-3
Loss Richard Cribb Norfolk Island Kieran Merrilees - SCO 0-2 - Loss 4-21, 3-21

Round of 64 - Heat 16

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Ngosa Chongo Zambia Daniel Penney - GGY 2-0 - Win 21-13, 21-13
Loss Daniel Penney Guernsey Ngosa Chongo - ZAM 0-2 - Loss 13-21, 13-21

Round of 64 - Heat 24

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Theratil Ouseph England Chongo Mulenga - ZAM 2-0 - Win 21-10, 21-9
Loss Chongo Mulenga Zambia Rajiv Ouseph - ENG 0-2 - Loss 10-21, 9-21

Round of 64 - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Buwaneka Dullewa Sri Lanka Joe Wu - NZL 2-0 - Win 23-21, 21-17
Loss Joe Wu New Zealand Buwaneka Dullewa - SRI 0-2 - Loss 21-23, 17-21

Round of 64 - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Prakash Vijayanath South Africa Andre Padmore - BAR 2-0 - Win 21-15, 21-7
Loss Andre Omar Padmore Barbados Prakash Vijayanath - RSA 0-2 - Loss 15-21, 7-21

Round of 64 - Heat 17

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Muhammad Irfan Saeed Bhatti Pakistan Stuart Hardy - GGY 2-0 - Win 21-13, 21-16
Loss Stuart Hardy Guernsey Muhammad Irfan Saeed Bhatti - PAK 0-2 - Loss 13-21, 16-21

Round of 64 - Heat 27

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Daniel Sam Ghana Aatish Lubah - MRI 2-1 - Win 16-21, 21-17, 21-17
Loss Aatish Lubah Mauritius Daniel Sam - GHA 1-2 - Loss 21-16, 17-21, 17-21

Round of 64 - Heat 23

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Sahir Edoo Mauritius Garron Palmer - JAM 2-1 - Win 21-15, 18-21, 21-14
Loss Garron Trevor Palmer Jamaica Sahir Edoo - MRI 1-2 - Loss 15-21, 21-18, 14-21

Round of 64 - Heat 13

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Derek Wong Singapore Mark Constable - JEY 2-0 - Win 21-7, 21-12
Loss Mark Constable Jersey Derek Wong - SIN 0-2 - Loss 7-21, 12-21

Round of 64 - Heat 8

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Andrew D'Souza Canada Patrick Kinyua Mbogo - KEN 2-0 - Win 21-11, 21-10
Loss Patrick Kinyua Mbogo Kenya Andrew D'Souza - CAN 0-2 - Loss 11-21, 10-21

Round of 64 - Heat 32

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Bye Kashyap Parupalli India Bye Bye

Round of 64 - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Bye Chong Wei Feng Malaysia Bye Bye

Round of 64 - Heat 29

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Steve Malcouzanne Seychelles Douglas Clark - FLK 2-0 - Win 21-19, 21-14
Loss Douglas Clark Falkland Islands Steve Malcouzanne - SEY 0-2 - Loss 19-21, 14-21

Round of 64 - Heat 15

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Gareth Henry Jamaica Georges Paul - MRI 2-1 - Win 17-21, 21-15, 21-15
Loss Georges Paul Mauritius Gareth Henry - JAM 1-2 - Loss 21-17, 15-21, 15-21

Round of 64 - Heat 30

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Jeff Tho Australia Joseph Matheri Githitu - KEN 2-0 - Win 21-5, 21-11
Loss Joseph Matheri Githitu Kenya Jeff Tho - AUS 0-2 - Loss 5-21, 11-21

Round of 64 - Heat 22

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Chao Huang Singapore Dominic Jaffray - FLK 2-0 - Win 21-4, 21-5
Loss Dominic Jaffray Falkland Islands Chao Huang - SIN 0-2 - Loss 4-21, 5-21

Round of 64 - Heat 14

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Georgie Winsley Cupidon Seychelles Michael Donohoe - NFK 2-0 - Win 21-3, 21-8
Loss Michael Donohoe Norfolk Island Georgie Cupidon - SEY 0-2 - Loss 3-21, 8-21