Athletes & Results

Athletics 400m - Men Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Athletics 400m - Men Glasgow 2014

Final

Position Name Country Result
1 - Gold Kirani James Grenada 44.24 (GR)
2 - Silver Wayde van Niekerk South Africa 44.68
3 - Bronze Lalonde Gordon Trinidad & Tobago 44.78
4 Martyn Rooney England 45.15
5 Latoy Williams Bahamas 45.63
6 Jarrin Solomon Trinidad & Tobago 45.82
7 Renny Quow Trinidad & Tobago DNF
8 Christopher Brown Bahamas DNS

Semi-finals - Heat 3

Position Name Country Result
1 Lalonde Gordon Trinidad & Tobago 45.37 Q
2 Latoy Williams Bahamas 45.44 Q
3 Isaac Makwala Botswana 45.57
4 Winston George Guyana 46.38
5 Nigel Levine England 46.57
6 Michael Robertson Canada 47.30
7 Savior Kombe Zambia 47.70
Steven Solomon Australia DNF

Semi-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Result
1 Kirani James Grenada 45.14 Q
2 Wayde van Niekerk South Africa 45.41 Q
3 Renny Quow Trinidad & Tobago 45.47
4 Michael Bingham England 45.71
5 Akheem Gauntlett Jamaica 46.16
6 Daundre Barnaby Canada 46.28
7 Stephan James Guyana 46.35
8 Emmanuel Tugumisirize Uganda 46.57

Semi-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Result
1 Martyn Rooney England 45.22 Q
2 Jarrin Solomon Trinidad & Tobago 45.49 Q
3 Christopher Brown Bahamas 45.55
4 Rusheen Mcdonald Jamaica 45.95
5 Bralon Taplin Grenada 46.68
6 Philip Osei Canada 47.16
7 Pako Seribe Botswana 47.43
8 Mitchel Davis Dominica 47.49

Round 1 - Heat 7

Position Name Country Result
2 Lalonde Gordon Trinidad & Tobago 45.84 Q
1 Martyn Rooney England 45.57 Q
4 Mitchel Davis Dominica 46.94
3 Savior Kombe Zambia 46.41 Q
5 Daniel Gyasi Ghana 47.07
6 Payton Hazzard Grenada 47.33
7 Kaminiel Matlaun Papua New Guinea 48.65
8 Imani James Rusanganya Tanzania 50.87

Round 1 - Heat 6

Position Name Country Result
1 Isaac Makwala Botswana 45.33 Q
2 Bralon Taplin Grenada 45.90 Q
3 Philip Osei Canada 47.11 Q
4 Tom DRUCE Guernsey 49.62
Alli Ngaimoko Uganda DNS
Hugh Graham Jr. Jamaica DQ
Solomon Odongo Buoga Kenya DQ

Round 1 - Heat 5

Position Name Country Result
1 Christopher Brown Bahamas 46.30 Q
2 Stephan James Guyana 46.39 Q
3 Pako Seribe Botswana 46.64 Q
4 Lestrod Roland St. Kitts & Nevis 47.17
5 Talberc Poleon St. Lucia 47.32
6 Siologa Viliamu Sepa Samoa 49.24
Boniface Mucheru Kenya DNS

Round 1 - Heat 4

Position Name Country Result
1 Latoy Williams Bahamas 46.07 Q
2 Daundre Barnaby Canada 46.16 Q
3 Emmanuel Tugumisirize Uganda 46.73 Q
4 Mark Muttai Kenya 47.60
5 Golden Gunde Malawi 47.85 (NR)
6 Akeame Mussington Anguilla 51.50
John Obrien Ghana DNF
Robert Simmons Nigeria DNF

Round 1 - Heat 3

Position Name Country Result
1 Kirani James Grenada 45.52 Q
2 Michael Bingham England 45.80 Q
3 Rusheen Mcdonald Jamaica 46.14 Q
4 Michael Robertson Canada 46.87
5 Nelson Stone Papua New Guinea 47.60
6 Brandon Valentine-Parris St. Vincent & The Grenadines 50.90
Noah Akwu Nigeria DQ

Round 1 - Heat 2

Position Name Country Result
3 Wayde van Niekerk South Africa 46.87 Q
1 Renny Quow Trinidad & Tobago 45.86 Q
2 Steven Solomon Australia 46.26 Q
4 Salihu Isah Nigeria 47.51
5 Kwadwo Acheampong Ghana 47.72
6 Rosen Daniel St. Lucia 47.97
7 Theo Piniau Papua New Guinea 48.50

Round 1 - Heat 1

Position Name Country Result
1 Jarrin Solomon Trinidad & Tobago 45.69 Q
3 Akheem Gauntlett Jamaica 46.31 Q
2 Winston George Guyana 46.25 Q
4 Nigel Levine England 46.35
5 Erison Hurtault Dominica 47.02
6 Angelo Garland Turks & Caicos Islands 48.86
7 Heamatangi Tuivai Tonga 49.54
8 Hussain Inaas Maldives 50.02