Athletes & Results

Athletics 800m - Men Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Athletics 800m - Men Glasgow 2014

Final

Position Name Country Result
1 - Gold Nigel Amos Botswana 1:45.18
2 - Silver David Rudisha Kenya 1:45.48
3 - Bronze Andre Olivier South Africa 1:46.03
4 Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich Kenya 1:46.09
5 Jeffrey Riseley Australia 1:46.12
6 Guy Learmonth Scotland 1:46.69 (PB)
7 Michael Rimmer England 1:46.71
8 Ronald Musagala Uganda 1:47.19
9 Evans Kipkorir Kenya 1:47.34

Semi-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Result
1 Nigel Amos Botswana 1:45.65 Q
3 Andre Olivier South Africa 1:46.30 Q
5 Michael Rimmer England 1:47.70
2 Ronald Musagala Uganda 1:45.98 Q
4 Evans Kipkorir Kenya 1:47.35
6 Alberto Mamba Mozambique 1:47.73 (NR)
7 Joe Thomas Wales 1:50.08
8 Aaron Evans Bermuda 1:50.17

Semi-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Result
1 David Rudisha Kenya 1:46.61 Q
2 Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich Kenya 1:46.88 Q
5 Jeffrey Riseley Australia 1:47.82
3 Guy Learmonth Scotland 1:47.78 Q
4 Ricardo Cunningham Jamaica 1:47.80
6 Shaquille Dill Bermuda 1:48.59
7 Mukhtar Mohammed England 1:51.91
Brandon McBride Canada DQ

Round 1 - Heat 4

Position Name Country Result
2 Nigel Amos Botswana 1:50.56 Q
3 Evans Kipkorir Kenya 1:50.88 Q
1 Aaron Evans Bermuda 1:50.48 Q
4 Jamaal James Trinidad & Tobago 1:51.62
5 Joshua Ralph Australia 1:52.48
6 Emmanuel Ntakiyimana Rwanda 1:55.61
7 Veherney Babob Papua New Guinea 2:03.45

Round 1 - Heat 3

Position Name Country Result
2 Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich Kenya 1:48.70 Q
1 Jeffrey Riseley Australia 1:48.63 Q
4 Shaquille Dill Bermuda 1:49.61
3 Joe Thomas Wales 1:49.38 Q
5 Kaminiel Matlaun Papua New Guinea 1:52.36 (PB)
6 Alex Beddoes Cook Islands 1:53.16 (NR)
Andrew Osagie England DQ

Round 1 - Heat 2

Position Name Country Result
1 Andre Olivier South Africa 1:47.93 Q
2 Ronald Musagala Uganda 1:48.23 Q
3 Alberto Mamba Mozambique 1:48.57 Q
4 Mukhtar Mohammed England 1:49.13
5 Sean Obinwa Nigeria 1:50.59
6 Kendis Bullard Trinidad & Tobago 1:51.57

Round 1 - Heat 1

Position Name Country Result
1 David Rudisha Kenya 1:46.89 Q
4 Guy Learmonth Scotland 1:47.85
2 Michael Rimmer England 1:47.64 Q
3 Ricardo Cunningham Jamaica 1:47.71 Q
5 Brandon McBride Canada 1:49.29
6 Robert Thimothy Bagina Rwanda 1:55.31
7 Kevin Kapmatana Papua New Guinea 1:59.09