Athletes & Results

Cycling Track Sprint - Men Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Cycling Track Sprint - Men Glasgow 2014

5th-8th Places

Position Name Country Result
5 Matthew Glaetzer Australia 10.507
6 Matt Archibald New Zealand 6
7 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang Malaysia 7
8 Matthew Crampton England 8

Finals - Gold

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 - Gold Sam Webster New Zealand Jason Kenny - ENG 1
2 - Silver Jason Kenny England Sam Webster - NZL 2

Finals - Bronze - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
3 - Bronze Eddie Dawkins New Zealand Peter Lewis - AUS 3
4 Peter Lewis Australia Edward Dawkins - NZL 4

Semi-final 2 - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 Sam Webster New Zealand Edward Dawkins - NZL 1 Q
2 Eddie Dawkins New Zealand Sam Webster - NZL 2

Semi-final 1 - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 Jason Kenny England Peter Lewis - AUS 1 Q
2 Peter Lewis Australia Jason Kenny - ENG 2

Quarter-final 4 - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 Peter Lewis Australia Matthew Archibald - NZL 1 Q
2 Matt Archibald New Zealand Peter Lewis - AUS 2

Quarter-final 3 - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 Sam Webster New Zealand Mohd Azizulhasni Awang - MAS 1 Q
2 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang Malaysia Sam Webster - NZL 2

Quarter-final 2 - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 Eddie Dawkins New Zealand Matthew Crampton - ENG 1 Q
2 Matthew Crampton England Edward Dawkins - NZL 2

Quarter-final 1 - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 Jason Kenny England Matthew Glaetzer - AUS 1 Q
2 Matthew Glaetzer Australia Jason Kenny - ENG 2

First Round Repechage - Heat 2

Position Name Country Result
1 Jason Kenny England 10.735 Q
3 Lewis Oliva Wales 3
2 Callum Skinner Scotland 2

First Round Repechage - Heat 1

Position Name Country Result
1 Matthew Crampton England 10.733 Q
3 Philip Hindes England 3
2 Njisane Phillip Trinidad & Tobago 2

First Round - Heat 6

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang Malaysia Philip Hindes - ENG 10.382 Q
2 Philip Hindes England Mohd Azizulhasni Awang - MAS 2 R

First Round - Heat 5

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 Matt Archibald New Zealand Lewis Oliva - WAL 10.621 Q
2 Lewis Oliva Wales Matthew Archibald - NZL 2 R

First Round - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 Peter Lewis Australia Njisane Phillip - TTO 10.363 Q
2 Njisane Phillip Trinidad & Tobago Peter Lewis - AUS 2 R

First Round - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 Sam Webster New Zealand Callum Skinner - SCO 10.308 Q
2 Callum Skinner Scotland Sam Webster - NZL 2 R

First Round - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
2 Jason Kenny England Edward Dawkins - NZL 2 R
1 Eddie Dawkins New Zealand Jason Kenny - ENG 10.606 Q

First Round - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 Matthew Glaetzer Australia Matthew Crampton - ENG 10.252 Q
2 Matthew Crampton England Matthew Glaetzer - AUS 2 R

Qualifying

Position Name Country Result
3 Sam Webster New Zealand 9.933 Q
11 Jason Kenny England 10.206 Q
2 Eddie Dawkins New Zealand 9.818 Q
4 Peter Lewis Australia 9.975 Q
1 Matthew Glaetzer Australia 9.779 Q (GR)
5 Matt Archibald New Zealand 10.055 Q
7 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang Malaysia 10.158 Q
12 Matthew Crampton England 10.213 Q
6 Philip Hindes England 10.108 Q
8 Lewis Oliva Wales 10.171 Q
9 Njisane Phillip Trinidad & Tobago 10.188 Q
10 Callum Skinner Scotland 10.198 Q
13 Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos Malaysia 10.257
14 John James Paul Scotland 10.308
15 Hugo BARRETTE Canada 10.316
16 Bernard Esterhuizen South Africa 10.317
17 Vincent De Haitre Canada 10.411
18 Chris Pritchard Scotland 10.412
19 Joseph Veloce Canada 10.428
20 Mohd Rizal Tisin Malaysia 10.575
21 Quincy Alexander Trinidad & Tobago 10.774
22 Amarjit Nagi India 11.114
23 Amrit Amrit Singh India 11.193
24 Javed Mounter Barbados 11.243
25 Alan Baby India 11.885
26 Jedidiah Amoako-Ackah Ghana 12.678
27 Iftekhar Refat Bangladesh 14.156
28 Tarikul Islam Bangladesh 14.199