Athletes & Results

Swimming 50m Breaststroke - Men Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Swimming 50m Breaststroke - Men Glasgow 2014

Final

Position Name Country Result
1 - Gold Cameron Van der Burgh South Africa 26.76 (GR)
2 - Silver Adam Peaty England 26.78
3 - Bronze Christian Sprenger Australia 27.46
4 Mark Tully Scotland 27.47
5 Glenn Snyders New Zealand 27.53
6 Ross Murdoch Scotland 27.65
7 Joseph Welstead Scotland 27.99
8 Richard Funk Canada 28.21

Semi-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Result
1 Adam Peaty England 26.99
2 Christian Sprenger Australia 27.11
3 Ross Murdoch Scotland 27.41
4 Joseph Welstead Scotland 27.73
5 Richard Funk Canada 27.93
6 James Wilby England 28.60
7 Ian Black Jersey 28.87
8 Dustin Tynes Bahamas 29.53

Semi-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Result
1 Cameron Van der Burgh South Africa 26.80 (GR)
2 Mark Tully Scotland 27.37
3 Glenn Snyders New Zealand 27.43
4 Sandeep Sejwal India 28.12
5 Robert Holderness Wales 28.26
6 Michael Dawson Northern Ireland 28.87
7 Kenneth To Australia 29.33
Bradley Tandy South Africa DSQ

Heats - Heat 5

Position Name Country Result
2 Christian Sprenger Australia 27.57
1 Ross Murdoch Scotland 27.44
4 Richard Funk Canada 28.02
3 Robert Holderness Wales 27.93
6 Michael Dawson Northern Ireland 28.92
5 Bradley Tandy South Africa 28.57
7 Luke Belton Guernsey 30.04
8 Christopher Ee Hong Cheong Singapore 30.50

Heats - Heat 4

Position Name Country Result
2 Cameron Van der Burgh South Africa 27.39
1 Adam Peaty England 27.00 (GR)
3 Joseph Welstead Scotland 27.90
4 James Wilby England 28.36
5 Dustin Tynes Bahamas 29.08
6 Shaun Yap Kah Choon Yap Malaysia 29.60
7 Meli Malani Fiji 29.87
8 Micah Jai Fernandes Kenya 30.08

Heats - Heat 3

Position Name Country Result
2 Mark Tully Scotland 27.77
1 Glenn Snyders New Zealand 27.45
3 Sandeep Sejwal India 28.17
4 Ian Black Jersey 28.64
5 Kenneth To Australia 29.17
6 David Ebanks Cayman Islands 30.04
7 Alexandros Axiotis Zambia 30.25
8 Thomas Hollingsworth Guernsey 30.64

Heats - Heat 2

Position Name Country Result
1 Guy Davies Isle of Man 30.28
2 Tory Michael Pragassa Kenya 30.73
3 Corey Ollivierre Grenada 31.12
4 Kyle Dougan St. Vincent & The Grenadines 31.16
5 Colin Bensadon Gibraltar 31.90
6 Nikolas Sylvester St. Vincent & The Grenadines 33.49
7 J'air Smith Antigua & Barbuda 33.62
8 Joshua Ekirikubinza Uganda 33.72

Heats - Heat 1

Position Name Country Result
1 Matthew Alexander Shone Zambia 32.08
2 Andrew Dunbar Hopkin Grenada 32.89
3 Mark Hoare Swaziland 33.77
4 Shane Cadogan St. Vincent & The Grenadines 34.00
5 Patrick Rukundo Rwanda 34.33
Shakil Fakir Mozambique DNS