Athletes & Results

Badminton Singles - Women Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Badminton Singles - Women Glasgow 2014

Gold Medal Match

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
1 - Gold Michelle Li Canada Kirsty Gilmour - SCO 2-0 - Win 21-14, 21-7
2 - Silver Kirsty Gilmour Scotland Michelle Li - CAN 0-2 - Loss 14-21, 7-21

Bronze Medal Match

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
3 - Bronze Venkata Pusarla India Jing Yi Tee - MAS 2-0 - Win 23-21, 21-9
4 Jing Yi Tee Malaysia P V Sindhu - IND 0-2 - Loss 21-23, 9-21

Semi-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Kirsty Gilmour Scotland Jing Yi Tee - MAS 2-0 - Win 21-13, 21-19
Loss Jing Yi Tee Malaysia Kirsty Gilmour - SCO 0-2 - Loss 13-21, 19-21

Semi-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Michelle Li Canada P V Sindhu - IND 2-0 - Win 22-20, 22-20
Loss Venkata Pusarla India Michelle Li - CAN 0-2 - Loss 20-22, 20-22

Quarter-finals - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Jing Yi Tee Malaysia P C Thulasi - IND 2-1 - Win 18-21, 21-19, 21-19
Loss Thulasi Puthenpurayil Chandrika India Jing Yi Tee - MAS 1-2 - Loss 21-18, 19-21, 19-21

Quarter-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Michelle Li Canada Sarah Walker - ENG 2-0 - Win 21-18, 21-18
Loss Sarah Walker England Michelle Li - CAN 0-2 - Loss 18-21, 18-21

Quarter-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Venkata Pusarla India Anna Rankin - NZL 2-0 - Win 21-10, 21-9
Loss Anna Rankin New Zealand P V Sindhu - IND 0-2 - Loss 10-21, 9-21

Quarter-finals - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Kirsty Gilmour Scotland Michelle Chan - NZL 2-0 - Win 21-9, 21-10
Loss Kit Ying Chan New Zealand Kirsty Gilmour - SCO 0-2 - Loss 9-21, 10-21

Round of 16 - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Venkata Pusarla India Thilini Hendahewa - SRI 2-0 - Win 21-14, 21-14
Loss Thilini Hendahewa Sri Lanka P V Sindhu - IND 0-2 - Loss 14-21, 14-21

Round of 16 - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Michelle Li Canada Xiaoyu Liang - SIN 2-0 - Win 21-16, 21-16
Loss Xiaoyu Liang Singapore Michelle Li - CAN 0-2 - Loss 16-21, 16-21

Round of 16 - Heat 7

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Kit Ying Chan New Zealand Carissa Turner - WAL 2-0 - Win 21-10, 21-11
Loss Carissa Turner Wales Michelle Chan - NZL 0-2 - Loss 10-21, 11-21

Round of 16 - Heat 5

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Thulasi Puthenpurayil Chandrika India Rachel Honderich - CAN 2-0 - Win 21-12, 21-7
Loss Rachel Honderich Canada P C Thulasi - IND 0-2 - Loss 12-21, 7-21

Round of 16 - Heat 6

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Jing Yi Tee Malaysia Nadeesha Murukkuwadura - SRI 2-0 - Win 21-9, 21-6
Loss Nadeesha Murukkuwadura Sri Lanka Jing Yi Tee - MAS 0-2 - Loss 9-21, 6-21

Round of 16 - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Anna Rankin New Zealand Mercy Mwethya Joseph - KEN 2-0 - Win 21-5, 21-13
Loss Mercy Mwethya Joseph Kenya Anna Rankin - NZL 0-2 - Loss 5-21, 13-21

Round of 16 - Heat 8

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Kirsty Gilmour Scotland Yeldy Louison - MRI 2-0 - Win 21-4, 21-6
Loss Yeldy Louison Mauritius Kirsty Gilmour - SCO 0-2 - Loss 4-21, 6-21

Round of 16 - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Sarah Walker England Elizabeth Cann - JEY 2-1 - Win 21-14, 17-21, 21-18
Loss Elizabeth Cann Jersey Sarah Walker - ENG 1-2 - Loss 14-21, 21-17, 18-21

Round of 32 - Heat 9

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Rachel Honderich Canada Solen Pasturel - JEY 2-0 - Win 21-7, 21-14
Loss Solen Pasturel Jersey Rachel Honderich - CAN 0-2 - Loss 7-21, 14-21

Round of 32 - Heat 12

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Jing Yi Tee Malaysia Elme de Villiers - RSA 2-0 - Win 21-12, 21-13
Loss Elsie de Villiers South Africa Jing Yi Tee - MAS 0-2 - Loss 12-21, 13-21

Round of 32 - Heat 14

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Kit Ying Chan New Zealand Achini Rathnasiri - SRI 2-1 - Win 17-21, 21-7, 21-12
Loss Achini Rathnasiri Sri Lanka Michelle Chan - NZL 1-2 - Loss 21-17, 7-21, 12-21

Round of 32 - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Venkata Pusarla India Sandra le Grange - RSA 2-0 - Win 21-4, 21-6
Loss Sandra le Grange South Africa P V Sindhu - IND 0-2 - Loss 4-21, 6-21

Round of 32 - Heat 5

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Michelle Li Canada Palwasha Bashir - PAK 2-0 - Win 21-9, 21-4
Loss Palwasha Bashir Pakistan Michelle Li - CAN 0-2 - Loss 9-21, 4-21

Round of 32 - Heat 16

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Kirsty Gilmour Scotland Verdet Kessler - AUS 2-0 - Win 21-14, 21-5
Loss Verdet Kessler Australia Kirsty Gilmour - SCO 0-2 - Loss 14-21, 5-21

Round of 32 - Heat 11

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Nadeesha Murukkuwadura Sri Lanka Geordine Henry - JAM 2-0 - Win 21-10, 21-14
Loss Geordine Henry Jamaica Nadeesha Murukkuwadura - SRI 0-2 - Loss 10-21, 14-21

Round of 32 - Heat 6

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Xiaoyu Liang Singapore Diana Archer - GHA 2-0 - Win 21-4, 21-2
Loss Diana Archer Ghana Xiaoyu Liang - SIN 0-2 - Loss 4-21, 2-21

Round of 32 - Heat 8

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Elizabeth Cann Jersey Ruth Williams - JAM 2-0 - Win 21-5, 21-13
Loss Ruth Williams Jamaica Elizabeth Cann - JEY 0-2 - Loss 5-21, 13-21

Round of 32 - Heat 7

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Sarah Walker England Shari Watson - BAR 2-0 - Win 21-14, 21-5
Loss Shari Latoya Watson Barbados Sarah Walker - ENG 0-2 - Loss 14-21, 5-21

Round of 32 - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Anna Rankin New Zealand Cristen Elizabeth Marritt - IOM 2-0 - Win 21-14, 21-11
Loss Cristen Callow Isle of Man Anna Rankin - NZL 0-2 - Loss 14-21, 11-21

Round of 32 - Heat 13

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Carissa Turner Wales Elena Johnson - GGY 2-0 - Win 21-14, 21-10
Loss Elena Clare Johnson Guernsey Carissa Turner - WAL 0-2 - Loss 14-21, 10-21

Round of 32 - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Mercy Mwethya Joseph Kenya Gayle Lloyd - GGY 2-0 - Win 21-14, 21-19
Loss Gayle Lloyd Guernsey Mercy Mwethya Joseph - KEN 0-2 - Loss 14-21, 19-21

Round of 32 - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Thilini Hendahewa Sri Lanka Terry Gray - NFK 2-0 - Win 21-3, 21-1
Loss Tez Gray Norfolk Island Thilini Hendahewa - SRI 0-2 - Loss 3-21, 1-21

Round of 32 - Heat 15

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Yeldy Louison Mauritius Allisen Camille - SEY 2-1 - Win 15-21, 21-14, 21-19
Loss Allisen Camille Seychelles Yeldy Louison - MRI 1-2 - Loss 21-15, 14-21, 19-21

Round of 32 - Heat 10

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Thulasi Puthenpurayil Chandrika India Sinead Chambers - NIR 2-0 - Win 21-10, 21-2
Loss Sinead Chambers Northern Ireland P C Thulasi - IND 0-2 - Loss 10-21, 2-21

Round of 64 - Heat 25

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Carissa Turner Wales Sheila Wanjiru Muthoni - KEN 2-0 - Win 21-6, 21-1
Loss Sheila Wanjiru Muthoni Kenya Carissa Turner - WAL 0-2 - Loss 6-21, 1-21

Round of 64 - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Sandra le Grange South Africa Daisy Nakalyango - UGA 2-0 - Win 21-14, 21-13
Loss Daisy Nakalyango Uganda Sandra le Grange - RSA 0-2 - Loss 14-21, 13-21

Round of 64 - Heat 17

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Rachel Honderich Canada Tinabora Tekeiaki - KIR - - Win
Loss Tinabora Tekeiaki Kiribati Rachel Honderich - CAN WO - Loss

Round of 64 - Heat 8

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Gayle Lloyd Guernsey Evelyn Botwe - GHA 2-0 - Win 21-15, 21-19
Loss Evelyn Botwe Ghana Gayle Lloyd - GGY 0-2 - Loss 15-21, 19-21

Round of 64 - Heat 14

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Shari Latoya Watson Barbados Laura Minto - FLK 2-0 - Win 21-12, 21-11
Loss Laura Jayne Minto Falkland Islands Shari Watson - BAR 0-2 - Loss 12-21, 11-21

Round of 64 - Heat 26

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Elena Clare Johnson Guernsey Kimberley Helen Clague - IOM 2-1 - Win 21-15, 14-21, 21-13
Loss Kim Clague Isle of Man Elena Johnson - GGY 1-2 - Loss 15-21, 21-14, 13-21

Round of 64 - Heat 12

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Xiaoyu Liang Singapore Kate Foo Kune - MRI 2-0 - Win 21-4, 21-3
Loss Kate Foo Kune Mauritius Xiaoyu Liang - SIN 0-2 - Loss 4-21, 3-21

Round of 64 - Heat 23

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Elsie de Villiers South Africa Margaret Nankabirwa - UGA 2-0 - Win 21-8, 21-9
Loss Margret Nankabirwa Uganda Elme de Villiers - RSA 0-2 - Loss 8-21, 9-21

Round of 64 - Heat 6

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Cristen Callow Isle of Man Nicola Chan Lam - MRI 2-0 - Win 21-15, 21-18
Loss Nicola Chan Lam Mauritius Cristen Elizabeth Marritt - IOM 0-2 - Loss 15-21, 18-21

Round of 64 - Heat 31

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Verdet Kessler Australia Mariama Eastmond - BAR 2-0 - Win 21-3, 21-13
Loss Mariama Eastmond Barbados Verdet Kessler - AUS 0-2 - Loss 3-21, 13-21

Round of 64 - Heat 19

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Sinead Chambers Northern Ireland Joanne Snell - NFK 2-0 - Win 21-3, 21-5
Loss Jo Snell Norfolk Island Sinead Chambers - NIR 0-2 - Loss 3-21, 5-21

Round of 64 - Heat 15

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Ruth Williams Jamaica Maisa Ismail - MDV 2-0 - Win 21-16, 21-14
Loss Maisa Ismail Maldives Ruth Williams - JAM 0-2 - Loss 16-21, 14-21

Round of 64 - Heat 27

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Achini Rathnasiri Sri Lanka Aishath Rasheed - MDV 2-0 - Win 21-11, 21-12
Loss Aishath Rasheed Maldives Achini Rathnasiri - SRI 0-2 - Loss 11-21, 12-21

Round of 64 - Heat 9

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Bye Michelle Li Canada Bye Bye

Round of 64 - Heat 7

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Bye Mercy Mwethya Joseph Kenya Bye Bye

Round of 64 - Heat 5

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Bye Anna Rankin New Zealand Bye Bye

Round of 64 - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Tez Gray Norfolk Island Teitiria Utimawa - KIR - - Win
Bye Teitiria UTIMAWA Kiribati Terry Gray - NFK WO - Bye

Round of 64 - Heat 32

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Bye Kirsty Gilmour Scotland Bye Bye

Round of 64 - Heat 30

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Bye Allisen Camille Seychelles Bye Bye

Round of 64 - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Bye Thilini Hendahewa Sri Lanka Bye Bye

Round of 64 - Heat 28

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Bye Kit Ying Chan New Zealand Bye Bye

Round of 64 - Heat 24

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Bye Jing Yi Tee Malaysia Bye Bye

Round of 64 - Heat 22

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Bye Nadeesha Murukkuwadura Sri Lanka Bye Bye

Round of 64 - Heat 21

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Geordine Henry Jamaica Sofia Arkhipkina - FLK 2-0 - Win 21-4, 21-3
Loss Sofia Arkhipkina Falkland Islands Geordine Henry - JAM 0-2 - Loss 4-21, 3-21

Round of 64 - Heat 20

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Bye Thulasi Puthenpurayil Chandrika India Bye Bye

Round of 64 - Heat 16

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Elizabeth Cann Jersey Alannah Stephenson - NIR 2-0 - Win 21-16, 21-11
Loss Alannah Stephenson Northern Ireland Elizabeth Cann - JEY 0-2 - Loss 16-21, 11-21

Round of 64 - Heat 13

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Bye Sarah Walker England Bye Bye

Round of 64 - Heat 11

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Bye Diana Archer Ghana Bye Bye

Round of 64 - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Bye Venkata Pusarla India Bye Bye

Round of 64 - Heat 18

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Solen Pasturel Jersey Lavina Sabastian Martins - KEN 2-0 - Win 21-13, 21-5
Loss Lavina Sabastian Martins Kenya Solen Pasturel - JEY 0-2 - Loss 13-21, 5-21

Round of 64 - Heat 10

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Palwasha Bashir Pakistan Juliette Ah-Wan - SEY 2-1 - Win 21-15, 19-21, 21-15
Loss Juliette Ah-Wan Seychelles Palwasha Bashir - PAK 1-2 - Loss 15-21, 21-19, 15-21

Round of 64 - Heat 29

Position Name Country Opponent Result Note
Win Yeldy Louison Mauritius Stella Amasah - GHA 2-0 - Win 21-14, 21-14
Loss Stella Amasah Ghana Yeldy Louison - MRI 0-2 - Loss 14-21, 14-21