Athletes & Results

Athletics 800m - Women Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Athletics 800m - Women Glasgow 2014

Final

Position Name Country Result
1 - Gold Eunice Jepkoech Sum Kenya 2:00.31
2 - Silver Lynsey Sharp Scotland 2:01.34
3 - Bronze Winnie Nanyondo Uganda 2:01.38
4 Jessica Judd England 2:01.91
5 Angie Smit New Zealand 2:01.94
6 Jennifer Meadows England 2:02.19
7 Nikki Hamblin New Zealand 2:02.43
8 Melissa Bishop Canada 2:02.61

Semi-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Result
2 Winnie Nanyondo Uganda 2:02.83 Q
1 Jessica Judd England 2:02.26 Q
3 Nikki Hamblin New Zealand 2:02.87 Q
4 Emily Dudgeon Scotland 2:03.00
5 Natoya Goule Jamaica 2:04.23
6 Jessica Smith Canada 2:04.42
7 Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei Kenya 2:04.60
8 Brittany Mcgowan Australia 2:08.79

Semi-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Result
1 Eunice Jepkoech Sum Kenya 2:01.38 Q
4 Lynsey Sharp Scotland 2:02.28
3 Angie Smit New Zealand 2:01.97 Q
5 Jennifer Meadows England 2:02.29
2 Melissa Bishop Canada 2:01.86 Q
6 Katherine Kirk Northern Ireland 2:02.63 (PB)
7 India 2:03.35
8 Marilyn Okoro England 2:06.75

Round 1 - Heat 4

Position Name Country Result
1 Eunice Jepkoech Sum Kenya 2:02.36 Q
4 Nikki Hamblin New Zealand 2:03.32
2 Katherine Kirk Northern Ireland 2:03.00 Q (PB)
5 Marilyn Okoro England 2:03.90
3 Brittany Mcgowan Australia 2:03.08 Q
6 Faith Labana Malawi 2:27.48
Laura Muir Scotland DNS

Round 1 - Heat 3

Position Name Country Result
2 Jessica Judd England 2:02.16 Q
5 Angie Smit New Zealand 2:03.28
1 Melissa Bishop Canada 2:01.73 Q
3 Emily Dudgeon Scotland 2:02.35 Q
4 India 2:02.74
6 Donna Koniel Papua New Guinea 2:14.56
7 Simoya Campbell Jamaica 2:15.00

Round 1 - Heat 2

Position Name Country Result
2 Winnie Nanyondo Uganda 2:05.29 Q
1 Jessica Smith Canada 2:05.22 Q
3 Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei Kenya 2:05.37 Q
4 Katherine Katsanevakis Australia 2:05.41
5 Natalia Evangelidou Cyprus 2:05.95
6 Aleena Brooks Trinidad & Tobago 2:06.33
7 Kimara Mcdonald Jamaica 2:08.59
8 Martha Bissah Ghana 2:10.95

Round 1 - Heat 1

Position Name Country Result
2 Lynsey Sharp Scotland 2:03.04 Q
1 Jennifer Meadows England 2:02.53 Q
3 Natoya Goule Jamaica 2:03.62 Q
4 Karine Belleau-Beliveau Canada 2:03.98
5 Agatha Kimaswai Kenya 2:04.64
6 Teshon Adderley Bahamas 2:08.24
7 Nimali W.K.L.A. Sri Lanka 2:08.31
8 Annabelle Jose Mauritius 2:13.80